Nicotine과 NNK가 치은 섬유아세포에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 실험에서는 치주질환 발병에 위험인자이고 창상치유에 위해한 영향을 미치는 흡연이 치주조직에 미치는 반응을 규명하기위해 치은 섬유아세포의 중요한 기능인 교원질합성과 분비된 단백질 분해에 영향을 주는 효소활성도를 중심으로 Nicotine과 NNK가 이 세포에 미치는 영향을 관찰하고 또한 Nicotine이 NNK로 대사되어 작용을 나타내는 것인지, Nicotine과 NNK가 서로 다른 경로를 통하여 치은 섬유아세포에 영향을 주는지를 규명하고자 이들 화합물의 돌연변이성 실험, 세포 증식을 보기위한 MTT test와 교원질과 collagenase의 mRNA 수준 및 교원질 분해 효소의 효소활성들을 실험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Nicotine은 대사 활성계의 존재 여부와 상관없이 돌연변이성을 나타내지 않았고 NNK의 경우에는 그 자체로는 돌연변이성이 없었으나, 대사활성계가 존재하는 경우에 농도의존적으로 돌연변이성을 나타내었다.

2. 증식능 실험에서 흡연자의 세포증식능은 비흡연자에 비해 감소되었다.

3. 비흡연자의 치은 섬유아세포에 Nicotine과 NNK를 처리한 경우에 대조군에 비해 농도 의존적으로 세포 증식능이 감소되었으며, 고농도에서 Nicotine의 경우 세포 독성을 나타내었으나, NNK는 세포독성을 나타내지 않았다.

4. 교원질 분자의 mRNA 수준에 대한 Nicotine의 효과는 proα₁과 proα₂ 모두에 영향을 주지 않았고, NNK는 proα₁의 경우에는 감소하였으나, proα₂에는 영향을 주지 않았다.

5. Collagenase의 mRNA 수준에 대한 효과에서 Nicotine은 없었으나 NNK는 감소하였다.

6. 교원질 분해 효소에 대한 Nicotine과 NNK의 효과는 Ⅰ형 교원질의 분해효소를 알기 위한 collagenase 효소 활성의 경우에는 효과가 모두 증가되었으나, Ⅳ형 교원질의 분해 효소인 gelatinase 효소 활성에는 영향을 주지 않았다. 또한 흡연자의 collagenase 효소

활성은 비흡연자의 치은 섬유아세포에 Nicotine이나 NNK를 처리한 경우와 비슷한 수준으로 증가되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 Nicotine과 NNK는 모두 치은 섬유아세포에 영향을 주어 교원질의 양을 감소시키며, 그 기전은 서로 다른 경로를 통하여 일어나는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

In order to observe the effects of Nicotine and NNK on cultured human gingival fibroblast, several factors were examined including mutagenicity, the number of cells attached culture plate surface through MTT test, the abundance of collagen & collagenase in mRNA level and collagenolytic activity in extracellular matrix. The results were as follows;

1. Regardless of the co-existence of S9, Nicotine did not show the mutagenicity by itself and NNK by itself shows the same result; However, dose related mutagenicity was shown in NNK with S9.

2. The number of fibroblasts attached cultured plate surface was measured by MTT procedure. The number of cells in Non-smokers increased at all time periods as compared to those of smoker.

3. Non-smoker's fibroblast treated by NNK or Nicotine was dose-dependently decreased in the number of cells when compared to untreated control. In higher dose, Nicotine showed the cellular toxicity, but NNK did not.

4. No change in the abundance of mRNA for proα₁ and proα₂ was shown in Nicotine treated group but in gingival fibroblasts following treatment with NNK, the abundance of mRNA for proα₁, but not proα₂ collagen was decreased.

5. The abundance of mRNA for collagenase was decreased when NNK was treated but no change occurred in Nicotine treated group.

6. The effect of NNK and Nicotine in collagenolytic activity showed that, collagenase activity exclusively react to type Ⅰ collagen, was increased in both group, but gelatinase exclusively react to type Ⅳ collagen was not influenced at all.

Collagenase activity of smoker's fibroblast was also increased as much as Nicotine and NNK group.

The findings suggest that both of Nicotine and NNK lead gingival fibroblast to decrease in the abundance of collagen. And it seems to be that Nicotine and NNK have independent pathway toward the gingival fibroblast.