The antimicrobial activity of Ca(OH)₂containing pastes on enterococcus faecalis in vitro

In vitro에서 수산화칼슘 포함 제재의 Enterococcus faecalis에 대한 항균효과

본 실험의 목적은 인간 치아의 근관 상아새관 내에 존재하는 미생물에 대한 수산화칼슘의 항균효과를 관찰하고, 수산화칼슘과 혼합되는 성분 및 도말층의 존재여부에 따른 항균효과의 차이를 관찰하는 것이다. 68개의 표준화된 인간의 치근시편을 도말층을 제거한 후 Enterococcus faecalis가 증식하는 배지에 3주동안 위치하였고 그 후 다시 도말층을 형성하였다. 그리고 시편의 반을 도말층을 제거하였다. Aqueous calcium hydroxide paste (DT temporary dressing**(R)) 와 silicone oil based calcium hydroxide paste (Vitapex**(R)) 가 실험약제로 사용되었고, 도말층 제거여부와 사용된 약제에 따라서 4개의 군이 형성되었다. 즉, (1) 도말층 제거 DT temporary dressing**(R) 충전군, (2) 도말층 제거 Vitapex**(R) 충전군, (3) 도말층 비제거 DT temporary dressing**(R) 충전군, (4) 도말층 비제거 Vitapex**(R) 충전군으로 나누었다. 약제는 7일 동안 근관 내에 위치되었다.

약제를 재거 한 후, Nickel Titanium file을 사용하여 상아질 가루를 얻었다. 얻어진 상아질 가루 표본은 24시간동안 배양되었고 spectrophotometer를 이용하여 남아있는 미생물의 양을 측정하였다. E. faecalis가 주입되지 않았고 어떠한 약제도 위치되지 않았던 12

개의 시편은 음성 대조군으로 하였고, E. faecalis가 증식되었으나 어떠한 약제도 위치되지 않았던 12개의 시편은 양성 대조군으로 하였다. 이에 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 도말층 비제거 Vitapex**(R) , 충전군 (silicone oil based calcium hydroxide) 을 제외하고는 이 실험에서 사용된 수산화칼슘 제재는 상아세관 내에 남아있는 세균을 제거함에 있어 효과적으로 나타났다. (p<0.05)

2. DT temporary dessing**(R) (aqueous calcium hydroxide)의 경우에는 도말층 제거군과 도말층 비제거군 사이에 7일간 약제충전 후에 상아세관에 남아있는 세균의 양에 유의차가 없었다. (p>0.05)

3. Vitapex**(R) (silicone oil based calcium hydroxide)의 경우에는 도말층 비제거군이 도말층 제거군보다 7일간 약제충전 후에 상아세관에 남아있는 세균의 양이 많았다. (p<0.05)

본 실험의 결과로 보아 수산화칼슘 제재를 사용할 때 있어서 도말층을 제거하고 aqueous calcium hydroxide paste를 사용하는 것이 좋으리라 사료된다.

The aim of this in vitro study was to evaluate (1) the antinucrobial effect of calcium hydroxide pastes against bacteria present inside the root canal dentinal tubules, and (2) their rectionship to the smear layer and the components mixed with

calcium hydroxide, Sixty-eight standardized human root specimens were infected with Enterococcus faecalis for 3 weeks after smear layer removal. After 3 weeks of infection period, the smear layer was reformed and in half of the specimens, the smear layer was again removed. Aqueo us Ca(OH)^^2 paste (DT Temporary Dressing**(R)) and silicone oil based Ca(OH)^^2 paste (Vitapex**(R)) were used as the test medicaments. The specimens were divided into four groups according to the presence of a smear layer and the medicaments used, i.e. (1) non-smeared DT

Temporary Dressing**(R) , (2)non-smeared Vitapex**(R) , (3) smeared DT Temporary Dressing**(R) , (4) smeared Vitapex**(R) . The medicaments were placed in the lumen for 7 days. After the removal of medicaments, dentin chips were collected from the

root canal wall using Nickel Titanium files, The dentin samples were incubated and the quantity of bacteria present was assessed using a spectrophotometer. The 12 specimens, which were not infected with E. faecalis and not frilled with any medicaments, served as a negative control. The 12 specimens, which were infected with E. faecalis and not filled with any medicaments, served as a positive control.

The results were as follows;

1. The calcium hydroxide pastes used in this study were effective in the elimination of bacteria in the dentinal tubules except for the smeared, Vitapex**(R) (silicone oil based calcium hydroxide) group (p<0.05).

2. In the case of DT Temporary Dressing**(R) (aqueous calcium hydroxide), there was no significant difference in the amount of surviving bacteria in the dentinal tubules between the smeared and non-smeared group after 7 days of placement (p>0.05).

3. In the case of Vitapex**(R) (silicone oil based calcium hydroxide), the smeared group had more surviving bacteria than the non-smeared group in the dentinal tubules after 7 days of placement (p<0.05).

When the calcium hydroxide pastes are used as an intracanal medicament in endodontic therapy, it may be helpful that the smear layer is removed, and aqueous calcium hydroxide pastes are recommended.