아토피 피부염 환아에서 두피의 비듬내 집먼지진드기 항원 농도와 임상증상 사이의 상관관계

[한글]

아토피 피부염의 발생에 환경내 집먼지진드기 항원에 대한 노출이 관여하리라 추측되고 있다. 최근의 연구 결과 환아의 의류 뿐만 아니라 피부 그리고 두피의 비듬 등에서도 집먼지진드기 항원이 검출되었다고 보고되었다.

이에 연구자는 아토피 피부염 환아에서 임상증상의 중증도와 집먼지진드기의 감작상태가 두피의 비듬내 집먼지진드기 항원의 농도와 연관성이 있는지를 알아보고자, 아토피 피부염으로 진단된 27명의 환아와 대조군으로 천식만 있는 것으로 진단된 환아 41명을 대상으로 두피에서 비듬을 채취한 후 집먼지진드기 항원의 농도를 면역효소법으로 측정하여 두피의 비듬내 집먼지진드기 항원 농도와 아토피 피부염의 임상증상의 중증도 사이에 어떤 상관관계가 있는지를 연구하였다.

1. 총 68명의 대상환아에서 채취한 두피의 비듬중에서 Dermatophagoides farinae의 주 항원인 Der f 1은 32명(47%)에서 측정되었으며, D.pteronyssinus의 주 항원인 Der p 1은 33명(49%)에서 측정되어 총 68명중 46명(70%)에서 Der f 1 또는 Der p 1 항원이 두피의 비듬 추출액내에서 측정되었다.

2. 아토피 피부염을 가진 환아 27명과 천식만을 가진 환아 41명간에 두피내 비듬의 양과 추출액내 집먼지진드기 항원 농도 사이에는 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다.

3. 전체 68명의 환아중 알레르기 피부시험을 시행한 65명에서 D.pteronyssinus에 대한 감작정도는 A/H ratio 1.43±1.01로 D.farinae에 대한 A/H ratio 1.30±0.85에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(Wilcoxon rank test, p<0.05). 전체 대상환아 68명에서 두피의

비듬내 집먼지진드기 농도는 Der f l이 2.65±5.88ng/ml로 Der p 1 0.39±1.07에 비해 유의하게 높았다(Wilcoxon rank test, p<0.05).

4. 주당 세발 횟수가 많아짐에 따라 두피의 비듬 추출액내 Der f 1 농도가 감소하는 경향을 보였다(Spearman's rank test, r=-0.24, p=0.052).

5. 아토피 피부염 환아 총 27명을 대상으로 분석하였을 때 두피의 비듬내 Der p 1 농도와 아토피 피부염의 중증도 사이에 유의한 상관관계가 관찰되지 않았으나(r=-0.05, p>0.05), 두피의 비듬내 Der f 1 농도와 아토피 피부염의 중증도 사이에는 유의한 상관관계가

관찰되었다(r=0.39, p<0.05).

결론적으로 본 연구는 아토피 피부염 환아의 두피 비듬내 집먼지진드기 항원 농도와 아토피 피부염의 임상증상의 중증도 사이에 연관성이 있음을 보여주었다. 따라서 환경내 집먼지진드기 항원에의 노출이 아토피 피부염의 병태생리에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

There are compelling evidences that house dust mites are important in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis. Recently, detection of house dust mite allergens from clothing, skin, and dust from human hair has been reported. To evaluate the importance of house dust mite exposure in the clinical severity of atopic dermatitis, we measured house dust mite allergens(Der f 1 from Dermatophagoides farinae and Der p 1 from D.pteronyssinus) in scalp dander from 27 children with atopic dermatitis and 41 children with asthma only by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay and examined correlation between house dust mite allergen concentrations in scalp dander and clinical severity of atopic dermatitis in children.

1. Der f 1 was detectable in scalp dander samples of 32 patients(47%) from overall 68 patient and Der p 1 was detectable in 33 patients(49%). House dust mite allergens(Der f 1 or Der p 1) were detectable in scalp dander samples of 46 patients(70%) from overall 68 patient.

2. There was no significant differences in house dust mite allergen levels between atopic dermatitis patients and patients with asthma only

3. The skin reactivities(A/H ratio) to D.pteronyssinus(1.43 ± 1.01) were significantly higher than those to D.farinae(1.30 ± 0.85) in 68 patients with either atopic dermatitis or asthma(p<0.05). The concentrations of Der f 1 in scalp dander extract(2.65 ± 5.88 ng/ml) were significantly higher than those

concentration of Der p 1(0.39 ± 1.07 ng/ml)(p<0.05).

4. There was a tendency of inverse correlation between frequency of scalp washing and concentration of Der f 1 in scalp dander extract(r=-0.24, p=0.052).

5. There was a significant correlation between severity grade of atopic dermatitis and concentration of Der f 1 in scalp dander(r=0.39, p<0.05) in 27 children with atopic dermatitis. However, there was no significant correlation between severity grade of atopic dermatitis and concentration of Der p 1 in scalp

dander(r=-0.05, p>0.05).

There was a significant correlation between house dust mite allergen concentrations in scalp dander and clinical severity in children with atopic dermatitis. And these results suggest that exposure to house dust mite allergen is important in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis.