과천 지역 초등학생들의 간식섭취 양상과 치아우식증 발생간의 관련성

[한글]

초등학교 학생들의 간식섭취 양상과 치아우식증 발생간의 관련성을 알아보고자 과천 초등학교 1, 2, 3학년에 재학중인 615명을 대상으로 1년간 추적조사를 실시하였다. 1년간 치아우식증 발생 및 식이섭취빈도 조사법을 이용한 4일간 간식섭취 양상, 교합면 열구형태, 치아우식활성도, 구강관리 요인, 사회인구학적 요인 등과 같이 치아우식증 발생과 관련되어 있다고 밝혀진 요인들에 대한 조사를 시행하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 1년간 새로이 우식을 경험한 아동은 조사대상 615명중 168명(27.3%)으로 나타났으며, 1년간 우식경험영구치면수는 평균 0.70면 증가하였다. 치아우식증 발생유무에서 성별 차이는 없었으나 학년별로는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를보였다(p < 0.05). 우식경험영구치면수는 1, 2학년에 비해 3학년에서 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다( p< 0.05).

2. 개발된 식이설문지를 이용하여 간식섭취 빈도를 조사한 결과 35개 식품의 4일간 평균 섭취빈도는 7.52회였으며 흰우유 섭취빈도가 가장 높았다. 이변량 분석결과 치아우식증이 발생한 집단에서 흰우유 섭취빈도가 통계적으로 유의하게 더 낮았다(p < 0.05).

3. 치아우식증 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 로지스틱 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 학년, 하루 평균 칫솔질 횟수, 하악 제1대구치 교합면 열구형태와 우유 및 유제품 섭취빈도가 치아우식증 발생과 통계적으로 유의한 관련이 있었다( p< 0.05).

이상과 같이 치아우식증 발생과 간식섭취양상을 조사한 결과 치아우식증이 발생한 집단보다 그렇지 않은 집단에서 우유 및 유제품 섭취빈도가 높았다. 그러나 치아우식증 발생과 설탕이 많이 함유된 간식섭취빈도와는 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었다. 따라서 구강보건교육이나 식이상담을 할 경우 영양소 밀도가 높아 치아에 보호작용을 하는 것으로 알려져 있는 식품섭취를 강조할 필요성이 있음을 본 연구결과는 시사하고 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to identify association between dental caries experience and between-meals intake pattern. The study comprised children at GUACHUN elementary school grade 1, 2, and 3 at the age of 7, 8, and 9. Totally 615 children were selected and the data were collected at 1996 and 1977. Dependent variable was dental caries experience during one year which were measured by dentists. Independent variables which also were measured by dentists, were oral hygiene status, pit and fissure morphology, and caries activity. Other explanatory variables such as between-meals intake pattern during four days, toothbrushing frequency, oral health management factors, and sociodemographic factors were measured with questionnaire. The findings are summarized as follows :

1. 168(27.3%) children experienced new caries lesion during one year and mean DMFS(Decayed, Missing or Filled permanent tooth Surfaces) increment was 0.70.There was no statistically significant difference in the caries experience during one year between male and female. But there was statistically significant difference among the three grade groups for the caries experience during fnle year. The DMFS increment was higher in grade 3 than in grade 1 and 2.

2. Mean between-meals intake frequency per day was 7.52 and intake frequency of cow's milk among selected 35 food items was the highest. The cow's milk intake frequency of caries experience group was significantly lower than that of no caries experience group during one year.

3. Logistic multiple regression analysis showed that caries experience was negatively correlated with intake frequency of milk and milk products and toothbrushing frequency per day, and positively correlated with grade and pit and fissure morphology of permanent mandibular first molar.

Based on the results, intake frequency of milk and milk products was higher in no caries experience group than in caries experience group. But there was no statistically significant difference between intake frequency of sugar containing between-meals items and caries experience