질식에 의한 심정지 모델에서 epinephrine과 vasopressin의 효과

[한글]

최근 심폐소생술시 사용되는 약물에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되고 있는데 vasopressin은 심실세동에 의한 심정지모델에서 epinephrine에 비해 심장, 뇌로 가는 혈류를 증가시키며 병원 내원 전 단계의 불응성 심정지 환자에서도 순환회복율과 소생술시 관상동맥 관류압의 증가를 유발함이 보고되었다. 본 연구는 질식에 의한 쥐의 심정지 모델에서 vasopressin이 순환회복과 60분 생존에 어떤 효과가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

30 마리의 Sprague-Dawley rat을 폐쇄 공간에서 3% 할로판과 N^^2 O:O^^2 50:50 가스를 이용하여 마취한 다음 기관 절개 후 EtCO^^2 를 30-40 mmHg로 유지하도록 인공 호흡시켰다. 우측 내경 정맥과 대퇴 동맥에 PE5O tube를 삽입하여 우심방압과 혈압 및 심전도를 감시하며 pancuronium으로 호흡 근의 마비를 유도하고 10분 동안 기관 삽관 튜브를 막아 심정지를 유도하였다 질식 10분 후 제1군은 생리식염수, 제2군은 epinephrine, 제3군은 vasopressin을 투여하고 흥부 압박 및 인공호흡을 10분간 실시하여 순환회복 여부와 60분 생존여부를 관찰하였다. 통계 처리는 SPSS를 이용하여 ANOVA 및 카이 제곱검 정을 시행하였다.

세 군간 체중, 초기 평균 동맥압, 호기말 이산화탄소 분압, 맥박수 등의 차이는 없었으며 순환회복은 대조군 3마리, epinephrine군 9마리, vasopressin군 10마리에서 관찰되었고 60분 생존은 각각 3마리, 8마리, 10마리로 관찰되었다.E pinephrine군과 vasopressin

군 모두 대조군보다 높은 순환회복율과 60분 생존율을 보였으나 epinephrine군과 vasopressin군 간에는 순환회복율과 60분 생존율 모두 차이를 보이지 않았다.

질식에 의한 쥐의 심정지 모델에서 심폐소생술을 시행하는 경우 vasopressin은 epinephrine에 비해 순환회복율과 60분 생존율에서 차이를 보이지 않았다. 즉 vasopressin은 질식에 의한 심정지 모델에서도 심실세동에 의한심정지 모델과 마찬가지로 효과가 있을 것으로 기대되며 추후 임상적용을 위한 연구가 요구된다.

Vasopressin has recently been recognized to have greater effect on improving blood flow to myocardium and brain in cardiac resuscitation than epinephrine.

Vasopressin is also known to improve the rates of ROSC(return of spontaneous circulation) and survival in pre-hospital and in-hospital prolonged refractory cardiac arrest patients who did not respond to the standard epinephrine treatment.

This study was designed to investigate the effects of vasopressin on ROSC rates and survival rates in rat asphyxia arrest model. Thirty male Sprague-Dawley rats ,were used. Anesthesia was inducedwith 3% halothane and 50:50% nitrous oxide(N^^2 O):oxygen(0^^2) in a closed chamber, and ventilatory care was maintained via tracheotomy tube. Respiratory rate was adjusted to meet EtC0^^2 of 30-40mmHg and 1% halothane was maintained. Right internal carotid artery and right femoral vein were cannulated with polyethylene catheters and EKG electrodes were attached to monitor RAP(right atrial pressure), MAP(mean arterial pressure) and EKG. After 10 minutes of asphyxia, group 1 was treated with 1ml of saline, group 2 with 1ml(0.001mg/100g) of epinephrine and group 3 with 1ml(0.16u/100g) of vasopressin for resuscitation.

Statistical significance was analyzed by SPSS with ANOVA and chi-square tests.

No significant differences were seen in baseline measurements including mean arterial pressure, right atrial pressure, heart rate and end-tidal CO^^2 between the groups. Three ROSC and three 60 minutes survivals were found in group 1, whereas nine ROSC and eight 60 minutes survivals were obtained in group 2 and all of the subjects in group 3 showed ROSC and 60 minutes survival, but no statistical differences were seen between group 2 and 3.