미세 신경혈관 감압술 환자를 위한 Critical Pathway 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 복잡한 환자의 요구에 부합할 수 있는 질적인 관리를 비용효과적으로 전달할 수 있는 새로운 건강관리 전달체계로 대두되고 있는 사례관리(case management)의 현실화를 위한 critical pathway를 개발하는 연구로 연구의 목적은 신경외과 영역에서 널리 행해지고 있는 미세 신경혈관 감압술 환자들에게 규정된 시간내에 긍정적인 결과를 도출할 수 있는 질적인 관리를 제공하는 다학제적 접근을 위한 critical pathway를 개발하는 것이다.

게 행해지는 서비스 내용을 파악하였다.

개념적 준거틀과 의무 기록지 분석을 통해 개발된 예비 critical pathway는 전문가 집단의 타당도 검증을 거친 후 임상 타당도 검증을 위한 critical pathway를 확정하고 실무 적용 가능성을 확인하기 위해 1997년 10월 4일부터 11월 29일까지 미세 신경혈관 감압술을 받은 환자 17명을 대상으로 임상타당도를 검증한 후 최종 critical pathway를 확정하였다.

구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. Critical pathway의 종축은 사정, 의뢰, 활동, 검사, 식이, 투약, 처치, 간호중재, 그리고 이동 및 퇴원계획으로, 횡축은 입원시, 수술전날, 수술일 부터 퇴원일까지로 결정하였다.

2. 예비 critical pathway 작성을 위해 의무 기록지 75개를 분석한 결과평균 재원기간은 14.7일이었고 입원일부터 수술일까지의 평균 재원기간은 5일, 그리고 수술일부터 퇴원일까지의 평균 재원기간은 10.1일이었다.

진단명은 우측 및 좌측 안면 경련중이 각각 29명과 38명, 우측 및 좌측삼차신경통이 각각 5명과 2명이었다. 서비스 내용을 분석한 결과 예비critical pathway의 횡축은 입원에서 수술 후 10일까지로 결정하였고, 종축은 환자관리를 위해 필요한 내용들을 9개의 항목

별로 시간의 흐름에 따라 작성하였다.

3. 예비 critical pathway에 대한 전문가 집단의 타당도 검증 결과 총 317문항 중 291개의 문항이 83% 이상의 합의를 나타내었고, 나머지 26개의문항은 83% 미만의 합의를 나타내어 이 내용들은 Critical Pathway에서 삭제 또는 수정되었다. 또한 퇴원시기를 수술 후 10일에서 수술 후 8일로 단축, 수정하였다

4. 임상 타당도 검증은 1997년 10월 4일부터 11월 29일까지 미세 신경혈관 감압술을 받은 환자 17명중 탈락된 2명을 제외한 15명을 대상으로critical pathway를 적용하였다. 이 중 예정된 퇴원일인 수술 후 8일에 퇴원한 경우는 1건이었으며, 예정보다 1일 지연된 수술 후 9일에 퇴원한 경우가 9건으로 전체의 60%로 나타났고 나머지는 수술 후 10일과 11일에 퇴원하였다. 약물 항목을 제외한 모든 항목에서 수술일까지는 critical pathway에 예정된대로 진행되었으나 수술 후 1일부터는 주로 약물 항목에서 이탈이 나타났고 이후 퇴원시까지 주로 의뢰, 검사, 약물, 그리고 처치 항목에서 추가되는 내용들이 나타났다.

5. 환자관리에 필수적인 내용만을 포함하여 좀 더 압축된 형태로 최종 critical pathway를 작성하기 위해 의뢰, 검사, 약물, 처치 항목에서 '필요시'에 수행하는 것으로 되어있는 내용은 일부를 제외하고 삭제하였다 또한 임상 타당도 검증 결과를 토대로 하여 사정

항목에서 수술 후 5일부터 혈압측정을 하루에 한 번 한다는 내용은 삭제하였으며, 식이에서 일반식은 수술 후 4일부터 들어가는 것으로 수정하였다. 또한 약물에서 경구용 스테로이드 투여는 삭제하였고 간호중재 항목 중 자가 배뇨 여부의 사정은 수술 후 3일까지, 신경학적 사정과 뇌신경 손상의 사정 그리고 활동정도의 사정은 수술 후 5일까지만 시행하는 것으로 수정하였다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to develop a critical pathway for the case management of patients who have received Microvascular Decompression because of vascular compression in hemifacial spasm trigeminal neuralgia, and glossopharyngeal neuralgia. Microvascular Decompression has been prevalent in neurosurgery due to its high cure rate, when compared to the rate of permanent complication.

For this study, a conceptual framework was developed through a review of the literature including three critical pathways which are currently being used in the USA. In order to identify the overall service contents required by these patients and to draw up a preliminary critical pathway, 75 cases were analyzed. These cases were taken from medical records of those with MVD because of hemifacial spasm and trigeminal neuralgia between January, 1996 to June, 1977 in the department of neurosurgery at tole Yonsei Medical Center in Seoul.

An expert validity test was conducted for the preliminary critical pathway and a clinical validity test was also conducted using 17 patients with MVD between October 4 and November 29, 1997. After this process, the final critical pathway was developed.

The results of this study are summarized as follows :

1. The vertical axis of the critical pathway includes the following nine items :assessments, consultations, activity, tests, nutrition, medication7, treatments, nursing interventions, and transfer / discharge planning. The horizontal axis includes the total time from the start of hospitalization to discharge.

2. Analysis of the 75 medical records indicated that the average length of stay was 14.7 days, and the average length of stay from operation day If discharge day was 5 days. 68 of the patients were diagnosed with hemifacial spasm and 7 of them with trigeminal neuralgia. Analysis of service contents showed that the horizontal axis of the preliminary critical pathway was set from hospitalization to the 10th post operation day and the vertical axis was set with 9 items, the contents which should have occured, according to the time frames of the horizontal axis.

3. As a result of the experts' validity, it was fecund that among the 317 items,291 of items showed over 83% agreement and 26 of them showed less than 83% agreement, which were then revised or deleted from the critical pathway.

And the time of hospitalization on the horizontal axis was shortened to eight post operation days.

4. A clinical validity test was done using 17 patients with MVD between October 4 and November 29,1997. During the process,2 patients were dropped because of their deviation from the criteria which the investigator set.

Eventually, 15 patients were used for the clinical validity test. As a result only one patient was discharged on the 8th post operation day, which was the predicted day according t? the critical pathway. Nine patients were discharged October 4 and November 29, 1977. After this process, the final critical pathway was developed.

1. The vertical axis of the critical pathway includes the following nine items :assessments, consultations, activity, tests, nutrition, medications, treatments, nursing interventions, and transfer / discharge planning. The horizontal axis includes the total time from the start of hospitalization to discharge.

2. Analysis of the 75 medical records indicated that the average length of stay was 14.7 days, and the average length of stay from operation day to discharge day was 5 days. 68 of the patients were diagnosed with hemifacial spasm and 7 of them with trigeminal neuralgia. An리isis of service contents showed that the horizontal axis of the preliminary critical pathway was set from hospitalization to the 10th post operation day and the vertical axis was set with 9 items, the contents which should have occured, according to the time flames of the horizontal axis.

3. As a result of the experts' validity, it was found that among the 317 items, 291 of items showed over 83% agreement and 26 of them showed less than 83% agreement, which were then revised or deleted from the critical pathway.

4. A clinical validity test was done using 17 patients with MVD between October 4 and November 29, 1997. During the process, 2 patients were dropped because of their deviation from the criteria which the investigator set.

Eventually, 15 patients were used for the clinical validity test. As a result, only one patient was discharged on the 8th post operation day, which was the predicted day according to the critical pathway. Nine patients were discharged