비장 손상에 대한 비수술적 치료로서 복부전산화단층촬영의 역할 분석

[한글]

비장 손상은 복부 손상의 흔한 형태이며 비장 절제후 패혈증에 대한 문제점과 1980년대 이후 여러 가지 진단 방법의 발달과 보편화로 비수술적 치료가 선택적으로 시행되고 있다. 비장 손상의 진단 방법으로 복부전산화단층촬영이 현재 가장 많이 시행되고 있으며, 비장 손상의 정도를 정확히 진단할 수 있어 비수술적인 치료를 할 수 있는 환자군을 선별할 수 있게 되었다. 본 연구는 비장 손상에 대한 비수술적 치료로서 복부전산화단층촬영의 역할을 분석하고 그 유용성을 알아보고자 임상적 연구를 시행하였다.

연구 대상은 1993년 1월부터 1998년 1월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 영동세브란스병원 외과에 입원한 비장 손상 환자 중 복부단층전산촬영을 시행한 43예로 하였다. 비장 절제술을 시행한 군과 비장을 부분 절제하거나, 봉합 또는 결찰 등의 방법으로 비장 보존 술식을 시행한 군, 수술을 시행하지 않은 군으로 분류하였다. 연구 방법은 성별, 나이, 손상 기전, 내원시 생체 징후, 손상 정도치, 복부전산화단층촬영검사상의 비장 손상 등급, 복부전산화단층촬영상의 조영제의 혈관밖 유출 소견, 복부전산화단층촬영상의 contrast blu

sh 소견, 수술 소견상의 비장손상 등급, 혈복증 등급, 치료 방법, 수술 방법, 합병증 등에 대하여 후향적 조사를 시행하였다.

2. 손상 정도치는 비장 손상 등급 Ⅳ에서 높았으며(p<0.001), 개복술을 시행한 군에서 개복술을 시행하지 않은 군보다 높았다(p=0.016).

3. 복부단층전산촬영과 수술소견을 비교하였을 때 86%에서 비장손상 등급이 한 단계 이하의 차이를 보였으며, 두 단계 차이를 보인 것이 14%였다.

4. 비장의 수술적 치료는 26예(60%)였으며 비장 절제술이 22예(51%), 비장 보존술식이 4예(9%)였다. 비수술적 치료는 17예(40%)에서 시행하였다. 복강내 비장 단독 손상은 25예(58%)였고, 복강내 동반 손상으로 인한 개복술은 18예(42%)였다.

5. 비장 손상 등급에 따른 비장 보존 비율은 등급 Ⅰ이 80%, 등급 Ⅱ가 50%, 등급 Ⅲ이 10%, 등급 Ⅳ는 없었다.

6. 복부단층전산촬영상 복강내 혈액량을 나타낸 혈복증 등급과 수술의 빈도와의 상관관계를 보면, 다량의 혈복증은 100%, 보통양의 혈복증은 50%, 소량의 혈복증은 29%에서 비장 절제술을 시행하였다.

7. 지연성 비장 파열은 1예(6%)에서 발생하였으며, 비수술적 치료 도중 심각한 합병증이나 사망은 없었다.

위의 결과로 볼 때, 비장 손상의 정도는 복부단층전산촬영으로 정확히 진단할 수 있으며 치료 방침을 결정하는데 중요하였다. 복부단층전산촬영상의 비장 손상 등급은 수술 소견과 일치하였다. 성인에 둔상에 의한 비장 손상시 비수술적 치료는 혈역학적 안정시, 복부단층전산촬영상의 비장 손상 등급 Ⅰ-Ⅲ인 환자에서 선택적으로 시행할 수 있으며 복강내 혈복증 등급도 수술을 결정하는데 유용하였다. 일부 환자에서는 관찰 도중 혈역학적 불안정 상태가 나타날 수 있으며, 복강내 동반 손상이 빈번하기 때문에 진단과 치료시 세심한 주의와 관찰이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Among the victims of blunt abdominal trauma, the most common injured organ is spleen. Since it is likely serious injury, it is associated with significant morbidity and mortality Although splenectomy was the preferred method of treating the injured spleen in the past, the methods of splenorrhaphy and nonoperative

management have become popular. Predictive factors associated with successful nonoperative management are the clinical criteria and the contrast-enhanced abdominal computed tomography. A protocol for nonoperative management of splenic trauma based on abdominal computed tomography scale of the injury was reviewed.

Patients were selected by abdominal computed tomography. I evaluate the success of nonoperative management of adults with blunt splenic injury.

I reviewed 43 patients with ruptured spleen from blunt trauma admitted between January 1993 and January 1998. I analyze the clinical data including the mechanism of injury, the Injury Severity Score, the Spleen Injury Scale, admitting blood pressure, operations and outcome. Patients were hemodynamically stabilized, and the severity of splenic trauma determined through abdominal computed tomography or surgical exploration.

The Injury Severity Score was significantly different between patients treated the nonoperative management and emergncy splenectomy. The abdominal computed tomography is a very precise and the most specific diagnostic procedure in splenic trauma. The Spleen Injury Scale in the surgical group differed from that of the nonoperative group. Trend of splenic preservation increased over time. In this study, the splenic preservation was achieved in 49% of patients through nonoperative management(40%) and splenorrhaphy(9%). The Spleen Injury Scale correlated well between the abdominal computed tomography scale and the operative

finding scale. The hemoperitoneum score was correlated well to the amount of blood and the incidence of exploration. Among the seventeen patients with nonsurgical treatment, one patient was failed nonoperative management and required interval laparotomy, which was representing 94% success rate.

The abdominal computed tomography offers the excellent anatomic precision of the injury severity and the amount of hemoperitoneum in splenic trauma. Splenic injury from blunt traumatized patients who are hemodynamically stable and who are without abdominal findings requiring celiotomy can be safely managed by a nonoperative approach. I conclude that, when intensive care and monitoring facilities are available and properly utilized, active-conservative treatment is a viable and safe alternative in stable patients with splenic injury due to blunt trauma.