광 카드를 이용한 치과 진료 자료 및 영상 자료 저장 system 개발

[한글]

모든 현대적 병원에서 직면하고 있는 큰 문제 중 하나가 여러가지 진료 기록의 보관과 합리적인 분류를 위해 많은 노력과 공간 및 인력이 필요한 점이다. 또한 촬영된 각종 방사선 사진의 보관과 효율적이고 신속한 정리도 문제점으로 나타나고 있다. 따라서 진료 기록 뿐 아니라 영상 기록에 대한 병원 전산화를 이루게 되면, 진료기록의 보관과 저장이 용이하고 자료의 database화로 인하여 공간과 인력, 비용을 감소시킬 수 있으며, 학문적 연구를 위한 자료 정리를 신속하고 효율적으로 시행할 수 있다. 또한 병원 관리 분야의 획기적인 발전을 이룩할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 새로운 기록 매체인 광 카드를 이용한 치과 진료 자료 및 영상 자료 저장 system 개발을 목적으로, 치과 정보 처리 program을 개발하고, 치과 대학 병원에서 진료를 받은 환자의 진료 기록부를 선택하여, 진료 기록은 program의 진료 내역 난에 입력하고, 영상 자료는 영상 처리 부분에서 scanner를 이용하여 digital 영상으로 입력하였다. 이 자료들을 광 카드에 저장하고 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 본 program에서 치과 진료기록부의 진료 기록과 영상자료는 광 카드로 입력 및 출력이 가능하고, 임의로 수정이나 삭제가 불가능하다.

2. 광 카드 system의 모든 자료는 database에 의한 검색 및 분석을 할 수 있다.

3. 광 카드에 저장된 영상 자료의 해상도는 5.9 Ip/mm 이상이다.

4. 광 카드에 기록된 표본으로 사용한 치과 진료 기록부의 자료는 평균 14%를 점유한다.

결론적으로 광 카드를 이용한 치과 진료 자료 및 영상 자료 저장 system을 개발하면, 일반 치과 환자의 평생 진료 내용을 광 카드에 기록하여, 진료기록부의 대용으로 사용할 수 있다.

[영문]

One of the problems facing in all modern dental hospitals is the much efforts, manpower and space are needed to effectively sort and stack patients' charts of the various dental departments. In addition, the storage and prompt arrangement of x-ray films is also a problem. Therefore, if dental charts as well as films could be computerized, it would be easier to store and keep them; by data basing, many space, manpower and cost would be saved; data could also be effectively managed for the purpose of academic researches. This would bean epoch-making event in the development of dental hospital management.

The purpose of this study is to develop a dental information processing program, that will be used to store dental treatment records and digital image data using a new record media, the optical card. The patients' charts from the dental hospital were selected. The treatment records of the chart were put into the treatment data-recording area of the program, and the digital images of various dental x-ray films were made with a scanner. These data were stored in the optical card and analyzed to get the following results:

1. In this program it is possible to put treatment records and image data into and out from the optical card, and it is impossible to correct and delete all data recorded on the optical card.

2. All data in the optical card system can be searched and analyzed on database.

3. The resolution of image data stored in optical card is above 5.9 lp/mm.

4. All data of dental charts used as samples, stored to optical cards, occupies average 14%.

In conclusion, with the development of the storage system using the optical card, a dental patient's life-time treatment record can be stored in one optical card and used as a substitute for the dental chart.