한국 아동의 측모두부 수평 기준선에 관한 연구

[한글]

환자의 진단이나 치료계획 수립 및 치료의 결과를 평가하기 위해서 현재까지 여러 가지 수평 기준선들이 사용되고 있으나 그 정확성과 재현성이 문제가 되고 있으며 기존의 연구도 서양인을 대상으로 한 수평 기준선을 사용한 경우가 대부분이다. 특히 성장이 완료된 후의 상태를 평가하는 성인 환자와는 다르게 성장기 아동에서는 발육단계에 따라 수평 기준선이 변화될 수 있으므로 이를 고려한 수평 기준선의 설정이 필요할 것이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 성장기 아동의 골성숙도와 부정교합군 및 성별에 따른 Sella-Nasion (SN) 평면과 Frankfort-Horizontal(FH) 평면이 이루는 각도와 FH 평면과 다른 수평면 간의 관계를 조사하기 위해 교정치료를 받은 경험이 없는 성장기 남녀 아동 540명을 대상으로 수완부골 방사선 사진과 측모두부 방사선 사진을 촬영하였으며, SMA(Skeletal Maturity Assessment)를 이용하여 골성숙도에 따라 SMI 1-4를 A군, SMI 5-7을 B군, SMI 8-11을 C군으로 분류하고, 측모두부규격 방사선 사진계측결과 부정교합 분류에 따라 골격성 Ⅰ급 부정교합군, 골격성 Ⅱ급 부정교합군, 골격성 Ⅲ급 부정교합군의 세 군으로 분류한 후 10개의 항목을 평가하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. SN 평면과 FH 평면이 이루는 각도는 골성숙도와 부정교합 및 성별에 따른 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. SN 평면과 FH 평면이 이루는 각도는 남자는 8,27°±2.31°, 여자는 8.59°±2.24°, 전체에서는 8.42°±2.28°였다.

3. FH 평면과 구개평면이 이루는 각온 골성숙도, 부정교합 및 성별에 따른 차이를 보이지 않고 비교적 일정하였다(1.09°±3.21°).

[영문]

Various types of horizontal reference planes are used for diagnosis, treatment planning and evaluation of treatment results. But these reference planes lack accuracy and reproducibility and are mainly for Caucasian. Unlike the adult

patients who have completed growth, the horizontal reference planes for growing children may change continuously during growth. Therefore this must be considered in selecting the horizontal reference plane.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the angle formed by the Sella-Nasion(SN) plane and Frankfort-Horizontal(FH) plane and evaluate the angle formed by FH plane and other horizontal reference planes in relation to different skeletal maturity and malocclusion types, 540 subjects with no orthodontic treatment history were chosen, and hand-wrist X-rays and lateral cephalometric X-rays were taken. According to SMA(Skeletal

Maturity Assessment) of hand-wrist X-rays, the subjects were classified into 3 skeletal maturity groups; SMI 1-4 for group A SMI 5-7 for group B and SMI 8-11 for group C, A second classification was made according to cephalometric analysis of

1. The angle formed by the SN plane and FH plane showed no difference among skeletal maturity groups, malocclusion groups and between sexes.

2. The angles formed by the SN plane and FH plane were 8.27°±2.31° for males and 8.59°±2.24° for females. The average value for females and males was 8.42°± 2.28°.

3. The angle formed by the FH plane and palatal plane was almost constant showing no difference among skeletal maturity groups, malocclusion groups and between sexes(1.09°±3.21°).