Laser 반사측정법을 이용한 전치부 후방 견인시 치조골 높이와 치근길이 차이에 따른 저항중심의 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

교정치료시 치아와 주위조직에 대한 부작용을 최소로 하면서 최대의 치료결과를 얻기 위해서는 치료역학을 각 환자의 치아 및 주위 해부학적 환경에 맞도록 개인화시켜야 한다. 특히 성인 교정시 문제되기 쉬운 치근흡수 또는 치주질환으로 인한 치조골 손실로 인하여 치관/치근 비율이 변했을 때 치아의 저항중심위치의 변화와 관련된 생역학적 반응의 차이에 주의하여야 한다.

본 연구에서는 정상 치주조직뿐만 아니라 다양한 비정상적 치주 및 치아상태에서 치관/치근 비율이 변하였을 때 일정한 교정력하에서의 치아의 초기이동 양상을 연구하기 위하여, 성인의 인체 건조 두개골 및 하악골상에서 laser 반사측정법 및 lever and pulley force applicator와 photodetector를 이용하여, 상악 6전치군을 대상으로는 치조골높이를 각각의 치아에 대하여 2mm씩 총 8mm까지 감소시켰고, 하악 6전치군을 대상으로는 치근길이를 각각의 치아에 대하여 2mm씩 총 6mm까지 감소시키면서, 이렇게 다양하게 정량화된 변수들 하에서 상하악 6전치군의 저항중심의 위치변화를 연구한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 초기상태에서 상악 6전치군의 초기이동시의 저항중심점의 위치는 6전치 전체 평균치아 치근의 치경부(CEJ)로부터 치근첨 방향으로 약 42.4%되는 위치에 있었으며, 각 치아의 치조골의 높이가 감소할수록 저항중심점은 치근첨방향으로 약76.7%되는 부위까지 이동하였다.

2. 상악 6전치군에서 저항중심점의 6전치 전체 평균 치조정으로부터의 거리는 치조골의 감소와 함께 지속적으로 감소하였으나, 치조골내의 평균 치근의 길이에 대한 비율은 치조골의 감소에 상관없이 약 33%내외에서 비교적 일정하였다.

3. 초기상태에서 하악 6전치군의 초기이동시의 저항중심점의 위치는 6전치 전체 평균치아 치근의 CEJ로부터 치근첨 방향으로 약 43%되는 위치에 있었으며, 각 치아의 치근의 길이가 감소할수록 이 비율은 약 54%까지 증가하였다. 그러나 CEJ로부터 저항중심점까지의 거리는 5.3mm전후로부터 3.3mm내외까지 감소하여 치근의 길이가 감소할수록 저항 중심점이 CEJ방향으로 이동하였다.

4. 치조골 또는 치근흡수시, 각각의 단위 흡수량에 따른 저항중심위치의 변화에 미치는 영향은 초기에는 치조골이 감소 될 때가 더 컸으나 전체 평균 치근길이의 중간부위에서의 영향은 비슷했다.

[영문]

Treatment mechanics should be individualized to be suitable for each patient's personal teeth and anatomic environment to get a best treament result with the least harmful effects to teeth and surrounding tissues. Especially, the change of biomechanical reaction associated with that of the centers of resistance of teeth should be considered when crown-to-mot ratio changed due to problematic root resorption and/or periodontal disease during adult orthodontic treatment.

The results were as follows:

1. Under unreduced condition, the center of resistance during initial displacement of maxillary 6 anterior teeth was located at the point of about 42.4% apically from cemento-enamel junction(CEJ) of the averaged tooth of them and kept shifting to about 76.7% with alveolar bone reduction.

2. The distance from the averaged alveolar crest level of maxillary 6 anterior teeth to the center of resistance for the averaged tooth of them kept decreasing with alveolar bone reduction, but the ratio to length of the averaged root embedded

in the alveolar bone was stable at around 33% regardless of that.

3. Under unseduced ondition, the center of resistance during initial displacement of mandibular 6 anterior teeth was located at the point of about 43% apically from CEJ of the averaged tooth of them and this ratio kept increasing to about 54% with root reduction But the distaroe from CEJ to the center of resistance decreased from around 5.3mm to around 3.3mm, that is to say, the center of resistance kept shifting toward CEJ with the shortening of root length.

4. A unit reduction of alveolar bone had greater effects on the change of the centers of resistance than that of root did during initial phase of each reduction But both of them had similar effects at the middle region of whole length of the averaged root.