근관장 측정에 있어서 디지탈 영상 처리기와 주파수 의존형 측정기의 정확도

Abstract

[한글]정확한 근관치료를 위해서는 적절한 물리화학적인 세정으로 치근단 조직의 손상없이 근관을 삼차원적으로 밀폐하여야 하며 이를 위해서는 정확한 근관장의 결정이 매우 중요하다. 이에 저자는 세 개의 근관장측정방법인 표준 치근단 방사선사진, 디지탈 영상시스템인 Digora**(R), 주파수의존형 전자 근관장측정장치인 Root ZX**(R)를 이용하여 근관장의 길이를 측정하여 치아 근첨부까지의 실측치와 비교 분석하여 각각의 근관장측정방법의 정확성과 임상적 유용성을 평가하고 관찰자와 file의 굵기가 각각의 근관장측정방법에 미치는 영향을 알아봄으로써 근관치료 계획수립에 도움을 주고자 다음과 같이 연구를 시행하였다. 29개의 건전한 단근 소구치의 29개의 근관을 대상으로 3인의 치과의사가 15번, 20번, 25번 file로 표준 치근단 방사선사진과 Digora**(R) system, Root ZX**(R) 를 이용하여 근관장길이를 측정한 값과 치아를 절단하여 치아의 교합면에서 근첨협착부까지의 실제 길이를 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 표준 치근단 방사선사진, Digora**(R) system, Root ZX**(R)를 이용하여 얻은 측정값과 치아의 교합면에서 근첨협착부까지의 실제 길이와의 평균오차를 비교한 결과 표준 치근단 방사선사진(평균오차:-0.449±0.444mm)과 Digora**(R) system(평균오차:-0.417±0.415mm)에서는 모든 경우에서 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 있었으나(p<0.05), Root ZX**(R) 평균오차:0.123±0.458mm)에서는 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

2. 표준 치근단 방사선사진, Digora**(R) system, Root ZX**(R) 를 이용하여 얻은 측정값과 치아의 교합면에서 근첨협착부까지의 실제 길이의 차의 절대값의 분포를 분석한 결과 임상적으로 허용가능한 오차인 0.5mm 이내인 경우가 전체 261개의 경우중 표준 치근단 방사선사진에서는 140개(53.6%),Digora**(R) system에서는 15l개(57.8%)였으나 Root ZX**(R) 에서는 197개(75.5%)로 나타났다.

3. file의 굵기가 각 측정방법에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해서 file의 굵기에 따라 측정값을 분석한 결과 file의 굵기에 따른 각 근관장측정방법의 측정값에는 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

4. 각 근관장측정방법의 차이를 평가하기 위하여 측정방법간의 측정값을 비교한 결과 표준 치근단 방사선사진과 Digora**(R) system은 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 없었으나(p>0.05), Root ZX**(R) 와 표준 치근단 방사선사진,Root ZX**(R) 와 Digora**(R) sy

stem은 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다(p<0.05).

결론적으로 근관장을 결정하는 방법으로서 Root ZX**(R) 가 표준 치근단 방사선사진과 Digora**(R) system보다 더 높은 정확성을 나타내 임상적으로 Root ZX**(R) 가 매우 유용할 것으로 생각된다. 그러나 Root ZX**(R) 만으로는 전반적인 치근의 형태나 수, 모양 등

은 알 수 없고 치근단공이 여러 원인으로 열려있는 경우 그 정확성이 매우 의심되므로 Root ZX**(R) 와 방사선사진의 병행은 정확한 근관장을 결정하는데 필수적이라고 할 수 있다. 또 촬영결과가 즉시 필요한 근관치료시에는 처리시간이 짧고 노출량도 줄일 수 있는

Digora**(R) system이 표준 치근단 방사선사진보다 더 유용할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

In order to achieve a successful endodontic treatment, root canals must be obturated three-dimensionally without causing any damage to apical tissues. Accurate length determination of the root canal is critical in this case. For this reason, I've used the conventional periapical radiography, Digora**(R) (digital imaging system) and Root ZX**(R) (the frequency dependent type apex locator) to measure the length of the canal and compare it with the true length obtained by cutting the tooth in half and measuring the length between the occlusal surface and the apical foramen. From the information obtained by these measurements, I was able to evaluate the accuracy and clinical usefulness of each systems, whether the thickness of files used in endodontic therapy has any effect on the measuring systems was also evaluated in an effort to simplify the treatment planning phase of endodontic treatment. 29 canals of 29 sound premolars were measured with #15, #27, #25 files by 3 different dentists each using the periapical radiography, Digora**(R) and Root ZX**(R), The measurements were then compared with the true length.

The results were as follows:

1. In comparing mean dscrepancies between measurements obtained by using periapical radiography(mean error:-0.449±0.444mm), Digora**(R) (mean error:-0.417±0.415mm) and Root ZX**(R) (mean error : 0.123±0.458mm) with true length, periapical radiography and Digora**(R) system had statistically significant differences(p<0.05) in most cases while Root ZX**(R) showed none(p>0.05).

2. By subtracting values obtained by using periapical radiography, Digora**(R) and Root ZX**(R) from the true length and making a distribution table of their absolute values, the following analysis was possible.

In the case of periapical film, 140 out of 261(53.6%) were clinically acceptable satisfying the margin of error of less than 0.5mm, 151 out of 261(53.6%) were acceptable in the Digora**(R) system while Root ZX**(R) had 197 out of 261(75.5%) within the limits of 0.5mm margin of error.

3. In determining whether the thickness of files has any effect on measuring methods, no statistically significant differences were found(p>0.05).

4. In comparing data obtained from these methods in order to evaluate the difference among measuring methods, there was no statistically significant difference between periapical radiography and Digora**(R) system(p>0.05), but there was statistically significant difference between Root ZX**(R) and periapical radiography(p<0.05). Also, there was statistically significant difference between Root ZX**(R) and Digora**(R) system(p<0.05).

In conclusion, Root ZX**(R) was more accurate when compared with the Digora**(R) system and periapical radiography and seems to be more effective clinically in determining root canal length. But Root ZX**(R) has its limits in dertermining root morphology and number of roots and its accuracy becomes questionable when apical foramen is open due to unknown reasons. Therefore the combined use of Root ZX**(R) and the periapical radiography are mandatory. Digora**(R) system seems to be more effective when periapical radiographs are needed in a short period of time because of its short processing time and less exposure.