미세변화형 신증에서 cyclosporine A 투여 후 혈액 및 요 중 endothelin-1치의 변화

[한글]

면역억제제의 일종인 cyclosporine A는 스테로이드 의존성 신증후군의 관해유도를 위하여 널리 사용되고 있는 약제이다. 그러나 cyclosporine A는 부작용으로 신손상을 일으킬 수 있으며, 그 빈도는 cyclosporine A 투여 후에 적게는 25%에서 많게는 75%까지 관찰된다고 보고되어 있다. 이러한 cyclosporine A에 의한 신독성은 신장에 영구적인 손상을 일으킬 수 있기 때문에 cyclosporine A를 장기적으로 투여하는 경우에 일어날 수 있는 문제점의 하나로 알려져 있다.Cyclosporine A에 의한 신독성의 기전에 대하여는 많은 연구가

진행되어 왔으나 아직 명확하게 규명된 정설은 없다. 혈관 내피세포에서 생성되는 물질인 endothelin-1은 강력한 혈관 수축 작용을 가지며, cyclosporine A에 의한 신손상과 밀접한 관련이 있다고 보고되어 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 cyclosporine A 투여후 혈중 및 요중에서 endothelin-1치의 변화를 알아보고자 하였다.

1996년 2월부터 1997년 3월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 소아과에서 스테로이드 의존성 미세변화형 신증으로 진단 받고 cyclosporine A를 투여 받은 15세 미만의 환아 9례를 대상으로 하여 cyclosporine A 투여 전과 투여 3개월 후의 혈장과 소변에서 endothelin-1치를 측정하였다. 혈중 및 요중 endothelin-1치는 human endothelin-1 kit(R&D system, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A)를 이용하여 측정하였다.

대상군은 연구기간 중 임의로 선정된 9례이었고, 평균 연령은 8.3±4.6세였다. 대상군의 혈 중 endothelin-1치는 cyclosporine A 투여 전에 3.22±0.39 pg/ml였고, cyclosporine A 투여 3개월 후에 3.84±1.52 pg/ml로 cyclosporine A 투여에 의하여 증가되는 경향을 보였으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=0.64). 요중 endothelin-1치는 cyclosporine A 투여 전에 21.8±5.8 pg/ml였고 cyclosporine A 투여 3개월 후에 20.3±3.1 pg/ml로 cyclosporine A 투여에 의하여 감소되는 경향을 보였으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=0.30).

혈중 및 요중 endothelin-1치는 3개월간의 cyclosporine A 투여에 의해서는 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았으며. 향후 cyclosporine A의 투여 기간을 더 연장시켜 연구를 시행하여야 할 필요가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Cyclosporine A, as an immunosuppressive agent, has been widely used with the purpose of inducing remission of steroid-resistant and steroid-dependent nephrotic syndrome. But nephrotoxicity, noted in 25% of cyclosporine A therapy, has been the main problem, possibly leading to permanent renal damage. But the pathophysiologic mechanisms of nephrotoxicity has not been clearly known. Recently endothelin-1,produced in the endothelial cells of blood vessels and known to be a potent vasoconstrictor, has been associated with nephrotoxicity of cyclosporine A. Thus, the levels of endothelin-1 was assayed in blood and urine to determine the changes of endothelin-1 concentration after treatment with cyclosporine A in patients with steroid dependent minimal change nephrotic syndrome.

Nine patients who were less than 15 years of age and were diagnosed as steroid dependent minimal change nephrotic syndrome from April 1996 to December 1996 were included in this study. Assay of endothelin-1 levels was done in blood an durine before and 3 months after cyclosporine A treatment. The human endothelin-1kit(R & D system, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A) was used in the procedure.

The mean age of the patients was 8.3 ±4.6 years. There was no statistically significant difference in the plasma levels of endothelin-1 before and after 3 months of cyclosporine A treatment(3.22 ±0.39 pg/ml vs. 3.54±1.52 pg/ml, before and after cyclosporine A treatment respectively, p=0.64). There was also no statistically significant difference in the urine levels of endothelin-1 before and after cyclosporine A treatment(21.8 ±5.8 pg/ml vs. 20.3 ± 3.1 pg/ml, before and after cyclosporine A treatment respectively, p=0.30).

No significant changes of endothelin-1 levels in plasma and urine were found in this study. Further studies with longer durations of cyclosporine A treatment will help clarifying the effect.