ORTHOPANTOMOGRAM을 이용한 치아의 근원심 치관-치근 장축에 관한 비교연구

[한글]

교정치료후 통상적으로 orthopantomogram을 이용해서 치근의 평행도를 평가하는데, 치근 사이의 "Good parallelism"은 성공적인 교정치료 지표중의 하나로 널리 받아들여지고 있다. 근원심면에서의 치관과 치근의 장축이 이루는 각도의 크기가 큰 경우, 치근의 상태를 고려하지 않고 치관만을 중심으로 교합관계를 형성하게 되면 인접치아간의 치근 배열에 있어서 문제를 야기하게 되는 경우가 있으므로, 진단 및 치료 후 치근 평행도 평가에 있어서 치관과 치근의 근원심 관계를 고려해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 교정치료가 끝난 환자 105명의 orthopantomogram을 이용해서 상하악 28개 치아의 근원심 치관 - 치근 장축이 이루는 각도를 계측하여 정량적 분석 및 각 치아간의 상관관계를 규명하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정규 분포를 가지는 치아중 치관과 치근의 장축이 이루는 각도의 평균값이 가장 큰 치아는 상악 우측 견치로 5.73 ± 4.42°였고, 가장 작은 치아는 하악 좌측 측절치로 0.60 ± 3.76°였다.

2. 상악에서는 중절치, 측절치, 제 1 대구치, 하악에서는 중절치,제 1 대구치에서 치관과 치근의 장축이 이루는 각도가 정규 분포 양상을 가지지 않았고 범위가 다양하게 나타났다.

3. 하악 좌우측 제 1 소구치를 제외한 모든 치아에서 치관과 치근의 장축이 이루는 각도 차이에 대한 유의차가 나타났다. (p<0.G5)

4. 치관과 치근의 장축이 이루는 각도의 좌우측 계측치에 대한 유의차는 나타나지않았다. (p<0.05)

5. 치관과 치근의 장축이 이루는 각도의 남녀 비교에서 하악 좌측 제 1 소구치를 제외한 모든 치아에서 유의차가 나타나지 않았다. (p<0.05)

6. 상악 우측에서는 중절치와 측절치, 측절치와 견치사이, 상악 좌측에서는 중절치와 측절치 사이, 하악 우측에서는 중절치와 측절치, 제 1 대구치와 제 2 대구치사이, 하악 좌측에서는 중절치와 측절치, 측절치와 견치, 제 1 대구치와 제 2 대구치 사이에서 상관관계를 보였다. p<0.05)

[영문]

Orthopantomogram is commonly used to evaluate root parallelism. "Good parallelism" between roots is widely accepted as one of the guidelines of a successful orthodontic treatment.

In case there was a large angle between crown axis and root axis, and if we valued only the position of crown in establishing occlusal relationship without considering of the situation of root, the problem of root arrangement between adjacent teeth would be occurred. The estimate of root parallelism in mesiodistal direction before and after orthodontic treatment must be emphasized.

The intent of this study was to determine the clinical importance and correlation of the angle between crown axis and root axis. orthopantomograms of 105 orthodontic patients being treated in Yonsei university were used in this study. Twenty- eight teeth in both maxilla and mandible were selected and analyzed quantitively to evaluate the angle between crown axis and root axis, and obtain the correlationship among the individual teeth The results are as follows:

1. Among the teeth presenting normal distribution the maxillary right canine showed the largest mean value( 5.73 ±4.42° ), which was composed of the crown-root angles, and the mandibular left lateral incisor showed the smallest mean value( 0.60 ± 3.76°).

2 The crown-root angles of the maxillary incisors and the first molars, and the mandibular central incisors and the first molars didn't show normal distribution and the ranges of these angles were dispersed.

3. Significant differences were present between the crown axis and the root axis except for lower first premolars. (p〈0,05)

4. No significant difference was present for the crown-root angle between right and left side. (p〈0.05)

5, No significant difference was present for the crown-root angle between male and female except for lower left first premolar. p<0.05)

6. In the upper right quadrant, significant correlations were present between crown-root angles of the central incisor and lateral incisor, lateral insisor and canine.

In the upper left quadrant, significant correlations were present between crown-root angles of the central incisor and lateral incisor. In the lower right quadrant, significant correlations were present between crow-root angles of the central incisor and lateral incisor, first molar and second mo1ar.

In the lower left quadrant, significant correlations were present between crown-root angles of the central incisor and lateral incisor, lateral incisor and canine, first molar and second molar.P<0.05)