악관절장애 환자의 하악과두 비대칭에 관한 연구

[한글]

하악골의 성장은 하악과두의 성장과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 하악과두내 연골의 골화는 하악골이 전하방으로 성장하는데 중요한 역할을 수행하며 특히 과두경, 하악지의 높이, 하악몸체의 길이 성장 등에 영향을 미친다. 따라서 좌우 양측의 하악과두성장이 비대칭적으로 이루어지는 경우에는 하악골의 비대칭성장이 유발되어 심미적, 기능적 장애를 초래할 수 있다. 하악비대칭을 일으키는 원인에는 선천적기형, 종양, 과두의 과성장, 골절, 악관절의 퇴행성 질환 등이 있다

악관절의 장애는 저작근의 기능손실 및 하악운동의 장애를 유발할 수 있으며, 저하된 하악기능은 직접적으로 하악의 성장에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 악관절장애환자에서 하악골정중선이 이환측으로 편위되어있는 경우가 많다. 이러한 임상적 관찰은 악관절장애가 하악비대칭의 한 원인이 될 수 있음을 보여주는 것이다. 만일 악관절장애가 직접적으로 하악과두의 성장에 장애를 초래한다면 하악과두의 크기는 정상보다 적을 것이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 악관절장애와 하악과두 크기의 연관성을 규명하기 위하여 편측으

로만 악관절장애가 있는 환자 77명을 대상으로 하여 이환측과 비이환측의 하악과두의 크기와 형태를 다기능 두부계측장비인 SCANORA** 의 악관절단층촬영 프로그램을 이용한 분석을 시행하여 다음의 연구결과를 얻었다.

1. 전두면과 시상면에서 관찰된 이환측 하악과두의 폭은 비이환측 보다 작았으나(p<0.05), 과두의 높이는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2.정복성 관절원판변위환자군에서는 하악과두 폭이 전두면과 시상면관찰 모두에서 차이가 있었으나(p<0.O5), 비정복성 관절원판변위환자군에서는 전두면관찰의 경우 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 시상면에서 하악과의 폭경에 대한 하악과두 폭의 비율은 이환측이 비이환측 보다 적었다(p<0.O5).

4. 전두면관찰에서 하악과두의 형태는 이환측에서 철형(40.8%), 편평형(32.9%), 각형(13.2%), 원형(13.2%)순이었으며, 비이환측에서는 철형(52.6%), 원형(19.7%), 편평형(17.1%), 각형(10.5%)순으로 나타났다.

5.시상면관찰에서는 이환측이 철형(31.6%), 편평형(31.6%), 쐐기형(22.4%), 소형(14.5%)순이었으며, 비이환측에서는 철형(67.1%), 쐐기형(13.2%), 편평형(10.5%), 소형(9.2%)순으로 나타났다.

이상의 관찰결과 악관절장애가 하악과두의 크기성장 및 형태변형과 밀접한 관계를 갖고 있음을 알 수 있었으며, 이러한 결과는 하악비대칭의 원인으로 악관절장애가 포함 될 수 있음을 시사한다

따라서 원인-결과를 규명하기 위한 향후 연구가 필요하며, 악관절장애의 진료목표로 단지 통증이 없이 악관절이 정상기능을 할 수 있도록 하는 것과 더불어 정상적인 하악의 형태를 유도하는 것도 반드시 고려되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Mandibular growths are closely related with the condylar growth. Ossifications of the chondral bone in the condyle induce the anterior and downward growths of the mandible in the area of condylar neck, ramus, mandibular body. If the condyle grow asymmetrically, it may elicits the asymmetrical growths of the mandible, and facial asymmetry. The general causes of unilateral insult to the temporomandibular joint may involve trauma, infection, and radiation, congenital anomaly, tumor, condylar

hyperplasia, fracture, degenerative joint disease.

The unbalance of mandibular function may influence the mandibular growth, and clinically many TMJ-patients showed the midline deviation to affected side. This may show TMJ disorder can be a factor of the mandibular asymmetry. If TMJ disorders

can interfere the condylar growth, the condylar size of the affected side may become smaller than the unaffected side.

To evaluate the above hypothesis, unilaterally involved 76-TMJ patients were selected and the condylar sizes were measured in tomographic images with SCANORA** view and compared between the affected side and unaffected side. Following results were revealed.

1. Condylar widths of the affected side showed significantly smaller than the unaffected side in frontal and sagittal view(p<0.05), but condylar heights didn't show the differences.

2.The condylar widths revealed difference in disc displacement with reduction groups in frontal and sagittal view(p<0.05), but disc displacement without reduction groups didn't show differences.

3. The ratio of the condylar width to mandibular fossa width in affected side were lesser than unaffected side in sagittal view(p<0.05)

4. In the frontal view, the condylar shapes reveled distributions as convex(40.8%), flat(32.9%), angled(13.2%), round(13.2%) in the affected side, and as convex(52.6%), round(19.7%), flat(17.1%), angle(10.5%) in the unaffected side

5.In the sagitta1 view, the distributions of the condylar shape were as convex(31.6%), flat(31.6%), lipping(22.4%), small(14.5%) in the affected side, and as convex(67.1%), lipping(13.2%), flat(10.5%) small(9.2%) in the unaffected side.

From the above results, it can be suggested that the unilateral TMJ disorders during the growing period of the condyle can influence the condylar growths and make mandibular asymmetry. So the efforts for the symmetric growth of the condyle must be considered in treatment of TMJ disorders in growing children