Calcium sulfate제재가 치주인대세포에 미치는 영향

[한글]

서로 다른 특징을 갖는 calcium sulfate재제를 이용하여 생체적합성과 세포활성도를 알아보고자 치주인대세포를 10% FBS가 함유된 α-MEM에서 배양한 후 α-MEM에서 배양한 군을 대조군으로 하고 동일한 배지조건 하에서 medical-grade calcium sulfate를 넣어서 배양한 군(MGCS군), 일반 plaster를 넣어서 배양한 군(plaster군), 시험개발한 calcium sulfate paste를 넣어서 배양한 군(CS paste군)을 실험군으로 하여 세포배양 1, 2, 3일에 각 군의 세포수 산정, MTT assay, 교원질 합성능을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 세포수 산정에 의한 세포증식에 있어서 medical-grade calcium sulfate군과 plaster군은 대조군과 비교시 1일째 plaster군을 제외하고 1, 2, 3일에 유의성있는 차이가 없었고 calcium sulfate paste군은 다른군들에 비교시 1, 2, 3일에 유의성있는 차이가 있었다

2. MTT assay에 의한 세포독성에 있어서 medical-grade calcium sulfate군과 plaster군은 대조군과 비교시 1, 2, 3일에 유의성있는 차이가 없었고 calcium sulfate paste군은 1, 2, 3일에 다른 실험 군들과 비교시 유의성있는 차이가 있었다(P<0.05).

3. ELISA에 의한 교원질합성능에 있어서 calcium sulfate군과 plaster군은 calcium sulfate paste군에 비해서 1, 2, 3일째에 높게 나타났다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때 medical-grade calcium sulfate와 plaster는 생체적합성이 나타났으나 시험개발한 calcium sulfate paste는 생체적합성을 위해 더욱 성분의 개량이 요구된다.

[영문]

Calcium sulfate has a long history of medical use as an implant material. The biocompatibility of the material has been clearly established. Bone ingrowth concomitant with resorption occurs rapidly with efficient conduction of bone from particle to particle. Calcium sulfate also has a potential for functioning as a good barrier membrane.

The purpose of this study was to compare the biocompatibility of different types of calcium sulfate grafting materials including an experimental calcium sulfate compound on periodontal ligament cells in vitro as a preliminary test towards the development of a more convenient and useful form of grafting material which could promote regeneration of periodontal tissue. Human periodontal ligament cells were collected from the premolar teeth extracted for orthodontic treatment. Cells were cultured in α -MEM culture medium containing 20% FBS, at 37℃ and 100% humidity, in a 5% CO^^2 incubator. Cells were cultured into 96 well culture plate 1×10**4 ce11s per well with α-MEM and incubated for 24 hours. After discarding the medium, those cells were cultured in α -MEM contained with 10% FBS alone(control group), in medcal-grade calcium sulfate(MGCS group), in plaster(piaster group), experimental calcium sulfate paste(CS paste group) for 1, 2, 3 day respectively. And then each group was characterized by examining of the cell counting, MTT assay,

collagen synthesis.

The results were as follows.

1. In the analysis of cell proliferation by cell counting, both medical-grade calcium sulfate group and plaster group showed no stastically significant difference at day 1, 2, 3 accept for plaster group at day 1 compared to control group, but there was stastically significant difference between CS paste group and

2. In the analysis of cytotoxicity by MTT assay, both medical-grad ecalcium sulfate group and plaster group showed no stastically significant difference compared to control group at day 1, 2, 3 but there was stastically significant difference between CS paste group and all other groups at day 1, 2, 3(P<0.05).

3. In the analysis of collagen synthesis by immunoblotting assay, high level was detected for medical-grade calcium sulfate group and plaster group at day 1, 2, 3 compared to CS paste group.

On the basis of these results, medical-grade calcium sulfate and plaster was shown to possess biocompatibility whereas the CS paste had unfavourable outcome. This observation shows a need for modification of the materials contained in calcium sulfate paste.