후천성 수포성 표피박리증 환자 자가항체의 IgG 아형과 보체결합능력

[한글]

후천성 수포성 표피박리중은 표피하 수포를 보이는 비교적 드문 자가면역 수포성 질환으로서, 기저막대에 있는 고정 원섬유의 구성 성분인 제 7형 교원질에 대한 자가항체가 증명된다. 그러나 수포가 발생되는 자세한 기전은 알려져 있지 않다. 한 가설로서 자가항체가 침착되면 보체가 활성화되고 중성구의 화학주성이 유발되어, 침윤된 중성구에 의해 여러 단백분해 효소가 분비됨으로써 수포가 생긴다는 주장이 있었다. 다른 가설로서는 자가항체가 제 7형 교원질에 결합됨으로써 직접적으로 제 7형 교원질과 다른 기저막대의 성분과의 결합 및 고정원섭유의 합성을 저해하여 염증이 없이 수포가 생긴다는 주장이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 혈청내 자가항체가 증명되는 후천성 수포성 표피박리증 환자 18명을 대상으로 하여, 보체결합능력과 IgG 아형을 측정하였고, 또한 병리조직 검사에 따른 염증의 유무에 따라 보체결합능력의 차이와 IgG 자가항체의 아형의 차이가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 병리조직 검사결과를 확인할 수 있었던 10명의 후천성 수포성 표피박리증 환자 중, 3명은 염증세포가 매우 적게 관찰되는 비염증형이었고, 7명은 중성구의 침윤이 많이 관찰되는 염증형으로, 비염증형에 비해 염증형이 많은 빈도를 보였다.

2. 혈청내 IgG 자가항체가 존재하는 18명의 후천성 수포성 표피박리증 환자중, 보체결합은 직접 면역형광 검사에서는 9명중 5명(56%), 간접 면역형광검사에서는 18명중 2명(11%)에서만 관찰되었다. 병리조직학적 구분과 보체결합능력간에 연관성은 관찰

되지 않았다.

3. 18명의 후천성 수포성 표피박리증 환자의 혈청에서 모든 IgG의 아형이 관찰되었으나 IgG1과 IgG4가 IgG2나 IgG3에 비해 빈도와 역가가 높게 관찰되었다. 병리조직학적 구분과 IgG 아형, 보체결합능력과 IgG 아형간에 연관성은 관찰되지 않았다.

이상의 결과에서 후천성 수포성 표피박리증 환자의 보체결합능력은, 직접 면역형광 검사에서는 56%, 간접 면역형광 검사에서는 11%의 환자에서만 관찰되었고, IgG 아형은 IgG1과 IgG4가 주로 발견되었으며, 병리조직학적 구분에 따른 보체결합능력이나 IgG 아형의 차이는 관찰할 수 없었다. 그러므로 후천성 수포성 표피박리증에서의 수포발생 기전은 유천포창과는 달리, 염증형이나 비염증형에 상관없이 보체가 주된 역할을 하지 않는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Epidermolysis bullosa acquisita(EBA) is a rare autoimmune subepidermal bullous disease of which the target of the autoantibodies is type Ⅶ collagen, a major component of anchoring fibrils. Several possible mechanisms by which autoantibodies of EBA may disrupt epidermal adherence have been proposed. One hypothesis is that the IgG at the basement membrane may elicit complement-mediated inflammation. Another is that autoantibodies of EBA may directly disrupt the interactions of type Ⅶ collagen with one or more basement membrane components or prevent the assembly of anchoring fibrils. To evaluate the relationship of the presence of inf1ammatory cells, complement flexing abilities and IgG subclasses, we examined eighteen EBA patients by routine histology, direct immurlofluorescence(DIF), complement fixing indirect immunofluorescence(lIF) and characterizing the IgG subclasses of the circulating EBA antibodies by immunofluorescence.

The results are as follows.

1. In routine histology from ten EBA patients, three had sparse inflammatory cell infiltration and seven had dense neutrophils infiltration with/without eosinophils.

2. In DIF study, five specimens from nine patients(56%) showed complement deposits in dermo-epidermal junction but in complement fixing lIF study, only two sera from eighteen patients(11%) showed complement fixing abilities. There was no correlation between the histopathological types and complement fixing abilities.

3. IgG1 and IgG4 were more frequently detected and intensely stained IgG subclasses in EBA sera. There was no correlation between the histopathological types and IgG subclasses.

In conclusion, we could not find any relationship among the presence of inf1ammatory cells, complement flexing abilities and IgG subclasses. These results suggest that EBA and bullous pemphigoid differ in pathogenesis and that complement activation may not be a key factor of bulla formation in EBA.