개심술 환자의 수술창상감염 발생요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 개심술 환자의 수술창상감염을 유발시키는 요인을 파악하여 발생에영향을 미치는 중요 위험요인들을 분석함으로서 개심술 후 창상감염 발생을 사전에 예방하고 이를 효율적으로 관리할 수 있는 활동에 도움이 되는 기초자료로 제공하기 위하여 시도된 환자 ·대조군 연구이다.

연구의 대상은 서울시에 소재한 일 대학 병원에서 1997년 3월 1일부터 1999년 2월28일 사이에 개심술을 받은 만 18세 이상의 성인 환자로서 수술 후 창상감염된 대상자 30명과 감염되지 않은 대상자 831명에서 무작위 추출한 30명으로 하였다.

연구도구는 문헌고찰을 통해 파악된 위험요인과 일반적, 수술관련 특성을 포함한 조사표를 이용하였는데 문헌에서 가장 많이 언급된 요인 11가지 중 수술전 요인으로는 비만, 수술전 입원기간, 흡연, 당뇨이고 수술 중 요인은 수술시간, 체외순환 시간, 내유동맥의 사용, 수술 후 출혈로 인한 재수술이며 수술 후 요인은 중환자실 입원기간, 기계적 환기 기간, 저 심박출 상태이었다.

자료수집방법은 연구자가 의무기록실에서 외무기록과 검사 결과지를 조사하였고 자료분석은 SPSS를 이용하여 전산처리 하였으며 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 개심술 후 창상감염의 발생요인에 대하여 창상감염군과 비감염군의 비교 분석을 위하여 X**2_test와 t-test를 한 결과 11개의 변수 중 당뇨, 수술 후 출혈로 인한 재수술, 수술시간, 채외순환시간, 기계적 환기 기간, 중환자실 입원기간의 6가지가 유의한 차이를 보였다.

2. 유의한 변수들에 대한 설명 정도를 파악하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 하여 비차비(OR)와 95% 신뢰구간(Cl)율 분석한 결과 당뇨(7R=5.99), 수술 후 출혈로인한 재수술(OR=8.81), 수술시간(OR=7.67), 중환자실 입원기간(OR=8.49), 기계적 환기 기간(OR=16.79)이 유의하였고 채외순환시간은 비차비가 2.8이었으나 95% 신뢰구간에서 유의하지 않은 결과(Cl; .95-.8.72)로 나타났다.

이상과 같이 개심술 후 창상감염을 예방하기 위해서는 위험요인을 인식하고, 이를 기반으로 한 도구를 개발하여 위험요인을 가진 대상자에게 예방대책을 강구한다면 비용 효과측면에서 매우 효과적일 뿐만 아니라 창상 감염률도 감소할 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to determine the risk factors which in리uence surgical site infection related to median sternotomy in open heart surgery and to prepare a fundamental dada on the prevention of surgical site infection and effective management.

This research was a case-control study with a surgical site infection group and a non surgical site infection group. Sixty patients over 18 yews of age who took Open heart surgery at Yonsei University Cardiovascular Center in Seoul from Mar. 1, 1997 to Feb. 28, 1999 were studied.

The data was collected through retrospective analysis. The factors related to surgical site infection were the following; diabetes mellitus, obesity, cigarette smoking as preoperative factors, bilateral and single internal mammary artery(IMA),

long operation time, long cardiopulmonary time as intraoperative factors, and ventilator support after surgery, reexploration for bleeding, postoperative intensive care stay, low cardiac output as postoperative factors.

The collected data were analyzed by chi-square test, t-test and logistic regression to determine the factors related to surgical site infection.

There were six significant factors which influenced surgical site infection; diabetes mellitus, postoperative intensive care stay, long operation time, long cardiopulmonary time, ventilator support after surgery and reexploration for bleeding

This study should be used for developing nursing intervention in patients with surgical site infection and for establishing effective management of surgical site infection

In conclusion, a surgical site infection prevention program should be made on the basis of risk factors in open heart surgery and the variables identified in this study may be useful as an effective guideline.