수복재료에 대합되는 의치용 레진치의 마모저항성 비교

[한글]

국소의치, 총의치, 및 임플란트 보철물등의 구치부 보철물에 사용되어 지는 레진 인공치는 우수한 물리적 성질에도 불구하고, 심한 교합면 마모는 큰 단점으로 지적되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 여러 대합되는 수복재료에 따른 레진 인공치의 마모저항성을 비교하고자 하였다. 한 종류의 통상의 아크릴릭 레진 인공치(Trubyte Biotone)과 세 종류의 고강도 레진 인공치(Bioform IPN, Endura, SR-Orthosit-PE)를 치과용 금합금, 치과용 도재, 그리고 충전용 레진에 대합시켜 그 마모저항성을 비교하였다. 마모시험기상에서 1Kgf/Tooth의 하중과 100회/분의 속도로 100,000회 왕복운동시켜 마모를 재현하였다. 마모에 따른 레진 인공치의 교두정 높이 감소와 무게 감소의 측면에서 마모저항성을 조사하였고, 주사 전자현미경으로 마모표면을 관찰하여 마모기전을 조사하였다.

그에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 고강도 레진 인공치는 아크릴릭 레진 인공치에 비해서 금합금에 대합시켰을 경우 2-3.5배, 충전용 레진에 대합되었을 경우에서는 3배의 높은 마모저항성을 보였다. 그러나, 도재에 대합시에는 둘 사이에 마모저항성의 차이를 보이지 않았다(p<0.05).

2. 세 가지 고강도 레진 인공치의 마모 정도는 금합금에 대합시킨 경우는 Endura가, 도재에 대합시킨 경우는 SR-Orthosit-PE가 약간 우수한 마모저항성을 나타내었고, 충전용 레진에서는 제품들사이에 유의한 수준차가 없었다(p<0.05).

3. 수복재료에 따른 고강도 레진 인공치의 마모 정도는 금합금에 비해서 도재에서는 5-7배, 충전용 레진에서는 2-3배의 큰 마모도를 나타내었다(p<0.05).

4. 레진 인공치의 마모표면을 주사 전자현미경으로 관찰한 결과, 금합금에 대합시킨 경우에서는 주로 피로성 마모가, 도재에 대합시킨 경우에서는 마찰성 마모와 피로성 마모가 함께 일어났다. 그리고 Trubyte Biotone은 세 종류의 레진 인공치에 비해 심한 피로성 마모양상이 관찰되었다.

이상의 연구 결과, 최근에 개발된 고강도 레진 인공치는 금합금과 충전용 레진에 대합시에는 아크릴릭 레진 인공치에 비해 높은 마모저항성을 보였지만, 도재에 대합시에는 아직까지도 마모에 취약성을 보였다. 따라서, 레진 인공치에 대합되는 수복재료로 도재의

사용은 신중히 고려되어야 하고, 레진 인공치의 마모저항성은 아직 많은 개선이 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Despite of its excellent physical properties, artificial resin denture teeth which is used for posterior dental prosthesis is known to be vulnerable to severe occlusal wear which is its major disadvantage.

The aim of this study was to compare wear resistance of resin denture teeth opposing various restorative materials. The wear resistance of conventional acrylic resin teeth(Trubyte Biotone) and three high-strength resin teeth(Bioform IPN, Endura, SR-Orthosit-PE) opposing different restorative materials(gold alloys, dental porcelain, composite resin) was compared. Wear tests were conducted with a sliding-induced wear testing apparatus which applied 100,000 strokes to the specimen in a mesio-distal direction under conditions of 100 stroke/min and

constant loading of 1Kgf/tooth. Wear resistance of the resin denture teeth was evaluated by the following criteria: 1) wear depth, 2) weight loss, and 3) SEM observation.

Results were as follows.

1. When opposed to gold alloys and composite resin, high-strength resin teeth showed superior wear resistance compared to acrylic resin teeth. But, in cases opposing dental porcelain, differences between the wear of the high-strength and acrylic resin teeth were not statistically significant (p<0.05).

2. When comparing wear resistance among high-strength resin teeth, opposing gold alloys, Endura was slightly more resistant and while in cases opposing dental porcelain, SR-Orthosit-PE was showed to be slightly resistant(p<0.05).

3. The wear of high-strength resin teeth was greater by 5 to 7 times when opposing porcelain and 2 to 3 times when opposing composite resin compared to gold alloys(p<0.05).

4. SEM observations of the wear surface showed that wear of resin teeth opposing gold alloys is a fatigue type of wear and wear of resin teeth opposing dental porcelain is fatigue and abrasion type of wear. Trubyte Biotone showed more severe fatigue type of wear than high-strength resin teeth.

In conclusion, the use of dental porcelain should seriously be considered as restorative material in cases opposing resin denture teeth and improvement seems to be needed on resin teeth in the areas of wear resistance.