유방섬유선종의 종괴내부 초음파 소견과 병리학적 소견의 연관성 대한 연구

[한글]

유방섬유선종은 초음파상 전형적으로 부드러운 경계의 난원 또는 원형 종괴로 균일한 중등 또는 저에코를 보이며 양측성 측면굴절음영, 얇은 경계부와 후면음영증가 등의 소견을 동반한다. 그러나 종괴의 모습이 분엽양이거나 변연이 불규칙하거나 고에코이거나 중등에코, 불균등한 내부에코 등의 비전형적 형태도 드물지 않으며 이러한 비전형적 섬유선종은 초음파상 악성 종괴와의 감별이 어렵다.

조직병리학적으로 섬유선종은 기질조직과 선조직으로 이루어져있으며 이들의 상대적 비율과 기질조직의 세포밀집도에 따라 다양한 형태학적 변이가 있다. 따라서 이러한 조직병리학적 다양성이 비전형적 초음파 소견의 원인이 될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 유방섬유선종와 종괴내부 초음파 소견과 병리학적소견의 연관성을 연구함으로써 비전형적 초음파 소견의 원인을 이해하고자 하였다.

1995년 1월부터 1997년 4월까지 병리학적으로 확진된 유방섬유선종 환자 81명의 91병소를 대상으로 하였다. 모든 예에서 초음파 사진상 종괴의 내부에 코 강도, 내부에코 균등성, 격막 유무, 측면 굴절 음영, 후면에코 등을 분석하고 조직 슬라이드를 관찰하여 조직형, 형태, 피막 유무, 도관 확장 유무, 석회화 유무, 섬유화, 초자체화, 혈관 분포 정도를 분석하였다. 종괴내부 초음파 소견과 병리학적 소견의 각 항목간에 어떠한 연관관계가 있는지를 살펴보고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 혈관 분포가 많을수록 고에코를 보였으며 (p=0.006) 기질 섬유화가 많을수록 저에코를 보였고(p=0.035) 초자체화가 많을수록 저에코를 보이는 경향이 있었다(p=0.087).

2. 혈관 분포가 많을수록 불균등한 내부에코를 보이는 경향이 있었고(p=0.222) 기질 섬유화가 많을수록 균등한 내부에코를 보이는 경향이 있었다 (p=0.777).

3. 혈관 분포가 많을수록 후면음영증강을 나타내는 경향이 있었으나(p=0.378) 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

4. 종괴내부에 격막이 있는 경우가 많았으며(75.5%) 초자체화가 많을수록 격막이 많이 나타났다(p=0.049).

5. 피막이 없거나 얇은 피막이 있는 경우 측면굴절이 나타나지 않는 경우가 많았다.

이상의 결과에서, 본 연구는 기질 섬유화나 초자체화가 적은 것 또는 혈관분포가 많은 것이 비전형적 유방섬유선종의 원인이 될 수 있음을 시사하였고 이와같은 병리학적 소견이 비전형적 유방섬유선종을 유발하는 기전에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하리라 생각한다.

[영문]

Fibroadenomas of the breast typically show smooth contour, oval or round shape, homogeneous intermediate or hypoechogenicity & they are usually associated with bilateral shadowing, thin boundary, posterior enhancement. However they often show atypical shape of lobular contour, irregular margin, hyper to intermediate internal echogenicity, heterogeneous echogenicity. It is difficult to differentiate these atypical fibroadenomas from malignant masses.

Histopathologically, fibroadenomas are composed of stromal & glandular component. They vary in appearance depending on the relative amounts of glandular & stromal component and cellularity of the stroma. Therefore, the morphologic variations may be attributed to atypical sonographic findings. The purpose of this study is understanding the cause of atypical sonograpic findings by analyzing pathologic correlation to internal echogenicity of breast fibroadenoma.

The material consisted of histopathologically proven 91 fibradenomas in 81 patients from January 1995 through April 1997. Sonographic interpretation was performed & descriptive criteria of mass lesions were tabulated the internal echo content (both strength and distribution), the presence of septum, the bilateral

shadowing, the posterior echo pattern. A pathologist independently reviewed each case and recorded the following data : the cell type, the presence of septum, duct dilatation, calcification, fibrosis, hyalinization, vascularity. We analyzed the correlation of sonographic findings with pathologic findings and the results were as follows.

1. There was significant correlation between the increment of vascularity and the the increment of internal echo strength & between the increment of fibrosis or hyalinization and the decrement of internal echo strength.

2. The more stromal fibrosis, the more homogeneous internal echo pattern and the more vascularity, the more heterogeneous internal echo pattern are noted.

3. The more vascularity, the more posterior enhancement is noted.

4. There was a significant correlation between the increment of hyalinization and presence of septum.

5. There was a correlation between absence or thin capsule and absence of bilateral shadowing.