성견 1면 골결손부에서 Bioactive Glass가 치주조직 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주질환에 의해 상실된 치주조직의 재생을 위해 골이식재의 사용을 포함한 많은 치료법들이 이용되어 왔다. 골이식술에는 자가골 이식, 동종골 이식, 이종골 이식, 합성골 이식 등이 있다. 이 중 bioactive glass는 약 10년전부터 치과영역에서 사용되었으며, 1994년 Fetner는 2면 골결손부를 사용한 원숭이 실험에서 bioactive glass를 이식한 결과 증진된 신생골 재생과 신부착을 보고하였다. 좀더 나아가서 2면 골결손부보다 골재생이 적고 상피이동이 많이 일어나는 1면 골결손부에서도 bioactive glass의 이식효과를 알아보는 연구가 필요하게 되었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 성견의 소구치 근심면에 깊이 4mm, 근원심 폭경 4mm의 1면 골결손부를 형성한 후 치주수술만을 시행한 군을 대조군으로, bioactive glass를 이식한 군을 실험군으로 설정하여 bioactive glass의 이식이 접합상피, 치조골, 백악질, 치은결합조직

등 치주조직의 재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 평가하고 술후 8주의 치유결과를 조직학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 치은변연 위치는 대조군에서 -1.30±0.73mm, 실험군에서 -1.40±0.78mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

2. 백악법랑경계부-접합상피 하단(접합상피의 근단이동 정도)은 대조군에서 1.74±0.47mm, 실험군에서 1.12±0.36mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다(P<0.01).

3. 백악질 형성량은 대조군에서 2.06±0.73mm, 실험군에서 2.62±0.37mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

4. 신생골 형성량은 대조군에서 1.83±0.74mm, 실험군에서 2.39±0.59mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때, 성견의 1면 골결손부에서 bioactive glass를 사용할 때에 접합상피의 근단 이동이 적었으나, 신생골과 신생백악질 형성에는 유의성 있는 개선이 없었다.

[영문]

The ultimate goal of periodontal therapy is the regeneration of periodontal tissue which has been lost due to destructive periodontal disease, and numerous kinds of materials and techniques have been developed to achieve this goal. Bone grafts include autografts, allografts, xenografts and synthetic grafts. Among the synthetic grafts, bioactive glass has been used in dentistry for more than ten years and Fetner reported improved new bone formation and more amount of new attachment after grafting PerioGlas**(R), a kind of bioactive glass, in 2-wall defects of monkeys in 1994. It is well known that 1-wall defects have less osteogenic potential and more epithelial migration, so we need to study the effect of bioactive glass in 1-wall defects in dogs.

The present study evaluates the effect of bioactive glass on the epithelial migration, alveolar bone regeneration, cementum formation and gingival connective tissue attachment in intrabony defects of dogs. Four millimeter deep and four millimeter wide 1-wall defects were surgically created in the mesial aspects of premolars. The test group received bioactive glass with a flap procedure and the control underwent flap procedure only. Histologic analysis after 8 weeks of healing revealed the following results:

1. The height of gingival margin was 1.30± 0.73mm above CEJ in the control and 1.40±0.78mm in the test group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

2. The length of epithelial growth(the distance from CEJ to the apical end of JE) was 1.74±0.47mm in the control and 1.12±0.36mm in the test group. There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.01)

3. The length of new cementum was 2.06±0.73mm in the control and 2.62±0.37mm in the test group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

4. The length of new bone was 1.83±0.74mm in the control and 2.39±0.59mm in the test group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

These results suggest that the use of bioactive glass in 1-wall intrabony defects has significant effect on the prevention of junctional epithelium migration, but doesn't have any significant effect on new bone and new cementum formation.