치과교정용 NiTi 합금계 선재의 탄성과 상변태 거동에 대한 열처리 효과

[한글]

NiTi 합금은 1971년 Andreasen과 Hillmann에 의해 치과 교정영역에 처음 소개된 이후로 초탄성이라는 독특한 장점 때문에 널리 사용하고 있다. 그러나 국내에서 시판되는 교정용 NiTi 합금계 선재들의 초탄성에 대한 평가가 부족한 실정이다. 또한 초탄성 현상에 중요한 역할을 하는 상변태 거동과 탄성 거동은 열처리에 의해 변하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 치과교정용 선재의 열처리에 관한 연구는 거의 없는 형편이다. 이에 저자는 여러가지 임상 증례에 따라 보다 적절한 교정력을 가할 수 있는 선재의 열처리 방법을 규명하기 위하여 국내에서 시판되고 있는 6종(LG의 ORTHOLLOY, G & H의 Nickel Titanium arch wire, ORMCO의 NI-TI와 COPPER NI-TI, TOMY의 SENTALLOY 및 3M Unitek의 Nitinol)의 NiTi 합금계 선재의 탄성거동을 비교하고 탄성과 상변태 거동에 관한 열처리 효과를 알아보기 위해 각 선재들을 350℃, 450℃ 그리고 550℃로 1시간동안 열처리한 후 비열처리군을 대조군으로 삼아 3점 굴곡 시험과 시차주사열량 측정 그리고 X-선 회절분석을 시행한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 3점 굴곡 시험에서 비열처리군은 모두 초탄성을 보였으며 COPPER NI-TI가 가장 낮은 최대, 최소 하중값을 보였다(p<0.05).

2. 3점 굴곡 시험시 450℃의 열처리 군에서 Nitinol과 COPPER NI-TI를 제외한 모든 선재는 각 대조군보다 낮은 최대, 최소 하중값을 가지면서도 COPPER NI-TI의 대조군보다 높은 최대, 최소 하중값을 보였으며 영구 변형이 발생하지 않았다(p<0.05).

3. 시차주사열량 측정에서 상변태온도는 COPPER NI-TI를 제외하고 350℃ 열처리시 증가하였다가 450℃, 550℃의 열처리시 점차 감소하였다.

4. X-선 회절분석 결과 대조군들은 모두 오스테나이트 상의 구조를 가지고 있었으며 열처리시 마르텐사이트 상이 생성되었고 550℃ 열처리 군에서는 중간상인 삼방정 peak가 관찰되었다.

본 실험에 사용한 선재들은 열처리에 의해 상변태온도와 구조가 변하였으며 그에 따라 탄성 거동이 변화하였다 따라서 동일 선재라도 적절한 열처리를 시행하므로써 각 상황에 적절한 하중을 선택하여 임상에 응용할 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Due to unique property of superelasticity, NiTi has been used widely since their introduction(1971) to the orthodontic specially by Andreasen and Hillmann. But sufficent evaluation of superelasticity for domestic marketed wires has not yet been made. It has been known that heat treatment causes changes not on]y of elastic behavior but also of phase transformation behavior, an important factor of superelasticity. So, this study was investigated into varied ways of heat treatment of wires for orthodontic force proper for each clinical case. Each elastic behavior of 6 commercial NiTi alloy orthodontic arch wires(LG's ORTHOLLOY, G & H's Nickel Titanium arch wire, ORMCO's NI-TI and COPPER NI-TI, TOMY's SENTALLOY and 3M Unitek's Nitinol)were examined, and in order to study the effect of heat treatment on elasticity and phase transformation behavior, 3-point bending test, differential scanning calorimetry and X-ray diffraction with each wire heated at 350℃, 450℃ and 550℃ for lhour were carride out compared with a as-recieved group.

The results are as follows ;

1. As a result sf 3-point bending test in a control group, all wires had superelasticity and COPPER NI-TI showed the lowest maximum load as well as minimum(p<0.05).

2. Except Nitinol and COPPER NI-TI, the wires in the group heated at 450℃ had lower maximum and minimum load than that of a control group, and higher maximum and minimum load than that of COPPER NI-TI in control group, and had superelasticity without any permanent deformation(p<0.05).

3. Phase transition temperature of all wires heated at 350℃, except COPPER NI-TI, became higher but it became lower when they were heated at 450℃ and 550℃.

4. All wires in a control group had austenite structure and when they were heated, martensite phase increased, and R phase appeared when heated at 550℃

The wires used in this study were changed in phase transition temperature, structure and elastic behavior as well by heat treatment. So this study showed that even the same kind of wire could be varied and used after heat treated, choosing proper load in accordance with each clinical orthodontic case.