악교정 수술시 교합평면의 차이에 따른 술후 안정성에 관한 연구

[한글]

골격성 제 Ⅲ급 부정교합 환자에서 성장조절이나 절충치료로 해결하기 어려운 경우 악교정 수술을 시행하게 되며, 이러한 환자의 대부분이 최대의 효과를 얻기 위해 상하악 동시 수술이 필요하다.

이러한 양악 수술에서, 교합평면의 설정은 진단 및 치료에 매우 중요한 기준이 되어지며, 바람직한 기능 및 심미적인 결과와 술후 안정성을 얻을수 있도록 계획되어져야 한다.

본 연구에서는 양악 수술을 시행받은 골격성 제 Ⅲ급 부정교합 환자 48명(남자25명 여자23명, 평균 연령 21.5세)을 대상으로 하여 교합평면의 설정에 사용되어지는 몇가지 진단 기준중, 많이 사용되어지고 있는 Delaire의 구조적, 구성적 분석에 의한 각 개인의 이상적인 교합평면의 술후 안정성에 대해서 평가하고자 이상적인 교합평면에 부합되게 수술이 시행된 군(A군-24명)과 이 평면에서 벗어난 군(B군-24명)으로 나누어, 수술 직전(T^^1)과 수술 직후(T^^2 - 평균 4.3일), 수술 8개월 이상 경과 후(T^^3 - 평균 1년 3개월)에

두군의 측모 두부 방사선 사진을 비교하여 다음과같은 결론을 내렸다.

1. 양악 수술 후 T^^2와 T^^3시기의 유의차를 보인 값은 교합평면과 하악평면이 이루는 각 이었으며 그외의 교합평면의 경사도에선 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 즉 교합평면의 술후 재발량은 SN평면과, FH평면에 대해서 각각 0.24**0±2.43**0, 0.15**0±2.16**0로 양악 수술 후 교합평면의 안정성은 유지되었다.

2. A군과 B군사이에서 교합평면의 안정성에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

3. A군및 B군내에서 교합평면의 안정성은 술자 및 수술방법에 따라 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

4. 술후 교합평면의 변화(T^^3 - T^^2)는 술후의 치아에 의한 변화 보다는 악골의 변화(T^^3 - T^^2)와 높은 순상관관계를 보였으며 특히 하악골의 변화와 높은 순상관관계를 보였다

5. 술후 교합평면의 변화(T^^3 - T^^2)는 수술에 의한 상악골의 impaction양, 하악골의 후퇴량 (T^^2 - T^^1)과는 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

[영문]

Surgical-orthodontic treatment is performed for the skeletal Class Ⅲ patients with no remaining growth and too big a skeletal discrepancy for camouflage treatment, and two jaw surgery is needed in order te have maximum effect in such patients. In two jaw surgery cases, surgical alteration of the occlusal plane is necessary to establish optimal function, esthetics and postoperative sability, therefore the establishment of the occlusal plane is essential in diagnosis and treatment.

The object of this study is to evaluate the stability of the indiviual ideal occlusal plane bsaed on the architectural and structural craniofacial analysis of Delaires. Thus, the subjects of this study were 48 patients who underwent two jaw surgery, and divided in two groups. Each group were composed of 24 patients, A

group were operated with ideal occlusal plane and B group were not. Two groups were compared at the preoperative, immediate postoperative (average 4.3days), and long-term postoperative (average 1.3years) lateral cephalmetric radiographs.

The following results were obtained:

1. There was no significance in occlusal plane angulation between T^^2 and T^^3. Average long term follow-up changes of occlusal plane angle were 0.24**0±2.43, with FH plane and 0.15**0±2.16**0 with SN plane in all 48 patients. These results

demonstrated that the occlusal plane after two jaw surgery in skeletal Class Ⅲ malocclusion was stable.

2. There was no significance in postoperative stability of occlusal plane between A and B group.

3. There was no significance in postoperative stability of occlusal plane depending on surgeon and operative method within each group.

4. The postoperative changes of occlusal plane were correlated to the postoperative changes of jaw rather than tooth position.

5. There was no correlation between the postoperative changes of occlusal plane and maxillary impaction and mandibular setback with surgery.