Cryptococcus neoformans 감염환자의 임상 양상 및 미생물학적 검사소견 분석

[한글]

Cryptococcus neoformans는 면역부전인 환자에서 중요성이 증대되는 병원균으로, Candida 다음으로 임상 검체에서 가장 흔히 분리되는 진균이다. 본 연구에서는 Cryptococcus중 환자들의 임상 양상과 미생물학적 검사소견의 특징을 조사하였다.

1983년부터 1995년 사이 세브란스병원의 Cryptococcus중 환자 45명의 의무기록과 검사 기록을 후향 분석하였다.

세브란스병원에서 진료한 Cryptococcus중 환자수는 1973년 이후 10년간 11명이었고, 1983년 이후 13년간 45명이었다. Cryptococcus중 환자 중 면역부전인 환자대 선행질환이 없는 환자의 비율이 과거 1:10에서 26:18로 증가하였고, AIDS 환자도 2명 있었다. 중추신경

계 감염이 43명 중 41명 (95%)이었고 외국의 보고와 비교하여 중추신경계이외 감염이 적었다. 환자의 87%에서 배양 양성이었는데 외국의 보고 (89%)와 비슷하였다. Cryptococcus중 환자에서 Cryptococcus 항원 검사, 세균배양, 묵즙표본 검사, 그람염색, 진균배양의 양성률은 각각 100%, 75%, 61%, 54%, 44%이었다. 회복된 환자에서 Cryptococcus 항원 검사, 묵즙표본 검사, 세균배양의 평균 양성지속기간은 각각 26일, 12일, 69일 이었다. 추적관찰중 도말의 진균수, 배지에서의 증식 정도 및 항원 역가의 최고치와 예후의 상관성은 통계적 의의는 없었으나 진균수나 역가가 높을 수록 사망률이 놓았다.

결론적으로, 세브란스병원의 Cryptococcus중 환자수는 증가 추세인데, 이는 면역부전 등의 선행질환을 가진 환자가 증가함에 따른 것으로 생각되며, 진단을 위한 선별검사로서는 예민도가 매우 높은 Cryptococcus 항원검사를, 확인검사로서는 배양을 시행하는 것이

바람직하며, 환자의 경과 추적관찰 및 예후 추측에 도말의 진균수, 배지에서의 증식 정도 및 Cryptococcus 항원 역가의 정확한 측정이 유용할 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Cryptococcus neoformans is an increasingly important pathogen in the immunosuppressed hosts and now the most common significant fungus cultured from clinical specimens next to Candida. The present report describes the clinical and laboratory characteristics of patients with cryptococcal infections.

Forty-five patients infected with C. neoformans who presented to Severance Hospital during 1983-95 were studied retrospectively. The case histories of these patients were reviewed and the microbiologic and serologic tests were analysed.

The number of patients with cryptococcosis admitted to Severance Hospital was annually increased. The ratio of cases in immunosuppressed patients to cases in otherwise healthy patients was 1:10 and 26:18, respectively, in 1973-82 and 1983-95. There were 2 patients with AIDS as a underlying disease. CNS infection occurred in 41 (95%) of 43 patients. Extraneural infections were diagnosed less commonly (26% of patients) than foreign reports. Culture was positive in 87% of patients with cryptococcosis. Latex cryptococcal antigen test, bacterial culture, India ink preparation, Gram stain and fungal culture were positive in 100%, 75%, 61%, 54% and 44% of patients, respectively. Mean persistences of positivity of latex cryptococcal antigen test, India ink preparation and bacterial culture were 69 days, 26 days and 12 days, respectively in recovered patients. Although the more severe results were appeared to be the poorer prognostic factor, there was no statistical significance in correlation between outcome and maximum degree or titer of each test during follow-up.

In conclusion, annual number of patients with cryptococcosis was increased in Severance Hospital with the increase of immunocompromised patients. For laboratory diagnosis, latex cryptococcal antigen test was shown to be highly reliable as screening test because of its high sensitivity and culture was suitable as confirmative test. Accurate semiquantitative count or measurement of cells on smear, colonies on culture media and cryptococcal antigen titer will be able to give helpful informations about patients' status and prognosis to clinicians.