제왕절개술 환자에서 meperidine 정주를 이용한 술후 제통효과

[한글]

수술 전후의 침해성 자극과 염증반응은 말초 감작 및 중추 감작을 유도하여 수술후 통증 과민 상태를 일으킬 수 있는데, 수술 전부터 수술 부위에서 야기될 침해성 자극을 차단하여 술후 통증을 경감 시키고자 하는 것이 선행진통법 (pre-emptive analgesia)이다.

연구자는 산모와 태아에 부작용이 적은 meperidine을 제왕절개술 전부터 투여하고 선행진통 효과를 연구하고자 하였다.

제왕절개술이 계획된 환자중 술후 통증 치료를 원하는 환자 20 명을 대상으로 Ⅰ군은 마취유도 5 분전에, Ⅱ군은 복막 봉함시에 meperidine을 체중 kg당 0.5 mg 정주하고 시간당 5 mg 을 지속적으로 점적 정주하였다. 수술후 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 24, 36, 48 시간에 VAS (visual analogue score)를 이용하여 휴식시와 운동시의 통증의 정도를 측정하고 부작용 발생 여부를 기록하였으며, 수술후 48시간에 환자의 만족도를 평가하였다.

환자의 휴식시 평균 통증 점수는 수술후 2 시간 이후부터는 양군 모두 3점 이하로 나타나 통계학적으로 의미있는 차이는 없었다. 환자의 운동시 통증 점수는 휴식시 통증 점수보다 약간 높게 나타났으나 역시 양군 사이에 통계학적으로 의미있는 차이는 없었다. 수술후 meperidine 소모량은 군Ⅱ이 Ⅰ군보다 낮게 나타났으나 통계학적으로 의미있는 차이는 없었다. 양군 모두 치료를 필요로 하는 부작용은 나타나지 않았으며 불만족은 없었다.

결론적으로 정맥로를 이용한 meperidine 자가 통증 조절법은 meperidine 정주 시작 시기에 관계 없이 술후 통증 치료에 효과적이라고 생각된다. 따라서 제왕절개술 환자에서 태아에 영향을 줄 수도 있는 meperidine을 마취시작 전부터 정주할 필요는 없다고 생각되며, 선행진통법으로 안전하게 사용할 수 있는 진통제의 종류와 투여 방법에 대해서는 더욱 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Perioperative noxious stimuli and inflammation may induce peripheral and central sensitization. Together, these changes contribute to the state of postinjury pain hypersensitivity found postoperatively. Preemptive analgesia may prevent nociceptive inputs generated during surgery from sensitizing central neurones and may therefore, reduce postoperative pain. I studied whether or not intravenous meperidine infusion before induction could affect postoperative pain and analgesic consumption when compared with intravenous meperidine infusion at peritoneum closure.

Female patients scheduled for cesarean section were randomly assigned to one of two groups for prospective study. Group Ⅰ (n=10) received intravenous meperidine (0.5 mg/kg) 5 minutes before induction of anesthesia and group Ⅱ (n=10) received the same treatment at peritoneal closure. Both groups had a continuous infusion of meperidine (5 mg/hr) immediately after intravenous bolus meperidine. Postoperative pain relief was provided with intravenous meperidine from a PCA system(Walkmed**(R) , Medex, USA). Postoperative visual analogue pain scores(VAS), meperidine consumption and side effects were examined and compared between the groups for two postoperative days.

At two hours post surgery VAS at rest were below 3 in both groups and were not statistically significant. VAS on motion were slightly higher than VAS at rest in both groups and were not statistically significant. There was no significant difference in meperidine consumption. There were minor side effects such as nausea, somnolence, dizziness and pruritus, but no patients needed any treatment and all of them were satisfied. Preemptive or postincisional intravenous PCA with meperidine was equally effective or postoperative analgesia after cesarean section, with minor side effects. These results suggested that there was no reason for applying preemptive analgesia for cesarean section patients. Further studies will be needed to evaluate preemptive effects of intravenous meperidine or other analgesics in cesarean section patients.