암환자의 DNR(Do-Not-Resuscitate) 의사결정에 관한 연구

[한글]

오늘날 의료 사회에서 DNR 결정이 흔하게 시행되고 있다. 이러한 DNR 결정은 치료의 중단이나 보류를 가져오는 결정으로 많은 윤리적 쟁점을 내포한다. 그러나 우리 나라에서는 DNR 결정에 대하여 지금까지 연구된 바가 거의 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 DNR을 결정하는

암환자의 특성을 파악하고 암환자의 DNR에 대한의사결정과정을 규명하여 윤리적 의사결정의 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

DNR을 결정하는 암환자의 특성을 파악하기 위하여 일 대학병원 암센터 및 내과병동에 입원한 암환자 중 DNR을 결정한 환자 26명의 의무기록지를 빈도와 백분율로 분석하였다.

암환자의 DNR 결정과정과 DNR 결정 후 의료의 변화를 규명하기 위하여 일 병원의 암센터와 내과병동에서 근무하는 1년 이상 경력의 간호사12명과 내과전공의 8명과 심충면접을 통하여 자료를 수집하였고 내용분석법을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.

1. DNR을 결정한 암환자의 특성은 다음과 같다.

DNR을 결정하는 비율이 가장 높게 나타난 연령층은 60-69세이며 대부분 암말기환자로 나타났다. 신체기관의 기능부전, 신체기관으로의 암전이, 의식수준이나 활력증상의 변화 등의 상황에서 결정되었다. 결정당시 48.1%의 환자는 의식수준이 정상이었다. 대부분의 환자는 긴 유병기간을 나타내었으며 죽음에 임박해서 결정되는 것으로 나타났고 대부분의 경우 사망하였다.

2. 암환자의 DNR 의사결정과정에서

(1) DNR 결정에 참여하는 사람은 대부분 의사와 보호자였으며 환자는 결정과정에서 제외되고 있었고 간호사는 간접적으로 참여하고 있었다.

(2) DNR 결정상황은 말기 암과 죽음에 임박한 경우로 나타났다.

(3) DNR 결정과정에서 고려하는 요인으로는 고령과 의학적 측면에서는 질병위중도, 심폐소생술의 무용성, 긴 유병기간으로 나타났고, 경제적 부담감, 환자의 고통경감과 존엄한 죽음으로 나타났다.

(4) DNR 결정과정은 의사가 먼저 보호자에게 환자의 상태를 설명하는 과정에서 DNR의 개념을 설명하고 동의를 얻는 형태와 보호자가 치료를 거부하는 형태의 두 가지 양상으로 나타났으며 이 과정에서 최종 결정자는 환자의 보호자로 나타났다.

(5) DNR 결정에서 경험하는 의료진의 딜레마는 환자의 소외, 의료인으로서의 무력감, 결정과정에서의 책임권한과 결정시기, 잦은 결정으로 인한 무감각으로 나타났다.

3. DNR 결정 후 심리적 변화와 의료행위나 태도의 변화를 보고하였다. 심리적변화로 부담감, 안도감이 나타났으며 의료행위나 태도의 변화로는 소홀함, 제한적 치료, 기본적 치료의 유지, 적극적 통증조절로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 치료의 보류와 중단을 가져오는 DNR 결정과정에서 딜레마를 최소화하며 윤리적인 의사결정을 도출하기 위해서는 환자의 자율적 의사결정을 적극적으로 반영하며, 병원 내와 의료사회 전반에 걸쳐 DNR 결정에 대한 기준이나 지침을 제시할 수 있는 윤리위원회가 조직되어야 할 필요가 있으며 학부과정에서부터 윤리적 의사결정에 대한 교육이 제공되어져야 하겠다.

DNR orders have become a widespread part of modern medical practice but the decision-making for DNR orders presents ethical issues.

The purpose of this study was 1) to identify characteristics of patients for whom DNR was ordered, 2) to describe the decision-making process and 3) to describe alterations in medical interventions following DNR order for patients with cancer.

To identify the characteristics of the patients with DNR orders, data were collected through a retrospective chart review and analyzed using frequencies. To describe the decision-making process and alterations in medical interventions, individual and focus group interviews were conducted with twelve nurses and eight doctors as key informants and analyzed using content analysis.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. Characteristics of the patients who had DNR orders were that they were in the older age group (≥ 60 years) , the cancer prognosis was the terminal stage, they had multi-organ failure and metastasis of the cancer, and had had the cancer for long time. At the time of the decision to order DNR , 48.1% of patients were alert, but most of them died within two weeks.

2. In the DNR decision-making process, the primary decision makers were the physician and the caregivers. The situation at the time of the decision was that the cancer was terminal, and the patient was near death. Factors taken consideration were old age, financial difficulties, severity of the illness, uselessness of CPR, long-term disease. death with dignity and reduction of

suffering. The decision-making process had two patterns, one, physician-initiated, the other, caregiver-initiated. Dilemmas related to DNR decisions were about neglecting patient autonomy, powerlessness as medical team members who should do their best to healing the patient, conflict while determining the appropriateness of DNR, and insensibility due to frequent decisions to give DNR orders.

3. After the DNR decision-making, psychological changes and medical changes appeared. Psychological changes were burden and security. Medical changes were negligent attitude, reduction in healing oriented treatment, provision of basic treatment, and positive pain control.

The findings of this study suggest enhancing ethical education, setting up ethics committees, continually researching the situation of DNR. The result provide a basis for education in ethics, and establishing policies far end-of-life decision making.