모발 구조로 분화하는 종양에서의 Bcl-2 발현과 아포프토시스

[한글]

아포프토시스는 생체의 정상적인 발생과 종양의 형성에 중요한 역할을 한다. Bcl-2 유전자는 아포프토시스의 억제 인자로 자가 재생하는 간세포에서 발현이 관찰되며, 세포가 분화하면서 발현이 없어진다. 아포프토시스는 모발 주기에 중심적 역할을 하며 Bcl-2 유전자는 모발 주기마다 서로 다른 양상으로 발현된다. 양성 피부 부속기 종양은 다능성 간세포에서 유발될 가능성이 많다. 간세포에 대한 유전자 조절의 이상은 종양을 유발할 수 있으며 이들은 분화되는 정도와 방향에 따라 어느 정도 정상 부속기의 대응 부위와 닮을 수 있다.

연구자는 모발 구조로 분화하는 종양의 발생에서 아포프토시스의 역할을 알아보기 위하여 그들을 분화도에 따라 분류하고 종류별로 면역조직화학 검사를 시행하여 bcl-2 종양단백 항체의 발현 및 Trevigen TCAC 키트(Trevigen, Gaithersburg, MD, USA)를 이용한 아포

프토시스 세포의 관찰을 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.과형성에 속하는 모낭 모반은 작은 모낭의 가장 바깥 층의 세포에 국한되어 bcl-2가 발현되었으며, 아포프토시스 세포는 모낭의 바깥 층 및 내부에서 드물게 관찰되었다.

2.양성 신생물에 속하는 모낭종, 모초 극세포종, 모낭상피종, 결합조직 증식성 모낭상피종, 모낭모세포종 및 모낭선종은 주로 종괴의 가장 바깥 충세포에서 bcl-2가 주로 발현되었으며, 종괴의 내부에서는 발현이 되지 않거나 부분적으로 발현되었다. 아포프토시스

세포는 대체로 역으로 상관되게 발현되었다. 모기질종은 기저양

세포에 국한되어 bcl-2 발현및 아포프토시스 세포가 드문드문 흔재되어 관찰되었다.

3.악성 신생물로 분류되는 기저세포암종은 종괴 전체에 미만성으로 bcl-2발현이 나타났으며, 아포프토시스 세포는 각질화된 부위의 종괴에서 완전각화된 중앙부에 인접한 세포 충들에서만 드물게 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과로 모발 구조로 분화하는 종양의 발생에는 bcl-2 종양단백 및 아포프토시스가 관여하며, 이들의 발현 양상이 종양의 감별 진단 및 발생 기전을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Apoptosis plays a major role in developmental biology and tumorigenesis. The bcl-2 oncogene protects cells from apoptosis, and its expression can be identified in the self-renewing stem cells. As cells differentiate into mature cells, the expression of bcl-2 ceases. Apoptosis is central to the hair cycle, and the bcl-2 oncogene is expressed differently according to the stages of the hair cycle. It is also likely that benign appendage tumors arise from pleuripotential stem cells. The abnormality of genes regulating the stem cells can induce appendage tumors, and these tumors will imprecisely resemble their mature counterparts.

We classified tumors with differentiation toward hair structures according to the degree of maturation and observed bel-2 expression and apoptotic cells in situ to investigate the role of apoptosis in tumorigenesis. Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissues were obtained from hair follicle nevus, trichofolliculoma, pilar sheath acanthoma, trichoepithelioma, desmoplastic trichoepithelioma, trichoblastoma, trichoadencuna, pilomatricoma, and basal cell carcilloma and immunostained with anti-bel-2 monoclonal antibody and Trevigen TCAC kits(Trevigen, eaithersburg, MD, USA) to observe the apoptotic cells.

The results were as fellows:

1.Hair follicle nevus showed bel-2 expression limited to the periphery of tumor nests. Apoptotic cells were sparsely observed in the periphery and inner part of tumor nests.

2.Benign neoplasms including trichofolliculoma, pilar sheath acanthoma, trichoepithelioma, desmoplastic trichoepilhelioma, trichoblastoma, trichoadenoma, and pilomarticoma showed bel-2 expression limited to the peripbery of tumor nests, but some tumors showed sparse bcl-2 expression within the tumor nests. The pattern of distribution of apoptotic cells with fragmented DNA in benign neoplasms appears to be relatively opposite to that of bcl-2 expression.

3.Basal cell carcinoma showed diffuse expression of bcl-2 throughout the tumor nests. Some apoptotic cells were observed focally in the cells adjacent to the keratinized center.

These results indicate that bcl-2 oncoprotein and apoptosis may play a iole in the development of tumors differentiating toward hair structures. The pattern of expression in each tumor will be helpful for the differential diagnosis and understanding of tumorigenesis.