한국성인 정상교합자에서 Delaire의 이상 교합평면과 저작근 근활성도와의 관계에 대한 연구

[한글]

Delaire에 의하면, 한 개인의 교합평면은 치아, 악골 및 두개, 두개저. 안면근육을 포함한 연조직의 다양한 영향에 의해서 결정되며, 기능적 및 심미적으로 가장 적절한 상하악골간의 위치를 결정하는 이상 교합평면(Ideal occlusal plane)이 존재한다고 하였다.

저자는 정상 교합자에 있어서도 이상 교합평면과 각 개인의 교합평면간의 각도에 있어서는 차이가 있고, 교합평면의 각도에 따라서 저작근의 근력 및 근활성도의 차이가 있으리라는 가정 하에 한국인 성인 Angle씨 I급 정상교합자를 대상으로 이상 교합평면과 실제 교합평면간의 각도차이에 따라 저작근이 어떠한 기능적 차이를 보이는지 근전도를 이용하여 검증하고자 하였다.

한국인 성인 정상교합자 50명(남: 34명 여: 17명)을 대상으로 하여, Delaire의 구성적 및 구조적 두개안면 분석을 시행하고 각 개인의 이상 교합평면을 설정하였다. 교합평면과 저작근의 기능과의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 Biopak을 이용한 안정위(resting), 우측 저작(right chewing), 좌측 저작(left chewing)과 양측 최대 교합(bilateral clenching)시의 저작근에 대한 근전도 검사를 시행하였다. Delaire의 이상 교합평면과 실제 교합평면간의 각도차이에 따라 이상 교합평면군, 과회전(hyperrotation)된 군과 저회전(hyporotation)된 군으로 분류한 후, 각 군간의 근활성도를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 한국성인 정상교합자 50명을 분석한 결과, 이상 교합평면파 일치하는 경우가 12명(24%)으로 가장 많았다. 연구대상 전체의 이상 교합평면과 실제 교합평면간의 차이는 평균 +1.22。 , 표준편차 3.69。로, 전반적으로 이상 교합평면보다는 약간 과회전되어 있는 경

향을 보였으며, 정규분포의 양상이었다.

2. 여러 운동시 저작근의 근활성도를 관찰한 결과, 좌측과 우측 근육간의 근활성도의 유의성있는 차이는 없었다(p>0.05). 편측 저작시에는 작업측의 전측두근과 교근의 근활성도가 균형측보다 유의성있는 증가를 보였고, 균형측의 악이복근 전복의 근활성도가 작업측에 비하여 더 높게 나타나는 양상을 보였다(p<0.05). 양측 최대교합시에는 측두근, 교근, 악이복근 전복의 순으로 근활성도가 높았으며, 안정위시보다는 높았으나, 상대적으로 매우 낮은 수준의 근활성도를 보였다 (p<0.05).

3. Delaire의 이상 교합평면과 실제 교합평면간의 각도차이와 근활성도와의 관계를 보기 위하여, 각 군간의 근활성도를 비교한 결과, 안정위, 우측 저작, 좌측 저작과 양측 최대교합시에 모두 유의성있는 차이를 볼 수 없었다. (p>0.05)

4.비록 통계적 유의성은 없었지만, 한국성인 정상교합자에서 양측 최대 교합시에 이상 교합평면군에서 교근의 근활성도가 증가하는 경향은 관찰할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 근전도를 이용한 본 실험에서 Delaire의 이상 교합평면과 실제 교합평면간의 각도차이에 따라 저작근의 근활성도의 차이를 보이는지를 통계학적으로는 검증할 수 없었다. 앞으로 실제 교합평면이 이상 교합평면에 얼마나 근접하였는지에 따라서 어떠한 기능적인 차이를 나타내는지와 그러한 차이를 나타내는 교합평면의 범주를 설정하기 위한 추가적인 연구가 이루어져야 하겠다. 이를 위해서 저작근의 기능을 더욱 객관적으로 평가하기 위한 연구는 저작력을 직접 측정하거나, 저작근의 저작력에 대한 근활성도의 비율을 비교하는 등의 방법을 이용하는 것이 더욱 바람직하리라고 사료된다. 이러한 노력은 앞으로 전반적인 악구강계의 기능을 평가하는 객관적 기준을 마련하는데 도움을 주리라 생각한다.

[영문]

According to the functional matrix theory, Delaire proposed that individual occlusal plane is determined by variable effects of teeth, maxilla, mandible, cranium, cranial base and soft tissue matrix including the orofacial musculature. and that there is the ideal occlusal plane determined by the most proper spatial position of maxilla and mandible, functionally and esthetically.

In assumption that individual occlusal plane deviated from Delaire's ideal occlusal plane makes effects on muscle activities of masticatory muscles during mandibular functional movements, this study was designed to find out the relation between Delaire's ideal occlusal plane and muscle activity of masticatory muscles in individuals who have normal maxillo-mandibular relationships. Lateral cephalometric radiographs were taken and his/her individual occlusal plane and ideal occlusal plane were analysed with Delaire's architectural and structural craniofacial analytic method. For evaluation of muscle activities of masticatory muscles, electromyography of anterior temporal muscle, superficial masseter muscle, and anterior belly of digastric muscle was recorded in fifty Korean normal Angle class I occlusion individuals. According to the average value of ideal occlusal plane, fifty normal Angle class I occlusion individuals were classified into three groups: Ideal occlusal plane group(I group), hyperrotation goup(1+ group) and hyporotation group(I- group). The result of this study was as follows:

1. The results of Delaire's architectural and structural craniofacial analysis of lateral cephalography of the fifty Korean normal Angle class I occlusion individuals were that individual occlusal plane of twelve persons(24%) were consistent or parallel with ideal occlusal plane and the average of angular

difference was 1.22。 ±3.69。.

2. There were no significant difference in muscle activities of masticatory muscles during resting(p>0.05), but significant increases of muscle activity of ipsilateral anterior temporal and masseter muscle, contralateral anterior belly of digastric muscle during unilateral chewing and of anterior temporal and masseter

muscle during bilateral clenching(p<0.05).

3. To find out the effect of the angular difference between Delaire's ideal occlusal plane and real occlusal plane to muscle activity, muscle activities of masticatory muscles were compared with three groups in each other; I group, 1+ group and I- group. The results were no significant differences during resting, unilateral chewing and bilateral clenching.(p>0.05)

4. Although there was no significant differences of masticatory muscle activities among the three groups, the fact that increasing tendency of masseter muscle activity of ideal occlusal plane group(Ⅰ+) than those of any other groups(Ⅰ+ and I-) during bilateral clenching was noted. There was only the implication that occlusal plane made some effects on masticatory muscle activities, espacially that of masseter muscle during bilateral clenching.

In conclusion, the hypothesis that occlusal plane is one of the factors which affect the muscle activities of masticatory muscles and that anyone whose occlusal plane consistent with Delaire's ideal occlusal plane has an extraordinary functional advantage in masticatory muscle function cannot be proven with electromyography methods.

Therefore more investigation and study will be needed for declaring that Delaire's ideal occlusal plane is the proper spatial position for maximal functional efficiency in stomatognathic system and that which range of deviation from Delaire's ideal occlusal plane makes some decrease on functional efficiency.