쇼크환자에서 중심정맥 산소포화도의 유용성

[한글]

쇼크환자의 초기 상태나 치료에 대한 반응 정도를 평가하는데 있어, 일반적으로 활력징후나 추가적인 혈역학적 지표들이 사용되고 있다. 활력징후는 측정이 용이해서 반복 측정하거나 연속적인 감시가 가능한 잇점이 있으나, 환자상태를 적절히 반영하지 못하고, 예후를 예측하는 인자로서의 역할이 부족하다. 한편 추가적인 혈역학적 지표들이 사용되기도 하는데, 이들은 대부분 폐동맥 도관을 통하여 얻을 수 있기에, 응급실에서 시행하는데는 어려움이 있다. 중심정맥 산소포화도의 경우 측정이 용이하면서도 쇼크환자의 예후를 적절히 반영한다는 잇점이 있어 그 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

1997년 5월부터 1997년 10월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 영동세브란스병원 응급진료센터에서 수축기 혈압이 90mmHg이하인 쇼크상태로 내원한 50례를 대상으로 하였고, 환자에게 중심정맥관을 삽입하여, 중심정맥 산소포화도, 혈중 젖산 농도, 염기과잉 정도를 구하였고, 초기값과 예후와의 관계를 비교하였다.

환자 예후를 사망군과 생존군으로 분류하여 비교하였을 때, 중심정맥 산소포화도와 염기과잉은 사망군에서 낮았고, 혈중 젖산 농도는 사망군에서 높았다. 또 다발성 장기 부전증의 발생 유.무군으로 비교하였을 때, 다발성 장기 부전증이 나타난 군에서 중심정맥 산소포화도와 염기과잉은 낮았고, 혈중 젖산 농도는 높았다. 또 상대작용특성 곡선을 사용하여 이들의 효율성을 비교하였을 때, 사망환자에서는 중심정맥 산소포화도의 효율성이 가장 높았고, 다발성 장기부전증 환자에서는 염기과잉의 효율성이 가장 높았다. 따라서

쇼크환자에서 초기 중심정맥 산소포화도는 환자 상태 평가 및 예후를 예측하는데 있어 좋은 지표라 생각하고, 추가로 혈중 젖산 농도와 염기과잉을 측정하면 예후 예측의 효율성이 증가할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

In evaluating the early state of shock patients and their response to treatment, generally vital signs or additional hemodynamic values were used. Vital signs are easily obtained and repetitious values or continous monitoring is possible, whereas it cannot evaluate the patient's status properly nor is it a good prognostic factor. Meanwhile, additional hemodynamic values are obtained from pulmonary artery catheterization. But this procedure is difficult to proceed in the emergency room.

Since central venous oxygen saturation has the advantage of being easily obtained and acts as a good prognostic factor for shock patients, we intended to prove its efficacy.

From 1997 May to October, 50 patients admitted to Yonsei University Young Dong Severance Hospital in shock state, with systolic blood pressure below 90mmHg, were evaluated. Central venous catheter was inserted with central venous oxygen saturation, serum lactate, base excess value obtained, and its' initial value compared with the prognosis. When the prognosis of the survival and nonsurvival group was compared, the central venous oxygen saturation and base excess were low, while serum lactate value was high in the nonsurvival group. And in ROC(relative operating characteristic) curve, the AUC(area under curve) of central venous oxygen saturation was larger than the others.In comparing the MOF(multi-organ failure) group with the non-MOF group, the MOF group had a lower central venous oxygen saturation and base excess, and a higher serum lactate level, whereas in ROC curve, the AUC of base excess was larger than the others.

Therefore, in estimating the prognosis of shock patients, the early central venous oxygen saturation proved to be a good prognostic factor.