가토 1기 매독병변의 조직소견과 세포표면분자의 변화

[한글]

매독은 다양한 임상양상을 보이는 만성 성인성 질환이다. 매독균인 Treponema pallidum은 점막이나 손상된 피부를 통해 침입한다. 매독균이 각질형성세포를 통해 침입하거나 혈관내피세포를 통해 혈관내로 들어갈 때, 매독균 자체에 의한 각질형성세포와 혈관내피세포들에서 세포표면분자의 변화가 발생하는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 또한 T.pallidum이 각질형성세포에 부착한 후 표피하부 쪽으로 병변이 진행될 때 숙주에서는 침입한 균들을 제거하기 위하여 여러가지 방어기전들이 작동하리라 생각된다. 본 연구에서는 가토 1기 매독병변의 조직소견과 세포표면분자의 변화를 관찰하고자 매독균을 가토에 주사하여 인공적으로 유발한 1기 매독병변을 시기별로 나누어 생검한 후 H&E 염색을 시행하여 1기 매독병변의 시간별 경과에 따른 조직학적 변화를 관찰하고, 여러 세포표면분자들에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 10**3 매독균을 가토 배부 피부에 진피내 주사접종한 39개의 매독균 접종부위 중에서 매독병변이 발생한 총수는 24개로 61.5%의 병변 발생율을 보였다. 구진의 발생시기는 매독 접종후 11일부터 17일까지로 평균 15일째에 발생하였고, 궤양은 19일부터 33일까지

로 평균 27일째에 발생하였고, 연화는 34일부터 58일까지로 평균 47일째에 발생하였다.

2. H&E 염색 조직소견

가. 표피는 1-2층의 세포로 구성되어 있었다.

나. 1x1cm 크기의 구진의 생검 조직소견은 표피의 극세포증, 해면화, 림프구의 표피내유출과 진피내 다수의 염증세포 침윤이 관찰되었는데 이는 주로 림프구로 구성되어 있었으며, 조직구와 형질세포가 일부 포함되어 있었다. 일부에서는 혈관내피세포의 부종이 관찰되기도 하였다.

다. 궤양은 침윤 세포들 중 림프구의 비율이 구진에 비해 상대적으로 감소된 반면, 형질세포가 매우 많이 관찰되었다. 또한 전예에서 다수의 호산구 및 중성구와 소수의 비만세포가 관찰되고, 조직구의 비율이 높다는 점에서 구진의 조직소견과 차이를 보였다.

라. 연화병변에서 침윤 세포들은 주로 림프구, 조직구들이었으며, 2예에서는 호산구 및 비만세포의 침윤이 관찰되는데, 궤양병변보다 그 수는 적었다. 또한 섬유아세포의 증가와 함께 섬유화가 관찰되는 특징을 보였다.

3. 면역조직화학 염색 소견

가. MHC class Ⅰ은 정상조직 및 모든 매독병변의 각질형성세포와 모낭의 상부, 진피내 혈관 및 염증세포들에서 강한 양성반응을 보였다.

나. MHC class Ⅱ는 구진이 형성되기 전의 조직에서는 1예에서만 표피하부의 각질형성세포에서 양성반응을 보였다. 구진, 궤양병변에서는 표피하부의 각질형성세포와 모낭의 상부, 혈관 및 침윤된 염증세포에서 모두 양성반응을 보였다. 연화병변에서는 염증의 정도가 약해지면서 표피와 모낭의 양성반응의 강도가 감소되었다.

다. CD5는 구진 병변에서는 5예 모두 침윤된 대부분의 세포가 양성반응을 보였고, 궤양 및 연화병변 5예 모두에서 침윤된 세포의 일부만 양성반응을 보였다.

라. ICAM-1은 정상조직 및 구진형성전의 병변에서는 5예 모두 일부의 혈관들에서만 약한 양성소견이 관찰되었으나, 구진 및 궤양 병변에서는 각질형성세포, 진피의 염증세포, 혈관내피세포등에서 양성반응을보였다. 연화병변에서는 염증의 정도가 약할수록 표피와

모낭의 양성반응의 강도가 감소되었다.

마. VCAM-1은 구진 및 궤양병변의 혈관내피세포에서 양성반응이 관찰되었다. 연화병변에서는 염증의 정도가 약할수록 혈관내피세포에서의 양성반응의 강도가 감소되었다.

본 연구의 결과, 매독균의 침입에 의해 MHC class Ⅰ, MHC class Ⅱ, ICAM-1, VCAM-1 등의 세포표면분자의 표현이 증가하였는데 이는 매독균의 감염에 대한 매독균 자체의 자극이나 T림프구, 염증세포, 활성화된 각질형성세포 및 혈관내피세포들에서 분비되는 생물학적 반응조절물질의 작용으로 인한 결과라고 생각되며, 이들 세포표면분자가 매독의 감염시 숙주의 방어기전에서 중요한 역할을 하리라고 생각된다

[영문]

Syphilis is sexually transmitted disease, which shows various clinical manifestations. When T pallidum invade through skin and mucous membrane, there may be some changes in the expression of cell surface molecules and cell adhesion molecules on the keratinocytes and vascular endothelial cells.

In our study, we obtained primary syphilitic lesions by Inoculation of T. pallidum into the back skin of the rabbit. Biopsy of the syphilitic lesions was performed according to the stage and H&E stain was done to observe histologic changes. In order to study the expression of the cell surface molecules and cell adhesion molecules, we performed the immunohistochemical study, additionally.

These are the following results,

1. Out of 39 injected site(10**3 treponemes were inoculated into the back skin of the rabbit), 24(61.5%) primary syphilitic lesion could be found. The duration for the developement of papules, ulcers, and softenings is average 15 days(11 days to 17 days), 27 days(19 days to 33 days), and 47 days(34 days to 58 days)

respectively.

2. H&E findings

1) The epidermis of the back skin of the rabbit consists of single to two layers of cells.

2) Acanthosis, spongiosis, and exocyosis in the epidermis were observed in the papule of the primary syphilitic lesion. Infiltration of many inflammatory cells, including many lymphocytes, a few histiocytes and plasma cells was also observed. Some cases showed endothelial cell swelling of vessels.

3) Infiltrations of many inflammatory cells, consisted of many plasma cells, some eosinophils, mast cells, and neutrophils are noted in the ulcer. Compared to papules, number of lymphocytes in the ulcer was reduced but number of histiocytes was increased.

4) Softening lesion showed infiltrating cells consisted of lymphocytes and histiocytes. In two cases, infiltration of eosinophils and mast cell was also found, however the number of infiltrating cells decreased compared to ulcerative lesion. In addition, it showed the increased number of fibroblasts with fibrosis.

3. Immunohistochemical findings

1) Strong MHC class Ⅰ molecule expression was showed in keratinocytes, the upper portion of hair follicle, vascular endothelial cells and perivascular inflitrated cells of the normal tissue and all stages of primary syphilitic lesions.

2) In one case of the tissue prior to the formation of papules, MHC class Ⅱ molecule was expressed on the keratinocytes of the lower epidermis. Keratinocytes of the lower epidermis, upper portion of hair follicles, vessel, and infiltrating inflammatory cells in papules and ulcers showed expression of the MHC class Ⅱ

molecule. In three cases of the softening lesion, the intensity of positive reaction of MHC class Ⅱ in the epidermis and hair follicle weakened.

3) Most of the infiltrating cells in five cases of papules showed CD5 expression. However, only minor population of infiltrating cells in all ulcers and softening lesions showed CD5 positive.

4) Some of vessels in all normal tissues and the tissue prior to the formation of papules showed weakly positive reaction of ICAM-1. But keratinocytes, inflammatory cells, and vascular endothelial cells showed positive reaction in papules and ulcers. In softening lesions, as inflammatory reaction level decreased, the intensity of the positive reaction of the epidermis and hair follicle weakened. In addition, unstained tissues were observed in two cases.

5) VCAM-1 showed the positive reaction to the vascular endothelial cells in the papules and ulcers. In softening lesions, as inflammatory reaction level decreased, the intensity of the positive reaction of the vascular endothelial cells weakened. In addition, unstained tissues were observed.

In conclusion, the skin of rabbit which was invaded by T. pallidum increased the expression of the cell surface molecules and cell adhesion molecules of MHC class Ⅰ, MHC class Ⅱ, ICAM-1, and VCAM-1. We believed that these expression of cell surface molecules and cell adhesion me]ecules by T pallidum, inflammatory cells, activated keratinocytes, and vascular endothelial cells play important roles in host defence mechanism and the T. pallidum infection.