부정교합 환자의 교정치료전 치근흡수에 관한 방사선학적 연구

[한글]

영구치의 치근흡수는 대개 특별한 상황, 즉 외상, 감염, 교정적 치아이동, 또는 전신질환의 경우에만 일어난다고 생각되어 왔지만, 정상적인 상황에서도 영구치의 치근흡수를 나타낼 수 있음이 보고된 이래로 치근흡수의 원인을 밝히려는 많은 연구가 있었다. 특히,

교정치료와 연관된 치근흡수의 빈도 및 심각도에 관한 많은 연구들이 있음에도 불구하고 실제로 교정치료를 위해 내뭔한 영구치열기의 부정교합 환자에서 교정치료전 치근흡수에 대한 연구는 없었다.

이에 본 연구는 교정치료를 위해 내원한 부정교합 환자 중에서 제 3대구치를 제외한 모든 영구치의 치근 형성이 완료된 사람을 대상으로 전치부는 평행촬영법으로 촬영한 구강내 치근단 방사선 사진을, 구치부는 파노라마 방사선 사진을 이용하여 교정치료전 치근흡수의 빈도 및 심각도를 분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 개개 치아에서 치근흡수의 빈도 및 심각도와 나이, 성별, Angle씨 분류법에 따른 부정교합 분류, 수평피개 및 수직피개, 상하악 전치부 치축각도등의 분류에 따른 치근흡수의 빈도 및 심각도, 그리고 개개 치아에서 나타나는 부정교합의 특징 및 뚜렷한 교합마모면과 치근흡수의 빈도에 대해서 분석해 보아 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 본 연구에서 조사된 모든 사람에서 하나 이상의 치아에서 치근흡수를 나타내었고, 총 22,099개의 치아 중에서 7,920개의 치아, 즉 35.84%에서, 또 남성보다는 여성에서 빈도가 높았다(p<0.01).

2. 개개 치아에서의 치근흡수 감수성은 전체적인 이환치아에 대해서는 하악 전치, 상악 전치 순으로 감수성이 높았지만, 뚜렷한 치근흡수에 대해서는 상악 중 절치, 상악 제 1 소구치, 상악 측절치 순으로 감수성이 높았다.

3. 상하악 전치의 치축 각도에 대해서는 상악 전치 치축 각도가 클수륵 상악 4전치의 치근흡수에 미치는 영향이 컸고, 하악 전치 치축 각도가 클수록 하악 4전치의 치근흡수에 미치는 영향이 컸다.

4. 수평피개보다는 수직피개가 치근흡수에 미치는 영향이 컸으며 개방교합의 경향이 커질수록 치근흡수의 빈도가 높았다.

5. 개개 치아에서 나타나는 부정교합의 특징에 대해서는 반대교합과 개방교합을 함께 나타내는 치아에서 치근흡수의 빈도가 가장 높았다.

[영문]

This study was designed to evaluate the frecluency and the severity of root resorption of the permanent teeth before orthodontic treatment by means of radiograph in the malocclusion patients.

In this study the author analysed the frequency and the severity of root resorption in individual teeth, the relationships of the frequency and the severity of root resorption and age, sex, Angle's classification, overjet, overbite, and maxillary and mandibular incisor inclination, and the relationships of the frequency of root resorption and the characteristics of malocclusion and marked occlusal attrition showed in individual teeth.

The results were as fallows.

1. All of the persons examined showed some evidence of root resorption in one or more of the permanent teeth, 35.84% of the teeth examined and more frequent in female group than male group(p<0.01).

2. On the susceptibility of the root resorption in individual teeth in this study, the author found the mandibular incisors and the maxillary incisors, in the order named, to be most susceptible in all affected teeth, but maxillary central incisors, maxillary first bicuspids, and maxillary lateral incisors, in the order named, were more susceptible te marked root resorption.

3. The more proclined maxillary incisors the more affected root resorption in four maxillary incisors and the more proclined mandibular incisors the more affected root resorption in four mandibular incisors.

4. Overbite more affected root resorption than overjet, and the higher tender to openbite the more frequent was root resorption.

5. On the characteristics of malocclusion showed in individual teeth, the openbite teeth combined with crossbite, were most frequent in root resorption.