전치의 이동에 따른 연조직 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

교정 치료시 기능적인 개선과 더불어 상악 전치 견인에 따른 연조직 변화는 심미적으로 매우 중요하여 많은 연구가 되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 교정 치료 전후의 측면 연조직 변화에 관여하는 여러 중요 인자들을 판별해 내고, 그 양적이 연관 관계를 밝히고자 하였다. 이에 입술의 돌출을 주소로 내원한 78명의 성인 환자를 대상으로 전치의 이동시 동반되는 연조직 변화를 다중 회귀 분석을 이용하여 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 하순의 후방 이동이 가장 예측 가능성이 높았으며, 주로 하악 치아와 상악 치아의 수평 이동에 영향을 받고, 치료 전 하순의 길이가 짧을수록, 또한 치료전 하안면 각이 클수록 하순의 후방 이동량은 커지는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 상순의 후방 이동은 하순의 후방 이동 다음으로 예측 가능성이 높았으며, 상악 치아절단연 및 치근단의 수평 이동과 하악 치아 절단연의 수직 이동에 주로 영향을 받고 치료전 상악 전치의 경사도가 클수록 상순의 후방 이동은 커지는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 치료전의 구순의 두께 및 길이는 상하순의 후방 이동에 큰 영향을 주는 요소로 나타나지는 않았으나, 비순각파 하순의 길이 변화와는 높은 연관성을 나타냈다.

4. 여러 연조직 변화에 영향을 미치는 변수중 치료전 비순각, 치료전 상악 전치의 경사도, 치료전 하안면각등이 중요 요소로 나타났다.

5. 연조직 계측항목 (종속변수) 중에서는 상순의 후방 이동, 하순의 후방이동, 하순의 길이 변화, 연조직 pogonion의 변화, 비순각의 변화, 상순 sulcus깊이의 변화 등이 유의성 있게 변화한 것으로 나타났으며, 경조직 계측 항목(독립변수)중, 치료 전후 비교 항목

에서는 상악 전치 절단연의 수평이동, 수직이동, 하악 전치 절단연의 수평이동, 하악전치 치근단의 수평이동, 하안면 고경의 변화등이 유의성 있는 결과를 나타냈다.

[영문]

The response of the soft tissue profile to retraction of maxillary incisors is still a matter of controversy. The purpose of this study was to improve the ability to predict the soft tissue profile changes caused by retraction of maxillary incisors by identifying and quantifying the contribution of the significant factors responsible for these changes. So cephalometric records of 78 adult female whose chief complaint were protrusion of lips were selected. 22 independent variables and 10 dependent variables were established and their interrelationships were analyzed by means of a stepwise multiple regression analysis. The statistical assessment of the data suggested the following conclusions.

1. The retraction of lower lip was the most predictable and it was mainly influenced by horizontal movement of user and lower anterior teeth. The results indicated that a greater amount of lower lip retraction seemed to take place with the greater mandibular plane angle and shorter lower lip length before treatment.

2. The retraction of user lip was mainly influenced by horizontal movement of incisal edge and root apex of user anterior teeth. A great retraction of upper lip seemed to take place with the greater axis of user anterior teeth before treatment.

3. The results indicated that lip thickness before treatment did not directly influence to the retraction of user and lower lip, but they showed considerable interrelationship with change of nasolabial angle and lower lip length.

4. There were many original conditions that influenced the soft tissue profile changes, those were pretreatment overjet, pretreatment nasolabial angle, pretresatment axis of maxillary anterior teeth, pretreatment mandibular plane angle.

5. Independent variables that showed significant changes before and after treatment were retraction of user lip, retraction of lower lip, change of lower lip length, change of soft tissue pogonion changes of nasolabial angle, change of depth of upper lip sulcus. Dependent variables that showed significant changes before and after treatment were horizontal and vortical movement of incisal edge of upper anterior teeth, horizontal movement of incisal edge and rout apex of lower anterior teeth, change of lower anterior facial height.