인산염계 실리카 매몰재의 성분변화에 따른 티타니움의 주조특성

[한글]

티타니움은 생체친화성과 내부식성이 우수하여 가공과정을 거쳐 거의 모든 임플란트의 소재로 사용되고 있으며 최근에는 주조 기술의 향상으로 주조용 치아수복 보철물도 제작할 수 있게 되었다. 여러 종류의 티타니움 주조용 매몰재가 개발되어 시판되고 있으나 티타니움과의 반응성으로 인하여 새로운 매몰재의 개발이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 시험군으로 매몰재의 성분함량에 따라 A(EA),B(EB), C(EC) 및 D(ED) 등 4종의 매몰재를 시험 제조하였고 현재 시판되고 있는 Titanium Vest Ⅱ(Ohara Co., Japan)를 대조군(CO)으로 하여 경화시간, 압축강도, 주조적합성, 주조결함 및 표면미세경도를 측정하고 표면반응층을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. 모든 시험군의 경화시간은 대조군에 비하여 유의성있게 짧았으며 크리스토발라이트와 알루미나를 첨가한 경우 경화시간이 유의성있게 증가하였다(P<0.05).

2. 모든 시험군의 1시간 및 2주 후의 압축강도는 대조군에 비하여 유의성있게 높았으며(P<0.05), 시험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다. 그리고 시험한 모든 군의 1시간 압축강도는 2주 후 압축강도보다 유의성있게 낮았다(P<0.05).

3. 각 매몰재간의 주조적합성은 EA가 가장 높았고 CO가 가장 낮았다.

4. 주조체의 방사선 사진 조사결과 모든 군에서 균열과 fin이 관찰되지 않았고 EA에서 기포가 관찰되었다.

5. 주조체의 표면에서부터 50 μm지점의 경도값은 대조군이 가장 높았으며 모든 군이 100 μm지점에서 본래 경도값을 회복하였다.

6. 모든 주조체는 표면에서부터 최외각층, 알루미나의 함량이 많은 두 번째층, 기둥모양의 세 번째층 및 침상조직인 네 번째층으로 구성된 층상구조가 형성되었으며 대조군이 가장 불규칙하고 두꺼웠다.

이상의 결과로 기존의 제품보다 우수한 주조성과 물성을 지닌 티타니움 주조용 인산염계 실리카 매몰재를 개발할 수 있을 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

A large increase in the use of Ti in dentistry is driven by the desire to take advantage of Ti's excellent biocompatibility and its high resistance to corrosion.

The development of investments suitable for Ti castings is critical because their mechanical properties are greatly affected by the surface-reacted layer.

The purposes of this study were to evaluate the characteristics of Titanium Vest Ⅱ(CO) and experimentally produced four phosphate-bonded SiO^^2 investments(EA, EB, EC, ED). A great deal of attention was focused on the influence of investments, such as setting time, compressive strength, casting compatibility, casting defects, surface microhardness and interfacial zone of the cast titanium.

1. The setting time of all experimental groups were significantly shorter than control group(P<0.05).

2. Experimental groups were significantly greater than control group in compressive strength of 1hr and 2wks(P<0.05) and there was no significant difference among the experimental groups(P>0.05). Compressive strength after 2wks was significantly greater than 1hr in all tested groups(P<0.05).

3. EA was showed the highest casting compatibility and CO the lowest.

4. There was no fin in the castings of all groups, There were small porosities in a dental x-ray inspection of EA.

5, CO was showed the highest microhardness at the distance of 50μm from the surface.

6. The interfacial zone was composed of four layers in all groups. There was irregular and thick layer in CO.

According to these results, Ti is castable with experimentally produced phosphate-bonded SiO^^2 investments. In addition, there is room for further investigation of investment materials to improve the precise easting of titanium.