치면열구전색제의 열구 침투에 primer의 효과

[한글]

치면열구전색제의 열구 침투도가 증가하게 되면 전색제의 유지력이 중가되고, 교합면쪽의 전색제가 손실되는 경우에도 열구 내에 남아 있는 레진에 의해 지속적으로 치아우식증을 예방할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 따라서 치면열구전색제의 열구 침투도를 증가시키기 위한 여러 연구들이 이루어졌다.

본 연구의 목적은 상아질 접착제 primer의 전색제 열구 침투도 향상 효과를 확인하는 것으로 발거된 영구 구치상에서 통상적으로 치면열구전색제를 도포한 대조군과 Scotchbond Multi-Purpose system과 All-Bond 2 system의 primer 도포 후에 치면열구전색제를 도포한 실험군의 열구 기저부까지 전색제 침투 성공율을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 치면열구전색제 수복 시에 Scotchbond Multi-Plupose system과 All-Bond 2 system의 primer를 사용한 군의 열구 기저부까지 전색제 침투 성공률은 primer를 사용하지 않은 대조군보다 높았으나 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다. (Fisher's exact test, p

2. 열구 깊이와 폭 및 '깊이/폭' 값은 열구 기저부까지 전색제 침투성공률에 대하여 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 효과를 나타내었다. (Logistic regression analysis, p < 0.05)

3. 열구 기저부까지 전색제 침투 성공률은 열구 깊이가 25㎛ 증가할 때마다 약 0.9배로 감소하였고, 열구 입구의 폭이 25㎛ 증가할 때마다 약 1.1배로 중가하였으며, 열구의 '깊이/폭' 비율이 1 증가할 때마다 약 0.6배로 감소하였다.

이상과 같이 치면열구전색제의 열구 침투도에 대해서는 열구의 형태학적 특성의 영향이 크며, 치면열구전식제의 열구 침투도 향상을 위하여 상아질 접착제의 primer를 사용하는 것은 침투도 향상 효과가 있을 것으로 생각되지만 앞으로 더 많은 연구를 통한 검증이 필요하다.

[영문]

When the degree of penetration of sealant is increased, the retention of sealant is also increased, and even if the sealant is l7s7, remaining resin in fissure continuously act as a preventive mode for dental caries. So many worths were made

to increase penetration rate of sealant.

The objective of this study is to confirm the effect of dentine bending primer application on penetration of sealant. Extracted permanent molarswere used to compare penetration success rate of control group (sealant application only) and experimental group (sealant application after applying the primer of Scotchbond

Multi-Purpose system and All-Bond 2 system).

The following result were obtained :

1. The group using the primers of Scotchbond Multi-Purpose system and All-Bond 2 system before applying sealant showed increased sealant penetration success rate to the base of fissure when compared to control group but there is no statistically

significant differences. difference (Fisher's exact test, p>0.05)

2. The depth, width and 'depth/width' value of fissure have statistically significant effect on sealant penetration success rate. (Logistic regression analysis, p < 0.05)

3. The penetration success rate decreased about 0.9 times as the depth of fissure increased every 25㎛, and increased about 1.1 times as the width of the fissure orifice increased every 25㎛, and decreased about 0.6 times as the 'depth/width' value increased every 1.

From above results, it can be concluded that fissure morphology has a great effect on sealant penetration and for better penetration, use of dentine tending primer can be helpful but it needs more study in clinical bases.