흡연자와 비흡연자의 치은섬유아세포에서 니코틴과 NNK가 부착과 성장에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주질환의 원인의 하나로 인식되는 흡연이 치주조직에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위하여 흡연자와 비흡연자의 치은섬유아세포를 각기 배양하여, 이들 세포군에 니코틴과 nicotine-derived nitfosaminoketone(NNK)를 각각 50, 100ng/m1을 처리한 후 각 30분, 60분, 90분, 120분, 240분에 부착도를 검사하였다. 같은 방법으로 부착 후 24시간, 48시간, 72시간, 96시간, 144시간에서 니코틴과 NNK를 1회 및 3회 처리한 세포군의 성장도를 검사하여 각 시간에 따른 부착도와 성장도를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 흡연자와 비흡연자의 치은섬유아세포의 부착도와 성장도는 비흡연자의 군에서 모든 시간대에 걸쳐 유의성 있게 높게 나타났다(P<0.05).

2. 비흡연자의 치은섬유아세포에 니코틴과 NNK처리하여 부착도와 성장도를 비교하였을 때 처리군이 대부분의 구간에서 유의성 있게 낮게 나타났다(P<0.05).

3. 흡연자의 치은섬유아세포에 니코틴과 NNK처리하여 부착도와 성장도를 비교하였을 때 그 영향은 불규칙하게 나타났다.

이상의 결과에서 비흡연자의 치은섬유아세포가 흡연자의 치은섬유아세포보다 부착도와 성장도가 높았고 비흡연자의 치은섬유아세포가 흡연자의 치은섬유아세포보다 니코틴과 NNK에 대한 감수성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이로 미루어 니코틴과 NNK는 치은조직의 부착과 성장에 해로운 영향을 준다고 사료된다.

[영문]

In order to study the effects of cigarette smoking on periodontal tissues, gingival flbroblasts from the smoking and non-smnking groups were cultured and each group were treated with nicotine(50ng/m1, 100ng/m1) and NNK(50ng/m1, 100ng/m1)to test their attachment ability at time intervals of 30minutes, 60minutes, 90minutes, 120minutes, and 240ninutes. Using the same method the growth each group treated with nicotine and NNK to compare their attachment ability and growth rate. The Results are as follows.

1. In comparing the attachnent ability and growth rate between the smnking and non-smoking group were significantly higher in all time intervals.

2. When the attachment ability was compared among these two groups after treatment with nicotine and NNK, the non-smoking group showed decrease in attachment ability while the smoking group was not affected.

3. The growth rate of these two groups were compared after treating with nicotine and NNK The growth rate of fibroblast from the non-smoking group decreased while fiboblast from the smoking group was not affected.

These results suggest that fibroblast from the non-smoking group showed higher attarhment ability, growth rate, and sensitivity to nicotine and NNK. This implies that fibroblast from the non-smoking group is a more reliable source in testing the cytotoxicity of nicotine and NNK. Also it could be reasonable to think that nicotine and NNK is a probable cause for problems in attachment and repair mechanism