한국인 배자 및 태아에서 유치 발생의 조직학적 변화

[한글]

치아의 발생은 흔히 뇌상기 (bud stage), 모자상기 (cap stage), 종상기 (bell stage) 및 치관기 (crown stage)의 네 단계로 나누어 설명한다. 치아의 원기가 언제 발생하는가는 보고에 따라 다소 차이가 있으며, 현재 발생기를 기준으로 치아의 초기 발생을 체계적으로 연구한 보고는 없다. 따라서 치아의 초기 발생을 객관적인 기준으로 치아의 초기 발생을 단계 별로 정리할 필요가 있다. 이러한 연구는 치아의 초기 발생 자체를 밝히는 것 이외에도 주위 조직 및 인체의 다른 조직, 기관의 발생과 연관성을 찾는다는 점에서도 큰 의미를 갖는다고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 인종이나 종족에 따라 얼굴의 모양과 치열궁의 형태에 차이가 있고, 자주 발생하는 부정교합의 양태, 치아 수나 형태 이상의 발생 빈도가 다르므로 각 종족에 따른 초기 치아 발생에 관한 연구는 임상적으로도 큰 의의가 있을 것으로 생각된다. 그러나, 현재까지 우리나라에서 연구된 것들은 주로 후기 태아를 대상으로 하였으며, 치아의 초기 발생에 관한 보고는 거의 없다.

따라서 이 연구에서는 카네기 발생기로 분류한 한국인 배자 27예를 이용하여 각 단계에서 치아가 어떻게 발생 및 분화하는가를 분석하고, 태아 9예를 이용하여 뇌상기, 모자상기, 종상기 및 치관기가 언제 이행되는가를 분석하여, 한국인에서 태생기중 하악부, 상악부 및 치아가 어떻게 발생하는가에 관한 기본적인 자료를 제공하고자 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 하악부는 양쪽 하악궁의 단순한 병합에 의해 발생 5주말에, 상악부는 상악돌기, 내측비융기 및 상악간분절 등의 병합으로 발생 7주말에 형성되었다.

2. 치아가 형성될 부위의 외배엽성 상피 비후는 하악에서는 발생 13기에, 상악에서는 발생 15기에 출현하였다.

3. 뇌상기는 발생 17기에 하악 유중절치로부터 시작되어, 발생 18기에 상악 유중절치, 발생 19기에 하악 유측절치, 발생 20기에 상악 유측절치, 발생 22기에 하악 유견치, 발생 23기에 상악 유견치, 제1유구치, 발생 9주에 하악 제1유구치, 상악 제2유구치, 발생 10주에 하악 제2유구치의 순서로 형성되었다.

4. 모자상기는 상악 및 하악 유전치에서 발생 9주에 시작되었으며, 상악 제2유구치는 발생 12주에도 아직 모자상기의 특징을 나타내었다.

5. 종상기로의 이행은 상악 및 하악 유전치에서 발생 12주에 시작되었으며, 하악 제2유구치는 발생 16주에 시작되었다.

6. 치관기로의 이행은 상악 유견치를 제외한 상악 및 하악 유전치와 상악 제1유구치에서 발생 16주에 시작되었으며, 하악 제2유구치는 발생 26주에 치관기로 이행되었다.

이상의 결과에 따르면 치아의 원기는 발생 4주말에 출현하여 이후 배자기 동안 심측의 중간엽 축합과 함께 뇌상기를 이루다가, 태아기가 되면 발생 9주-12주에 중절치부터 제2유구치의 순서로 모자상기로 이행되었으며, 발생 12주-16주에는 종상기로, 발생 16주-26주에는 치관기로 이행됨을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Tooth development is usually described in four stages such as bud stage, cap stage, bell stage and crown stage. Exact time of appearance of tooth primordia is different among reports, and up to now there is no timetabl regarding initial tooth development. To understand the congenital malformations and other disorders of the orofacial region, there is a need to establish a standard timetable on early tooth development. Till now, studies on the tooth development were mainly on later fetuses, and only few reports on early stage. Also, there is no reports on the time when bud stage turns to cap stage, and cap stage to bell stage. In this study, external morphology of face and the early development of the tooth, and transition of bud stage to cap stage, cap stage to bell stage were studied using 27 staged

human embryos and 9 serially sectioned human fetuses.

The results are as follow

1. Mandibular region was formed by union of both mandibular arch at stage 15, and maxillary region by union of maxillary arch, medial nasal prominence, and intermaxillary segment at stage 19.

2. Ectodermal thickening which represents the primordia of tooth appeared in mandibular region at stage 13, and maxillary region at stage 15.

3. Bud stage began from mandibular primary central incisor at stage 17, and maxillary primary central incisor at stage 18. And the sequence of appearance was in the mandibular primary lateral incisor at stage 19, maxillary primary lateral incisor at stage 20, mandibular primary canine at sge 22, maxillary primary canine

and primary first molar at stage 23, madibular primary first molar and maxillary primary second molar at 9th week, and mandibular primary second molar at 10th week of development.

4. Cap stage began from the primary anterior teeth at 9th week, and primary second molar still had the characteristics of cap stage at 12th week of development.

5. Transition to bell stage started from the primary anterior teeth at 12th week, and primary second molar started at 16th week of development.

6. Trnasition to crown stage started from primary anterior teeth at 16th week, and primary second molar at 26th week of development.