현실요법이 비행청소년의 통제위와 정신건강에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 현실요법이 비행청소년의 통제위와 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 비동등성대조군 전후설계 실험연구이다.

연구방법 및 절차는 다음과 같다. 1997년 3월 31일부터 4월 23일까지 4주동안 경기도 안양시에 소재한 A소년원에 있는 청소년을 대상으로 1주일에 2회씩 8회의 현실요법프로그램을 실시하였다. 그리고 현실요법의 효과를 알아보기 위하여 프로그램 시작전과 프로그램이 끝난후에 Rotter(1966)의 'Internal-External Locus of Control척도'를 한국실정에 맞도록 번역 수정하여 제작한 차재호 등(1973)의 내외통제척도와 Derogatis등(1976)이 개발하고 김광일 등(1984)에 의해 표준화된 간이 정신진단검사(Symptom Check List-90-Revision)로 대상자의 통제위와 정신건강을 측정하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 현실요법프로그램을 적용한 후에 실험군과 대조군간의 통제위와 정신건강 점수는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 현실요법프로그램 과정을 통하여 대상자의 내적통제위 점수가 높아졌고 정신건강 중 불안, 우울, 공포불안, 정신증, 신체화의

점수가 낮아지는 변화가 관찰되어 추후 연구를 통하여 가설이 지지될 가능성을 시사하고 있으며 비행청소년에 대한 간호중재 전략으로서 현실요법이 활용될 수 있는 기틀을 제시하였다.

[영문]

This study used a non-equivalent control group pretest-posttest design which was conducted to investigate the effects of a reality therapy group treatment on the locus of control and mental health of juvenile delinquents.

The research process of this study was as follows : subjects received an eight sessions reality therapy group treatment program over a four week period from the thirty-first of March to the twenty-third of April, 1997.

The locus of control and mental health was measured with the internal-external locus of control scale developed by Rotter(1966) and translated by Cha, Jae Ho(1973) and the symptom check list-90-revision developed by Derogatis(1976) and translated by Kim, kwang Ⅱ(1984) to investigate the effects of the reality therapy.

The results that were not hypothesized were : there were no significant differences in the locus of control scores and mental health scores between the experimental group and the control group after treatment.

But if the follow-up studies were taken, the results may have a possibly supported the hypothesis because the treated subjects' locuses of control moved in an internal direction and were reduced in anxiety, depression phobic anxiety and somatization among the mental health status after treatment as compared to the four weeks prior to treatment.