일절개 수술법을 이용한 관절경하 후십자인대 재건의 치료성적

[한글]

1991년 6월부터 1994년 3월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스 병원에서 자가 슬개건 혹은 동종이식 슬개건을 공여건으로 일절개 수술법을 이용하여 관절경하 후십자인대 재건을 시행한 41명 환자중 24개월 이상 추시가 가능하였던 38명 환자(제1군)를 대상으로 하여 슬관절 기능 평가를 시행하였다. 비교군으로서 1990년 7월부터 1991년 5월까지 이절개 수술법으로 후방십자인대 재건을 시행받은 10명(제2군)의 환자를 평가하였다. 슬관절의 기능 평가는 술전 및 술후 후방전위 증상(posterior drawer sign)의 등급(grade) 슬관절

기능평가 점수인 HSS(Hospital for Special Surgery) 점수 및 Lysholm 점수를 채점하였고, 술후 슬관절 안정성 계측기인 KT-2000을 이용하여 양측 슬관절의 후방 전위 정도를 객관적 수치로 비교 추시하였다. 제1군과 제2군의 각각 성적은 HSS 점수가 92.4와 87.7이고, Lysholm 점수는 90.7과 90.0이였으며, KT-2000 슬관절 안정성 계측기로 측정한 양측 슬관절의 후방 전위 차이값은 2.24(범위 0-6)와 2.10(범위 1-4)이었다 일절개 기법으로 수술한 제1군 38명의 환자에서 수상후 2주이내에 수술한 경우 유의하게 HSS 점수와 Lysholm 점수가 높았으며, 1년이 넘어서 수술한 경우 유의하게 Lysholm 점수가 낮았다. 또한, 단독 후십자인대 손상의 경우와 수술이 필요하지 않을 정도의 경한 다른 동반 인대 손상이 있었던 경우에서 유의하게 HSS 점수가 높았고 Lysholm 점수는 큰 차이가 없었다. 후십자인대의 재건에서 관절경하 일절개 수술법은 기존의 이절개 기법과 비교하여 같거나 보다 좋은 결과를 보였다. 결론적으로, 후십자인대의 재건에서 관절경하 일절개 수술법의 장점은 두가지로 요약될 수 있다. 우선, 불필요한 내측대퇴과의 피부절개를 생략하므로서 수술이 보다 간단하고 연부조직의 손상이 없으며 대퇴 내측 광근(vastus medialis obliquus)의 손상을 방지할 수 있다. 또한, 보다 긴 공여건근위골편을 사용함으로써 튼튼한 근위부 고정을 유도하고 이로써 조기 재활 치료를 시행할 수 있었다

[영문]

The one-incision technique is a simplified form of the conventional two-incision techrlique of arthroscopic PCL reconstruction; this method does not require an incision over the medial femoral condyle for passing and fixing the proximal bone peg of the graft, and makes it possible to pass a longer proximal bone peg of up to 25 mm. Accordingly, it could prevent unnecessary vastus medialis obliquus muscle injury and a more rigid femoral fixation, and consequently allowing earlier rehabilitation. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the results of the one-incision technique of arthroscopic PCL reconstruction compared to the classic two-incision technique. We compared two groups who had PCL reconstruction between July 1990 and March 1994 with regard to the methods of operation: 38 patients(group Ⅰ) had received operations by one-incision arthroscopic technique and 10 patients(group Ⅱ) had received operations by arthroscopy-assisted two-incision technique. The average follow-up was 38 months in group Ⅰ (range, 24 to 68 months) and 45 months in group Ⅱ (range, 40 to 50 months). In group Ⅱ,auto bone-patellar tendon-bone (BTB) graft was undertaken in all 10 cases;in group Ⅰ, 26 cases involved auto BTB graft and 12 cases involved allo BTB graft. The results were

assessed with the preoperative and postoperative posterior drawer sign, and postoperatively by the Lysholm scale, the Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) knee ligament rating scale, and the KT-2000 arthrometer. There were no significant differences between the two groups with regard to age, sex, or duration of follow-up. The mean values of knee ligament scores at the last follow-up were 92.4 in HSS and 90.7 in Lysholm in group Ⅰ. In group Ⅱ, the mean scores were 87.7 in HSS and 90.0 in Lysholm. HSS scores in group Ⅰ were significantly higher than those in group Ⅱ (p-value=0.05). Average side-to-side differences in KT-2OO0 corrected posterior measurements were 2.24 mm (range; 0 to 7 mm) in group Ⅰ and 2.10 mm (range; 1 to 4 mm) in group Ⅱ; there was also no significant difference. In group Ⅱ, there was no significant difference between the auto and allo-graft patients (p-value>0.05). The one-incision technique was the less invasive and simpler procedure and as well provided more rigid proximal bone-to-bone fixation and early rehabilitation.