ROC curve를 이용한 견관절 자기공명영상 소견의 분석

[한글]

견관절의 회전근개 파열, 전 관절순 파열, 상 관절순 파열, Hill-Sachs 병변의 자기공명 영상 소견을 등급별로 나누어 판정한 후 Receiver Operating Characteristic(ROC) curve를 구하여 견관절에서 자기공명검사의 유효성을 살펴보았다.

관절경으로 확진된 38예의 견관절 자기공명영상을 대상으로 회전근개 파열,전 관절순 파열, 상 관절순 파열 및 Hill-Sachs 병변의 유무를 등급별로 나누어 관찰하였다.

회전근개 파열은T2강조 영상 및 양자 밀도 영상에서 근개에서 관찰되는 고신호 강도의 유무에 따라 전층의 파열부터 정상까지 5개의 군으로 나누었고, 관절순은 관절와로부터의 분리 유무, 형태상의 변화, 신호 강도의 증가 유무에 따라 전 관절순은 6개, 상 관절순

은 3개의 군으로 나누었다. Hill-Sachs 병변은 상완골두의 모양 및 골수 강도의 변화에 따라 4개의 군으로 나누었고, 이들의 소견은 근골격 전문 방사선의 2명이 각기 판정한 후 ROC curve를 작성하고 curve하방의 면적을 구하였다

결과로 회전근개 파열, 전 관절순 파열, 상 관절순 파열 및 Hill-Sachs병변의 ROC curve 하방의 면적은 각각 82.4%, 88.45%, 62.4%, 91.3%를 차지하였다.

이상의 결과로 ROC curve를 이용한 견판절 자기 공명 검사의 정확도는 회전근개 파열, 전 관절순 파열, 및 Hill-Sachs 병변에서는 비교적 높게 관찰되었으나 상 판절순 파열 시에는 낮은 정확도를 보였다.

[영문]

We tried to assess the usefullness of shoulder MRI in the evaluation of rotator cuff tear, anterior labral tear, superior labral tear and Hill-Sachs lesion by using ROC curve analysis.

We evaluated arthroscopically confirmed 38 patients who had undergone shoulder MRI. A MR grading system of rotator cuff tear was made according to the signal intensity of ratator cuff in T2 & proton density image. Grading system of labral tears was made according to the separation of labium from gleaned, morphologic and signal intensity changes of labrum : 6 grades in anterior labral tear and 3 grades in superior labral tears. Hill-Sachs lesion was also classified into 4 grades according to morphologic and signal changes of humeral head. These findings were reviewed by 2 musculoskeletal radiologists and we obtained ROC curve and calculated areas under the curve(Az). Ratio of area under the curve of rotator cuff tear, anterior labral tear, superior labral tear and Hill-Sachs lesion were 82.4%, 88.5%, 62.4% and 91.3%, respectively.

Accuracy of shoulder MRI using ROC curve were relatively high in rotator cuff tear, anterior labral tear and Hill-Sachs lesion, whereas it was low in superior labral tear.