삼차원적 배양법에 의한 정상 구강 점막상피의 재현과 그 생물학적 특성

[한글]

결체조직과 상피 세포간의 상호 작용은 세포의 성장 및 분화에 중요한 요소로 작용하고 세포외기질은 세포 사이의 접착제 역할을 하는 요소로 상피 세포와 결체조직간에 다양한 정보를 교환한다. 상피 세포의 기저막을 구성하는 세포외기질로 제 4형 교원질과 laminin, fibronectin등이 있는데 제 4형 교원질은 상피와 결합조직간을 연결시켜 줌으로써 다른 요소와 함께 상피조직을 지지해 주는 구조로 작용하고 laminin은 제 4형 교원질과 결합하는 부위를 가지고 있어 세포의 부착, 이동, 성장과 분화 등에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다.

일반적인 세포배양법은 평면상에서 세포를 배양하고, 상피 하방의 결체조직의 결여에 의해 상피 세포-결체조직 간의 상호작용이 없어 기저막과 상피의 극성이 형성되지 않으며 배지속에서 세포를 배양하는 방법 (submerged culture)을 취하고 있어 증식 능력이 있는 기저세포의 증식을 유도하지만 생체와 같은 증식과 분화가 평형을 이룬 입체적인 구조를 이룰 수는 없다.

이에 저자는 하부 결체 조직과 함께 air-liquid interface환경을 제공하며 기저막의 구성성분을 제공해 줌으로써 보다 생체와 유사한 조건을 만들 수 있는 삼차원적인 상피세포 배양법을 확립하고 이의 형태학적, 면역조직화학적 연구를 통해 정상 점막과 비교 분석함으로써 생물학적 특성을 평가하고자 하였다. 또한 적절한 배양조건을 찾기 위해 다양한 fetal bovine serum(FBS)의 농도를 제공하였고 이를 통해 재건된 상피의 형태학적 분석(광학현미경, 전자현미경적 분석)과 생물학적 분석(증식 표지자, 분화표지자에 대한 면역조직화학염색)을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 제 4형 교원질과 laminin으로 기저막을 재건시켜 주고 10% FBS에서 세포배양을 시행한 경우 정상 구강 점막 상피와 유사한 광학 현미경적 및 생물학적 특성을 가지며 전자현미경적으로 기저판과 반교소체의 형성이 관찰되었다.

2. FBS의 농도가 낮을수록 피부조직과 유사한 진성각화 중층 편평상피조직이 유도되었으며 10% FBS에서 구강점막과 유사한 부전각화 중층 편평상피조직이 형성되었다.

본 연구에서는 기저막을 재건하여 상피-결체조직 사이의 관계를 유도함으로써 생체와 유사한 상피조직을 재현할 수 있었다. 이렇게 재현된 상피조직은 생체와 유사한 형태학적 및 생물학적 특성을 나타내어 구강점막 상피를 대상으로 하는 암발생과정에 대한 연구와

생체공학을 연구하는데 유용한 모델로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Interaction between mesenchymal and epithelial elements is important in the development of many organ systems and the extracellular matrix is a complex intercellular glue components of which are produced and secreted by the cells that make up a given tissue. In the epithelial tissue, the basement membrane composed of type Ⅳ collagen, laminin, fibronectin and several proteoglycan is well known to play the important role of epithelial growth and differentiation.

The development of in vitro model replicating normal oral mucosa must be useful to the field of tissue engeneering and the investigation of oral carcinogenesis. Therefore, this study was aimed to reconstruct in vitro model which is capable of both cellular proliferation and differentiation, compared to normal oral mucosa. Primary culture cells were reconstructed 3-dimensionally focusing on the application of basement membrane components.

Normal oral mucosa was obtained from the gingival tissue when the 3rd molars were extracted. Primary culture was done using mitomycin c treated swiss 3T3 fibroblast feeder layer. Cells were grown submerged in E media for 7 days and floated at air-liquid interface for 15 days on 12mm millicell. To investigate whether basement membrane components affect on epithelial differentiation, type Ⅳ collagen or laminin or both of them were added when raft culture was done.

Cultured tissues were examined by light microscopically and ultrastructurally, compared to normal oral mucosa. Cytokeratin pattern was examined with cytokeratin 14, 10/13 and involucrin immunohistochemically. Proliferative activity was analyzed by immunohistochemical staining with proliferative cell nuclear antigen(PCNA).

The results are as follows :

1. When cultured with both type Ⅳ collagen and laminin, the tissue displayed basal cell polarity and parakeratinization characteristic of normal oral mucosa. The expression of cytokeratins and involucrin in the cultured tissue showed the same pattern with normal oral mucosa. Ultrastructurally, the basal lamina with hemidesmosome was clearly found with abundant desmosomes and tonofilaments in the raft culture tissue.

2. When cultured in 0.5%, 1% FBS media, the culture tissue showed orthokeratinization simulating normal skin tissue, while the cultured epithelium in E media containing 10% FBS demonstrated parakeratinized epithelium similar to normal mucosa.

Based on these results, the raft culture using both type Ⅳ collagen and laminin successfully reconstructs 3-D in vitro model replicating normal oral mucosa morphologically and biologically. This 3-D model is thought to be useful to study of carcinogenesis and tissue engineering in oral mucosa.