일리자로브 방법으로 하되 연장술후 경골 및 비골 연장율의 비교와 족관절의 변화

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 왜소증이나 하지 부동 환자 36명(68례)을 대상으로 일리자로브 방법을 이용한 하퇴 연장술후 경골과 비골의 연장율의 비교와 족관절의 변화를 계측하고 경골과 비골의 연장 차이를 초래할 수 있는 원인을 분석하기 위함이다. 왜소증이나 하지 부동의 원인은 가족성 왜소증 18명,유전성 골 질환 13명, 선천성 기형 3명, 내분비성 골 질환 2명이었다. 총 68례중 22례에서 일리자로브 방법으로 하퇴 연장술만을 시행하였고, 29례에서 하퇴 연장술 및 각 교정술을 시행하였으며, 17례는 골수강내 금속정과 일리자로브를 이용한 하퇴 연장술을 시행하였다. 전 환자의 수술전과 경골 연장이 끝난 직후에 경골 전 · 후면 방사선 사진상 경골 및 비골의 길이를 측정하여 예견된 경골에 대한 비골의 길이 비율(수술전 비골 길이 + 경골의 연장 길이/연장된 경골 길이)과 관찰된 경골에 대한 비골의 길이 비율을 쌍을이룬 t-검정을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 수술전, 경골 연장이 끝난 직후 및 최종 추시 관찰시 경골 천정부로부터 외과 끝까지의 길이를 측정하여 쌍을이룬 t-검정을 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 주기적으로 활영한 경골의 전 · 후면 방사선 사진상 경골과 비골의 연장 차이를 초래할 수 있는 원인과 족관절의 변형을 관찰하였다.

전례에서 경골 연장 부위에 신생골이 형성되었으며, 치유 지수는 평균 39일/cm였고, 평균 6 cm 연장되었다. 예견된 경골에 대한 비골의 길이 비율은 1.19, 관찰된 경골에 대한 비골의 길이 비율은 1.03으로 통계적으로 유의한차이가 있었으며, 수술전, 경골 연장이 끝난 직후 및 최종 추시 관갈시 경골 천정부로부터 외과 끝까지의 길이는 각각 2.54, 2.45, 2.29 cm로 통계적으로 의미 있게 감소되었다. 이러한 결과들은 경골에 비해 비골이 적게 연장되었고, 경골이 연장됨에 따라 외과가 동일한 비율로 원위부로 연장되지 못하고 근위부에 남아있는 것을 시사한다. 주기적으로 촬영한 방사선 사진상 나타난 합병증으로

는 비골두에 삽입된 핀의 cut-out 26례, 비골 연장 부위의 불유합 14례, 거골의 외측 전위 5례, 거골의 외반 변형 3례가 있었고, 2년이상 추시 관찰시 2례에서 족관절의 통증을 호소하였다. 결론적으로 일리자로브방법으로 하퇴 연장술시 경골에 비해 비골이 적게 연장되었는데, 이러한 결과는 족관절의 생역학적인 변화를 초래하여 임상적인 문제를 유발할 수 있으므로 이러한 문제점들을 방지하기 위하여, 경골 연장을 시작하기 전이나,연장이 끝난 직후에 외과를 경골 원위부에 고정시키는 술식이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Tibial lengthening using the llizarov technique was applied to increase stature and to correct leg length discrepancy, however, we frequently observed that the amount of fibular lengthening was smaller than that of tibial in 36 patients(68 cases). The purpose of this retrospective study was to compare the lengthening between tibia and fibula after tibial lengthening and to examine its effect upon the ankle joint and to determine the causes of lengthening difference. On the serial anteroposterior roentgenograms of tibiae in all patients, we measured the length of the tibia and fibula and the distance from the tibial plafond to the tip of lateral malleolus at the ankle joint. We compare the difference between the observed and expected fibula/tibia length ratio(initial length of fibula plus lengthened amount of tibia/ length of lengthened tibia) and the distance from the tibial plafond to the lateral malleolus at three points respectively; before operation, after lengthening and at last follow up. We analyze the results by paired t-test. The observed fibula/tibia lengthening ratio after tibial lengthening was lower than the expectedratio(p<0.01). The distance from the tibial plafond to the tip of lateral malleolus after lengthening was shorter than preoperation(p<0.01). These findings reveal the lengthening of the fibula was smaller than that of tibia and the lateral malleolus was not equally lengthened distally in comparison with distal tibia. On the serial roentgenograms, 26 of the 68 cases had pin cut-out of fibula head, 14 nonunion of the lengthened site of the fibula, 5 lateral talar shift, 3 ankle valgus and 2 ankle joint pain. In the tibial lengthening with llizarov technique, the amount of fibular lengthening was smaller

than that of tibia. These results might induce the biomechanical change of ankle joint. Therefore, fixation of lateral malleolus into the distal tibia with transfixing screw before starting lengthening or immediately after lengthening would be necessary for prevention of these problems.