총 공정맥-폐동맥 문합술 후의 폐순환

[한글]

기능적 단심실의 생리적교정술로서 Fontan 술식은 매우 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있으나 적지않은 합병증과 장기 추적상 뚜렷이 증가하는 사망율이 보고되면서 이를 개선하기 위한 부단한 노력이 있어왔다. 이러한 노력에 대한 결실중 하나로서 Fontan 술식의 새로운 변형인 total cavopulmonary connection (이하TCPC로 약함)은 그 혈역학적 우수성이 알려지면서 점차 더 많은 증례들에서 적용되고 있으나, 역시 폐혈류의 분포이상등 잔존하는 혈역학적 이상의 규명 및 이의 개선을 위한 적절한 대책의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 이에 저자는 1991년5월부터 1996년 8월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 심장혈관센터에서 TCPC를 시행받고 생존중인 19명의 환아를 대상으로 수술후 평균 22.2±15.8 개월이 경과한후 심도자검사, 심혈관조영술 및 폐관류스캔을 시행한 후 폐혈관의 성장, 혈역학적 영향 및 폐혈

류의 분포양상에 대한 규명을 통해 현재 시행중인TCPC 술식의 적합성을 검증하고 향후 본 술식의 적응 및 예후 판단에 도움이 되고자 본 연구를 시행하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. 수술후 추적한 심도자검사상 폐동맥의 평균압은 15.1±3.4mmHg로 수술전 폐동맥 평균압 13.9±4.8mmHg와 차이가 없었으며 상공정맥-폐동맥 문합부의 협착이 있었던 1례를 제외한 전례에서 상하공정맥과 폐동맥사이에 뚜렷한 압력차없이 수술문합부의 양호한 연결상태를 보였다.

2. 체표면적의 변화를 감안한 수술 전, 후의 하공정맥 혈류유입 동측, 반측 및 전체 폐동맥의 단면적지표는 차이가 없었다.

3. 상지에서 시행한 폐관류스캔 결과 하공정맥 혈류유입 동측/반측 관류비는 상공정맥 혈류유입 유형에 따른 분류상의 일측성 상공정맥 문합군(5.89±3.06)이 양측성 상공정맥 문합군(0.68±0.27)보다 높았으며 하공정맥 혈류유입 유형에 따른 분류상의 심방내 터널군(4.30±3.50)군이 반기정맥 연결군(0.49±0.22)보다 높았다.

4. 하지에서 시행한 폐관류스캔 결과 하공정맥 혈류유입 동측/반측 관류비는 상공정맥 혈류유입 유형에 따른 분류상의 양측성 상공정맥 문합군(2.03±1.42)이 일측성 상공정맥 문합군(0.68±0.38)보다 통계학적으로 의미있게 높았다. 하공정맥 혈류유입 유형으로 분류한 심방내 터널군의 동측/반측 관류비는 반기정맥 연결군보다 높았으나 통계학적인 의미는 없었다.

5. 상하지의 폐관류스캔 결과로부터 산출한 폐혈류의 분포는 전체적으로 하공정맥혈류유입 동측이 동측/반측 관류비 1.26±0.40으로 반측에 비해 많은 혈류의 분포를 보였는데, 공정맥 혈류유입 유형별로 분류한 각 군의 혈류분포는 상공정맥 혈류유입 유형으로 분류한 일측성 상공정맥-폐동맥 문합군이 동측/반측 관류비 1.40±0.42로 1.08±0.32인 양측성 상공정맥-패동맥 문합군보다 통계학적으로 의미있게 높았다. 하공정맥 혈류유입 유형으로 분류한 심방내터널군의 동측/반측 관류비는 반기정맥 연결군보다 높았으나 통계학적인 의미는 없었다.

이상의 결과로 부터 TCPC후 폐혈류의 증가에도 불구하고 하공정맥 혈류유입동측, 반측 및 전체폐동맥의 단면적지표에는 변화가 없음을 알 수 있었고 공정맥-폐동맥 문합유형 및 상공정맥이 양측성 여부가 폐혈류의 분포 양상에 주요 변화요인으로 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 재래의 TCPC 수술 후 일측성 상공정맥을 가지는 경우 폐혈관상(pulmonary vascular bed)의 분포에 비해 상대적으로 많은 혈류가 하공정맥 혈류유입 동측으로, 양측성 상공정맥을 가지는 경우 반측으로 분포하므로 동반 심장 기형의 조합 및 심장위치에 따라 중

례마다 적절한 문합방법에 대해 개별적으로 평가하여 술후 적절한 폐혈류분포를 꾀해야 할 것으로 생각되며 본 연구가 이를 위한 타당한 근거를 제시할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Fontal type operation has been an extremely important operative method for physiologic correction of hemodynamics in functional single ventricles. There have been strives to decrease the prominently increasing morbidity and mortality during a long term follow up period. The hemodynamic superiority of total cavopulmonary connection(TCPC), which is a new modification of Fontan type operation, began to be acknowledged with more applications to clinical cases, but the need of adequate resolutions for the investigation and improvement of residual hemodynamic derangements including abnormal distribution of the pulmonary blood flow, are emerging. We studied 19 patients who have had the TCPC operation from May 1991 to August 1996 in the Cardiovascular Center, Yonsei University. Cardiac catheterization, angiography and lung perfusion scan were performed after 22.2± 15.8 months postoperatively, and pulmonary vascular growth, hemodynamic influence, and pulmonary blood flow distribution were investigated to verify the appropriateness of the conventional TCPC method and to aid in the determination of a precise indication and prognosis of the operation. And the following results were obtained.

1. The average pulmonary artery pressure measured by cardiac catheterization before and after TCPC operation was 15.1±3.4 mmHg and 13.9±4.8mmHg respectively with no significant difference. All cases showed a decent connection in the anastomosis site without a prominent pressure gradient between the pulmonary artery and superior and inferior vena cava except in one case with stenosis in the anastomosis site of the superior vena cave and the pulmonary artery.

2. There was no significant postoperative change in all the cross sectional area indices at each comparison of the ipsilateral and contralateral side of IVC flow entrance and total pulmonary artery in regard to the variability of body surface area.

3. According to the upper-extremity-injected lung perfusion scan, the perfusion ratio of ipsi-/contralateral side of IVC flow entrance was higher in the unilateral BCPS group (5.89±3.06), which was classified by the type of SVC inflow, compared to the bilateral BCPS group (0.68±0.27). The ratio of the intra-atrial tunnel group (4.30±3.50), which was classified by the type of IVC inflow, was higher than that of the hemiazygous continuation group (0.49± 0.22).

4. According to the lower-extremity-injected lung perfusion scan, the perfusion ratio of ipsi-/contralateral side of IVC flow entrance was higher in the bilateral BCPS group (2.03±1.42), which was classified by the type of SVC inflow, compared

to the unilateral BCPS group (0.68±0.38). The ipsi-/contralateral perfusion ratio of intra-atrial tunnel group, which was classified by the type of IVC inflow, was higher than the hemiazygous continuation group, but there was no statistical

significance.

5. The distribution of pulmonary blood flow, calculated from the results of lung perfusion scan, showed a greater amount of pulmonary blood flow distribution in the ipsilateral side of IVC flow entrance compared to the contralateral side, with a perfusion ratio of ipsilateral to contralateral as 1.26± 0.40. The Pulmonary blood flow distribution classified by the type of caval inflow showed a significantly high ipsi-/contralateral perfusion ratio of 1.40±0.42 in the unilateral BCPS group, which was classified by the type of SVC inflow, compared to the ratio of 1.08±0.32 in the bilateral BCPS group. The ipsi-/contralateral perfusion ratio of the intra-atrial tunnel group, which was classified by the type of IVC inflow, was higher than the hemiazygous continuation group, but there was no statistical

In conclusion, TCPC had no influence in the growth of pulmonary artery in spite of the increase in pulmonary blood flow, and the type of cavo-pulmonary anastomosis and the bilaterality of superior vena cava seemed to be a major influence to the distribution of the pulmonary blood flow. After conventional TCPC operation, compared to the distribution of pulmonary vascular bed, a relatively large amount of blood flow is distributed to the ipsilateral side of IVC blood flow entrance in the cases accompanied with unilateral SVC, and to the contralateral side of IVC blood flow entrance in the cases accompanied with bilateral SVC. Therefore, an appropriate method of anastomosis should be evaluated case by case in respect to the associated cardiac anomalies and the location of the heart in order to achieve adequate postoperative pulmonary blood flow distribution, and we believe this study may suggest a reasonable basis for improving the method of treatment.