정상 성인에서의 요오드 영양상태 및 요중 요오드 배설량과 갑상선 호르몬, 갑상선 자극호르몬 및 각종 생화학적 지표와의 상관성

[한글]

요오드는 갑상선 호르몬 합성의 기본요소이므로 요오드섭취의 결핍이나 과다섭취는 갑상선 기능에 다양한 변화를 초래한다. 요오드결핍은 갑상선종과 더불어 갑상선 기능저하증을 초래하며, 요오드의 과다섭취 또한 갑상선종, 갑상선 기능저하증 및 갑상선 기능항진증 등 다양한 기능장애를 초래한다. 섭취한 요오드는 위장관에서 거의 다 흡수되어, 이중 30%는 갑상선으로 흡수되고 나머지는 신장을 통해 소변으로 배설된다. 과잉으로 섭취한 요오드의 대부분은 신장을 경유하여 배설되므로 요중 요오드배설량은 체내의 요오드 영양상태를 간접적으로 반영해 준다.

본 연구에서는 한국 정상 성인에서의 요중 요오드배설량을 알아 보고, 요중 요오드배설량과 갑상선 호르몬(T3, T4, FT4), TSH와의 상관관계, 그리고 각종 생화학적 지표와의 상관성을 보려고 하였으며, 이를 위해 영동세브란스병원 건강검진센터에 내원하여 갑상선 질환이 없다고 확인된 정상 성인 494명을 대상으로 하여 요오드 선택적 이온전극방법으로 공복시 아침 첫소변의 요오드농도를 측정하고, 동시에 갑상선 호르몬, TSH 및 각종 생화학적 지표를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 총 494명 중 남자는 282명, 여자는 212명이고 494명의 소변내 평균 요오드배설량은 1.66 ± 0.64mg/L이었고, 남자는 1.78 ± 0.57mg/L, 여자는 1.28 ± 0.62mg/L이었다.

2) 갑상선 호르몬은 T3 25.7 ± 49.1ng/dl, T4 8.9 ± 2.1μg/dl, FT4 1.4 ± 0.6ng/dl이고, TSH 2.4 ± 2.2μIU/ml였으며, 요중 요오드배설량을 비교한 결과, 유의수준 p값이 T3 0.693, T4 0.107, FT4 0.252, TSH 0.158으로 모두 통계학적 의미는 없었다(p>0.05).

3) 각종 생화학적 지표와 요중 요오드배설량과의 상관성은 없었다(p>0.05).

이상의 결과로, 한국 정상 성인의 요중 요오드배설량은 1.66 ± 0.64mg/L로서, 한국인의 요오드 영양상태 즉 요오드 섭취수준은 서양인 보다는 현저히 높고 일본인과 비슷한 것을 알 수 있었다. 요중 요오드배설량과 갑상선 호르몬, TSH 및 각종 생화학적 지표를 비교하여 보았으나 뚜렷한 상관관계는 없는 것으로 보아, 정상인에서는 요오드 영양상태로서 갑상선 기능상태를 평가할 수 없고, 갑상선 기능상태로도 요오드 영양상태를 평가할 수 없음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 다른 각종 생화학적 지표로도 요오드 영양상태를 평가할 수는 없음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 이는 갑상선 기능이 정상인 사람을 대상으로 했기 때문일 것으로 생각되며, 차후 갑상선 기능 이상인 사람을 추가하여 더 자세한 연구가 진행되어야 하겠다.

The thyroid gland is the organ that synthesizes thyroid hormones using iodine, and body metabolism is changed by the thyroid function.

Iodine is essential element for the synthesis of thyroid hormone, and excessive or deficient iodine intake affects on the thyroid function variously. Iodine deficiency may cause not only goiter but also hypothyroidism, and also iodine excess may induce goiter, hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism.

Iodine is absorbed entirely through the gastrointestinal tract, about 30 percent of absorbed iodine is uptakes into thyroid gland, and the other is excreted as urine via kidneys. Most of excessive iodine intake is excreted by kidneys, so urinary iodine excretion reveals the iodine nutrition status of body, indirectly.

Recently, iodine-selective electrode method is used to measure urine iodide, because it is rapid and easy.

To evaluate the relationships between the iodine nutrition status, urinary iodine excretions, thyroid hormones(T3, T4, FT4), TSH and a variety of biochmical markers(BUN, creatinine, total protein, albumin, uric acid and etc.) in normal adults, this study was performed.

Urinary iodine excretion with morning first urine was measured by iodine-selective electrode method, thyroid hormones and TSH were examined by immunoassay system, and a variety biochemical makers were investigated by automatized chemical analyzer.

1) In normal adults, the mean value of urinary iodine excretion was 1.66±0.64mg/L(the mean value of male 1.78±0.57mg/L, mean value of female 1.28±0.62mg/L).

2) The mean values of thyroid hormones were T3 125.7±49.1ng/dl, T4 8.9±2.1 μg/dl, FT4 1.4±0.6ng/dl, TSH 2.4±2.2μlU/ml, and there was no statistical significance between the thyroid hormones, TSH and urinary iodine excretion

3) Comparing the urinary iodine excretion and a variety of biochemical markers, there was no significant correlation (p>0.05).

In conclusion, urinary iodine excretion in Korean population is very high comparing to the reported data in Western population but similar with Japanese. Because there was no significant correlation between the urinary iodine excretion, thyroid hormones, TSH and a variety of hiochemical markers, urinary iodine excretion seems to be invalid parameter for thyroid function in normal adults, but more detail investigation will be necessary to solve this problem.