알코올이 안구 운동에 미치는 영향

[한글]

알코올은 비특이성 중추 신경 억제제로, 그 효과는 일반적으로 혈중 알코올 농도와 비례하여 나타난다. 중추 신경계의 감각, 인지 및 운동 기능이 통합되어 이루어지는 신속 및 추종 안구 운동은 시각적 정보를 정확히 얻어 그에 대한 신속한 반응을 요하는 작업 수행에 있어 필수적인 기능으로, 알코올에 의한 중추 신경계의 전반적 기능 저하는 이러한 안구 운동에 잘 반영되어 나타날 수 있을 것이다. 현재 우리 나라를 비롯한 여러 나라에서 음주 운전의 단속 기준이 되고 있는 0.05%이하의 혈중 알코올 농도 범위에서도 혈중 알코올 농도와 안구 운동간에 유의한 상관 관계가 나타나는지 관찰하고, 안구 운동에 유

의한 차이를 유발시킬 수 있는 최저 혈중 알코올 농도를 알아봄으로써 안구 운동이 알코올에 의한 중추 신경계의 기능 저하를 반영하는 민감한 지표가 될 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

혈중 알코올 농도나 안구 운동에 미칠 수 있는 요인의 영향을 줄이기 위해 대상자 선정 기준을 만들었고, 이 기준에 맞는 20명의 정상 성인 남자들에게 0.57g/kg의 알코올을 경구 투여하였다. 알코올 섭취 후 10분 간격으로 호흡 가스 분석법을 이용하여 혈중 알코올

농도를 측정하였고, 같은 시점에서 안전도(electro-oculography)를 이용하여 신속 안구 운동의 속도 및 반응 시간, 그리고 추종 안구 운동의 일치성을 측정하였다.

피험자간에 비교적 많은 편차가 있었으나, 혈중 알코올 농도는 알코올 섭취 후 30분에 최고치를 보였다(0.050±0.O07%). 혈중 알코올 농도 0.05%이하의 범위에서 선형 회귀 분석에 의한 혈중 알코올 농도와 신속 안구 운동의 속도, 반응 시간, 추종 안구 운동의 일치성간의 상관 계수는 각 0.258, 0.306,0.322(p<0.005)로 나타났다. 측정된 혈중 알코올 농도를 0.01%단위로 0.06%까지 6개의 구간으로 나누고, 해당 시점에서 측정된 안구 운동 요소들을 구간별로 알코올 섭취 전의 안구 운동과 비교하였을 때, 신속 안구 운동의 반응 시간은 혈중 알코올 농도 0.05-0.06%구간에서, 추종 안구 운동의 일치성은 0.04-0.05%구간에서부터 알코올 섭취전과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과를 통하여, 안구 운동은 0.05%이하의 낮은 혈중 알코올 농도에서도 알코올의 영향을 받을 수 있으며, 음주 운전의 단속 기준인 0.05%의 혈중 알코올 농도에서 안구 운동에 유의한 기능 변화가 나타날 수 있다고 하겠다.

안구 운동은 알코올에 의한 중추 신경계의 기능 저하를 민감하게 반영하는 유용한 지표가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 알코올에 의한 안구 운동 기능의 저하는 알코올 섭취 후 사고의 위험성 증가나 작업 능률의 감소를 설명할 수 있는 하나의 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.

[영문]

Alcohol is a non-specific central nervous system(CNS) depressant with effects that are in direct relationship with blood alcohol concentration(BAC) in general. The saccadic and pursuit movement of the eye, results from integration of sensory, perceptive, and motor function of the CNS are mandatory functions in task performance requiring immediate reactions as well as precisely acquiring visual input. The effects of alcohol on the CNS can, therefore, be reflected by observing such eye movements. The purpose of this study is to determine if there is a significant relationship between eye movement and alcohol at and below the legal limit of alcohol in Korea and many other countries of 0.05% BAC, and to identify the minimal BAC that causes significant difference in eye movement as well as the possibility of eye movement as a sensitive indicator of CNS depression by alcohol.

To reduce possible variables which may affect BAC or eye movement, a subject selection criteria was made. Twenty healthy males within the selection criteria were orally given 0.57g/kg alcohol. After the alcohol intake, the BAC was measured at 10 minute intervals by breath gas analysis along with measurements of saccadic velocity, latency, and gain of pursuit movement of the eye by conventional electro-oculographic apparatus.

Although there existed variations among the subjects, maximum BAC was reached at 30 minutes after intake on average with the mean BAC being 0.05±0.007% Linear regression analysis between BAC≤0.05% and saccadic velocity, latency, and gain of pursuit movement resulted in correlation coefficients of 0.258, 0.306 and 0.322, respectively(p<0.005). When the measured BAC was divided into 6 intervals by 0.01% increment and the eye movement were compared according to the corresponding BAC point, the latency at 0.05-0.06% BAC interval increased 18.4± 15.5% compared to the values before alcohol intake, the increment was statistically

significant(p<0.05). The gain of pursuit movement showed statistically significant difference starting from the 0.04-0.05% BAC interval opposed to pre-alcohol intake state(p<0.05).

These results suggest that eye movement may be affected by alcohol at BAC≤0.05% and significant functional change of eye movement could develop at 0.05% BAC, the legal limit of alcohol. Eye movement is thought to be a valuable, sensitive indicator of CNS depression by alcohol and functional decrease of eye movement by alcohol may be one of the evidences to explain for the increased risk of accidents and the decreased work efficiency after alcohol intake.