조선시대말과 일제 식민지 시기의 서양식 치과의료의 도입에 관한 고찰

[한글]

이 논문은 조선시대말과 일제식민지 시기의 서양식 치과의학의 도입에 있어서 미국과 일본으로부터 서양식 치과의료가 도입된 경로와 목적을 살피고, 일본의 식민지의료정책과 미국 기독교 선교치과의사들의 활동에 의해 도입된 서양식 치의학이 한국치의학의 발전에 끼친 영향과 한계점을 밝히며, 세브란스연합의학전문학교 치과학 교실의 활동을 중심으로 미국으로부터 직접 도입된 치의학의 특성과 역사적 의의를 밝히는데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 이 논문의 기초자료로는 북장로교선교관련문서와 한국선교계잡지에 계재된 미국기독교선교치과의사들의 보고서와 조선총독부연보와 세브란스의학전문학교일람등을 참고하였다. 본 연구는 이 시기의 기독교선교치과의사들의 활동과 세브란스의학전문학교 치과학 교실의 역사를 중심으로 서양식 치과의료의 도입과정을 고찰해서 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 조선시대 말기와 일제 식민지 시기에 일본에 의해 도입된 치과의료는 일본인치과의사와 입치영업자의 영업을 합법화하여 한국민에게 잘못된 보철치료로 인한 의원성 질환을 증가시키고 치과를 영리적인 상행위로 오인하게 하는 관행을 낳았으며, 관공립의원의

극히 제한된 무료치료는 식민지 수탈을 통해 빈곤해진 한국민들의 지배를 정당화하는 수단으로 활용하였다.

둘째, 일제는 한국의 치과계를 전일적으로 지배하기 위해 1907년 한 대위의 치의학교설립안과 1921년 에비슨의 치의학전문학교 설립계획을 제지하고, 1922년에 일본인에 의한 사림경성치과의학교설립을 인가한 뒤에도 한국인 모집정원에서 차등을 두었으며, 한국인 치과의사들의 학술연구와 수련을 제한함으로써 한국인 치과의사양성 억제정책을 견지하였다.

셋째, 세브란스연합의학교에서는 한국에서 최초로 치과학 교실을 설치하고 한국민 특성에 따른 구강질병 역학조사와 과학적인 의학분야로서의 치의학 연구활동의 위상을 정립했으며, 미국치의학의 발달수준에 근거하여 의대생에 대한 치의학 교육과 전문적인 한국인

치과의사 수련을 통해 한국의 치의학계를 이끌어갈 우수한 치과의사들을 양성하였다.

넷째, 세브란스연합의학전문학교 치과학 교실에서는 최신 미국의 치과의술을 한국에 도입하여 보철학, 보존학, 소아치과학 등의 치의학 임상분야의 발전을 촉진하고, 최신 시설과 장비를 갖춘 치과센터를 신축하여 한국민들에게 양질의 진료를 공급하였다.

다섯째, 미국선교치과의사들은 일본인 치과의사와 입치사들의 영리적인 진료행위와 일제의 식민지 치과의료정책에 대해 비판하고, 치과의료윤리에 입각한 국민구강보건계몽활동과 공중보건사업을 통해 치과의사로서의 본연의 임무에 충실할 것을 주장하고 이를 실천하였다.

여섯번째, 일제와 미국의 선교치과의사들에 의해 도입된 치과의료는 고가의 치과진료비와 병원중심의 진료체계에 의해 경제적으로 빈곤한 한국민 대다수를 포괄하지는 못하는 것이었다. 그러나 세브란스연합의학전문학교 부속병원 치과에서는 비영리적인자 선무료진료와 재정자립을 위한 유료진료를 확대하여, 그 수익금을 유학경비나 치의학 연구등의 발전기금으로 활용함으로써 한국 치의학의 발전과 국민들에게 양질의 치과의술을 보급하는데 기여하였다.

[영문]

This Study is composed of three purposes : First to be considered are the courses and purposes trial were introduced by Westernized dentistry from Japan and America.

Second, the Japanese colonial medical policy and the activation of American Protestantic missionary dentists influence on th? development of Korean dentistry.

Third, are the characteristics and the historical meaning of the dental department of the Severance Union Medical College's introduction of Westernized dentistry from America to Korea.

The information and materials taken from the following primary sources : The Korea Mission Materials of the PCUSA and the Korea Mission Field, etc.

First, the oral health care system incorporated by Japan during the late Chosen Dynasty and the era of Japanese occupation in Korea legalized Japanese dentist and 'IPCHISA-denturist' had incremented iatrogenic diseases with the wrong prosthetic

treatment. Customarily dentistry was recognised by the masses only as a profit-seeking commercial endeavor and the extremely limited free services provided by public hospitals induced the Japanese colony's exploitations of poor Korean people.

differentiated Korean applicants from Japanese and limited academic research and training of Korean dentists.

The first Korean dental department that was established in the Severance Union Medical College carried out epidemiologic studies on Korean oral health conditions.

It also established the status of the dental research department of scientific medicine, trained medical students and special Korean dentists.

The dental department of the Severance Union Medical College produced American dentistry, which was developed clinical dentistry and dental theory, facilitated the development of prosthetics, endodontics, and pediatric dentistry. A newly

constructed dental building with the latest state of the art facilities and equipment provided high quality dental care to the Korean People.

The American missionary dentists criticised the profit-seeking treatment by the Japanese dentists, dentuarist and Japanese colonial dental care policy. They persisted on participating in dental health education and public health services which was based on dental ethics and professionalism.

Lastly the dental care system introduced by Japan and America didn't consider most of the Korean people who were economically impoverished due to the high costs for dental treatments and hospital oriented oral health system. But the dental deparonent of the Severance Union Medical College extended the non-profit free treatments and charged for treatments bared on one's finances, and the profits were utilized to pay for the expenses of stuffing abroad and a development fund.