측두하악관절장애 환자의 특성과 교합안정장치 치료후의 평가

[한글]

측두하악관절장애 환자의 초진시 임상적 중상과 2-10년 후 증상의 변화유무를 검색하고 관련 인자와 교합안정장치의 치료 여부와의 관계를 분석하고자, 1986년부터 1994년까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 교합과에 측두하악장애 증상을 주소로 내원한 약 6,000여명의 환자 중에서 악관절음이나 개구제한이 있는 환자를 연구 대상으로 하였다. 이 환자들 중 전화통화로 추적가능한 1,132명에게 현재의 측두하악장애 상태를 묻는 설문지를 우송하여 회답한 622명을 최종적인 연구대상으로 하였다. 이들을 세분화된 진단분류체계에 따라 5개의 진단군 - 1) 단순악관절음군, 2) 복원성 관절원판 변위군, 3) 간헐적 과두걸림군, 4) 개구제한이 있는 비복원성 관절원판 변위군, 5) 개구제한이 없는 비복원성 관절원판 변위군 - 으로 분류하고, 또한 각 진단군에서 교합안정장치 치료군과 비치료군으로 다시 나누었다. 초진시 병력 기록과 임상 검사, 평가연구시 설문지 검사 자료들을 정리한 후 다변량분석인 stepwise logistic 회귀분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 악관절통의 발현 빈도는 초진시 평형측간섭, 근육압통이 있는 환자, 여성환자, 급성 환자에서 높았고(P<0.001), 악관절음의 발현 빈도는 초진시 남성환자, 만성 환자에서 높았다(P<0.001).

2. 복원성 관절원판 변위군에서는 평가연구시 악관절음이 없는 환자, 교합안정장치 장착 환자, 이갈이가 없는 환자, 정신적 스트레스가 없는 환자, Angle씨 I급 부정교합 환자, 그리고 연령이 높은 환자에서 증상의 개선을 보였다(P<0.05).

3. 개구제한이 있는 관절원판 변위군에서는 평가연구시 악관절음이 없는 환자, 교합안정장치 장착 환자, 그리고 남성 환자에서 중상의 개선을 보였다(P<0.05).

4. 복원성 관절원판 변위군과 개구제한이 있는 비복원성 관절원판 변위군에서 교합안정장치 치료는 중상의 개선에 효과가 있었다(P<0.05).

[영문]

In this study, approximately 6,000 patients who visited the Department of Occlusion, Dental Hospital, Yonsei University from 1986 to 1994 were examined. Self-administered questionnaires were mailed to 1,132 patients who had joint symptoms, and 622 patients responded. These patients were classified into five groups according to their symptoms related to joint symptoms. The classifications were as follows; 1) symptomless clicking group, 2) disc displacement with reduction group, 3) disc displacement with intermittent locking group, 4) closed lock with limitation of mouth opening group, 5) closed lock without limitation of mouth opening group. Futhermore, the treatment group and the non-treatment group were classified according to the use of Occlusal Biteplane Splint (OBS) within each diagnostic group. It was recorded for factors to contribute to clinical symptoms at the first visit and the improvement of subjective symptoms at follow-up using the questionnaires in each diagnostic group. These factors were analyzed with stepwise logistic regression analysis. The results were as follows;

1. At the first visit, the prevalence of joint pain was significantly higher in patients with balancing interferences, with tenderness to muscle palpation, in female patients and in acute patients (P<0.001). The prevalence of joint sound was significantly higher in male patients and chronic patients (P<0.001).

2. In the disc displacement with reduction group, the improvement of symptoms at follow-up was significantly correlated with joint sound, treatment with OBS, bruxism, psychic stress, Ang1e's classification and age (P<0.05).

3. In the closed lock with limitation of mouth opening group, the improvement of symptoms at fellow-up was significantly correlated with joint sound at follow-up, treatment with OBS and gender (P<0,05).

4. The treatment with OBS significantly affected the improvement of symptoms in the disc displacement with reduction group as well as in the closed lock with limitation of mouth opening group at follow-up (P<0.05).

Within the limits of this study, various factors were related to the improvement of symptoms at follow-up, as well as symptoms of TMD at first visit. Therefore these factors might be considered in planning the treatment and making the prognosis. The treatment with Occlusal biteplane splint(OBS) has been used