인슐린의존성 당뇨병 청소년의 자기관리훈련 프로그램의 개발

[한글]

당뇨병은 일생동안 매일의 자기관리를 필요로 하는 만성질환이다. 이것은 생애처음으로 독립을 경험하면서 새로운 책임에 직면한 당뇨병 청소년에게는 심각한 영향을 미친다. 당뇨병 관리의 매우 다양한 측면들은 청소년들에게 특히 문제를 일으킬 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 인슐린 의존성당뇨병 청소년들의 자기관리에 있어서의 자기효능감을 증진시키기 위한 자기관리훈련 프로그램을 개발하는 것이다.

연구방법은 문헌과 현재 미국에서 사용중인 3개의 프로그램과 국내의 성인환자를 대상으로 한 자기관리 프로그램의 고찰을 통해 개념적 준거틀을 형성하고, 예비 Protocol 작성을 위해 신촌세브란스병원의 소아과 외래와 병동, 당뇨를리닉, 당뇨캠프의 자기관리교육을 분석하였다. 개념적 준거틀과 실제 수행되는 교육 분석을 통해 개발된 예비 Protocol은 전문가 집단의 타당도 검증을 거친 후 실무 적용가능성을 확인하고자 11월 7일부터 12월 12일까지 인슐린의존성당뇨병으로 진단받고 당뇨클리닉으로 추후관리를 받는 청소년 6명을 대상으로 6회의 모임을 통해 임상타당도를 검증한 후 최종 protocol을 확정하였다. 최종으로 결정된 자기관리훈련 프로그램은 다음과 같다. 자기관리훈련 프로그램의 내용

은 혈당검사, 인슐린 주사, 성장발달과 당뇨병, 고 · 저혈당시 대처방안, 운동계획, 식사요법, 당뇨인의 음주와 흡연, 스트레스와 당뇨병, 합병증, 당뇨인의임신과 유전성이다. 자기관리훈련 프로그램의 기간 및 횟수는 6주동안 6회의 모임올 하는 것으로 설정하였으며, 프로그램의 진행방법은 당뇨와 관련된 문제해결과정을 또래집단 5-6명 정도의 모임을 통해 집단토론으로 진행하는 것과 개별적인 면담과 전화상담을 병행하는 것으로 하였다. 당뇨병 청소년만큼 자가간호에 대한 자기관리요구도가 논은 군은 드물다. 당뇨병 청소년을 위한 효율적인 자기관리훈련 프로그램은 현재와 같이 지식전달위주의 의학적 지식, 영양 등의 내용과 비의료인에 의한 상담보다 당뇨전문간호사에 의해 운영되어야 자기효능감을 향상시킬 수 있고 그에 따른 자기관리도 증진시킬수 있다. 본 연구에서 개발된 청소년의 자기관리훈련 프로그램은 외래와 당뇨클리닉 및 캠프에서 효과적인 간호중재로서 적용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Diabetes is a lifelong condition requiring daily self-management which is not part of an accepted 'normal' lifestyle. This has serious implications for adolescents diabetics who face added responsibility when they try to beindependent from their parents for the first time. Various aspects of the management of diabetes can be problematic to adolescents and many existing management programs are not appropriate for this age group.

The purpose of this study was to develop a Self-Management Training Program for Adolescence with Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus.

First, a conceptual framework was developed through a review of the literature including three self-management programs which are currently being used in the USA and one self-regulation training program for adults with Diabetes Mellitus which is being used in Korea. In order to identify the contents of program and to draw up a preliminary protocol, consultation with the experts were done.

A clinical validity was tested using 6 adolescents with IDDM between November 7 and December 12, 1998. After this process, the final protocol was developed.

The results of this study are summarized as follows :

The final self-management training program consists of teaching on self-monitoring of blood glucose, insulin injection, effects of growth and development on management, hyperglycemia and hypoglycemia, activity, diet, drinking and smoking, stress, complications, pregnancy and genetics. The program shouts be coordinated by a diabetes nurse educator who can use an activity-based problem-solving educational approach. The program is scheduled for 6 weekly meetings. This self-management training program is applicable to adolescents who were diagnosed with DM both at and before adolescence.

It is suggested that this program can be utilized at outpatient clinics and diabetic camps, Also, it is necessary to test effectiveness of this program with a larder group of adolescents.