항문직장기형 환자의 수술 후 배변조절기능과 항문내초음파 소견의 비교

[한글]

항문직장기형에 대한 수술 후 상당한 환자가 변실금을 호소하고 있다. 그러나 변실금의 객관적인 평가에 대한 많은 논란이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 항문내괄약근의 항문내초음파 소견이 변실금의 정도를 객관적으로 예측 할 수 있는지를 평가하는 것이다.

1990년 1월부터 1994년 12월까지 연세대학 소아외과에서 posterior sagittal anorectoplasty을 받은 항문직장기형 환자 중 설문조사, 항문직장내압검사 및 항문내초음파검사에 응한 10명을 대상으로 하였다. 이들 중 1명은 항문내초음파검사를 하지 않았으며, 또 다

른 1명은 항문직장내압검사를 시행하지 않았다. 설문조사를 통하여 환자의 배변조절기능을 파악하여 이를 Kelly score, Templeton 및 Ditesheim의 평가방법 그리고 보호자 만족도 3가지로 분류하였다. 항문직장내압검사시 항문휴지기압력과 직장항문억제반사를 측정하였으며, 항문내초음파검사시 항문내괄약근의 형태를 관찰하여 1에서 4까지의 등급으로 분류하였다. 정상적으로 완전히 보이는 항문내괄약근의 환형에 대한 실제로 보이는 항문내초음파상 항문내괄약근의 비율이 1/4 까지인 경우는 등급 1로 분류하였으며, 1/4에서 2/4 까지인 경우는 등급 2로, 2/4에서 3/4까지인 경우는 등급 3으로 그리고 3/4에서 4/4 까지인 경우는 등급 4로 각각 분류하였다. 이들 결과 사이의 관계는 SPSS의 Spearman correlations을 이용하여 상관관계를 연구한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

항문직장기형 환자의 수술 후 나타날 수 있는 변실금의 정도와 항문내괄약근의 보존정도는 상호 밀접한 관련이 있으므로 항문내초음파검사는 변실금의 정도를 객관적으로 평가하는데 유용한 방법으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Many patients with anorectal malformation complain of fecal incontinence after reconstructive surgery. But there is much controversy about an objective assessment of fecal incontinence. The purpose of this study was to assess the usefulness of anal endosonography(AES) in patients with anorectal malformation after posterior sagittal anorectoplasty(PSARP). The author used the new grading score of AES and tried to compare its result with clinical outcome and the result of anorectal manometry. Ten patients who underwent PSARP between January 1990 to December 1994 at Severance Hospital were examined by using a questionnaire, anorectal manometry and anal endosonogarphy. In 10 patients, Fecal incontinence was evaluated by uing the multifactorial assessment of Templeton and Ditesheim, Kelly score and the degree of parent satisfaction. The anal resting pressure and rectoanal inhibitory reflex were measured in 9 patients. Anal endosonography was performed and the internal anal sphincter(IAS) was identified in 9 patient. Measured IAS was graded from 1 to 4 by circumferential proportion of endosonographic IAS to annular ring of normal IAS. Grade 1 is less than one-guarter of ring, grade 2 in one-guarter to one half, grade 3 is one half to three-guarters and grade 4 is three-guarters to intact ring. Data were analysed by using Spearman correlations.

The author concluded that anal endosonography seems to be a useful method to objectively measure the degree for fecal incontinence after reconstructive surgery of anorectal malfomation because the IAS grading has a high correlation with fecal incontinence score.