개의 만성 마미압박에서 감압술후의 전기진단검사의 변화

[한글]

만성마미 압박 증후군의 증상이 있을 경우 감압술이 증상호전을 위한 유용한 치료방법의 하나이다. 만성 마미압박에 대한 원인은 어느 정도 규명되었으나, 치료후 마미의 회복여부를 판정하기 위한 연구는 거의 없는 상태이다. 지속적이고 만성적인 압박에 대해서는 개에서 인위적으로 마미압박 증후군을 만들어 압박의 정도에 따른 감각유발전위, 구해면체 반사 및 운동유발전위의 변화와 조직병리학적인 관찰에 대한 연구가 있으나, 마미의 압박에서 감압후의 전기진단 검사의 변화에 대한 실험적인 보고는 없는 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 개를 이용하여 인위적으로 마미를 50% 압박하여 만든 마미압박 증후군에서 신경검사, 감각유발전위, 구해면체 반사 및 운동유발전위의 측정을 통하여 조기의 마미압박의 정도를 예측하고 감압후 시간경과에 따른 회복의 징후를 예견할 수 있는 지표를 찾아보려고 하였다. 마미의 압박은 압박후 가역적인 변화의 최대치인 50% 압박을 가한후 각각 2주 및 4주째에 감압술을 시행하였으며, 실험기간중 신경검사와 전기진단 검사를 시행하고 감압 6주후에 조직표본을 만들어 육안 및 현미경으로 조직학적 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 50% 마미압박후 감각 및 운동유발전위, 구해면체 반사 모두 이상소견을 보였으며, 신경검사에서도 이상소견이 있었다.

둘째, 2주후 압박띠 제거군에서 감각유발전위는 압박띠 제거 2주후 거의 정상으로 회복되었으며, 구해면체 반사와 운동유발전위는 4주후 부터 회복되었지만, 6주까지도 완전히 회복되지는 않았다.

세째, 4주후에 압박띠를 제거한 군에서는 감각유발전위와 구해면체 반사는 압박띠를 제거한 후 4주부터 회복되고, 운동유발전위도 회복되는 소견이 있었지만, 감각유발전위와 구해면체 반사보다는 회복의 속도가 느렸으며, 압박띠 제거후 6주째 까지도 모든 검사에서 완전히 회복되지는 않았다.

넷째, 각 군의 전기검사를 비교하여 볼 때 압박띠를 제거한 후에 감각유발전위의 회복이 가장 빨랐으며, 운동유발전위의 회복이 가장 늦었다. 또한 압박 기간이 짧은 경우에 그 회복이 빨랐다.

다섯째, 육안소견으로는 반흔조직이나 울혈등 경막상 조직의 변화가 있었고, 압박 기간이 길수록 경막상 조직의 변화가 심하였으나, 경막하 조직의 변화는 볼 수 없었고, 광학 현미경 소견에서도 대조군에 비해 경한 신경근의 변화이외에는 압박기간에 따른 특이한

차이는 관찰할 수 없었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 만성 마미압박에서 전기진단검사에서는 감압후 4주부터 호전되었는데, 감각유발전위가 가장 빨리 회복되었고, 또 운동유발전위가 회복된 후에 비로서 신경증상이 회복되었다. 뿐만아니라 만성마미 압박에서는 압박후 감압까지의 시간이 빠를수록 회복의 속도도 빨랐고 회복의 정도도 양호한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

[영문]

Clinically, chronic cauda equine syndrome, one of the important spinal diseases, is usually treated with a decompression surgery for the relief of symptoms. Previous experimental studies hove shown that 50% constriction of the cauda equina is the critical point for the spontaneous recovery. The purposes of this study was to detect the indices of evaluating for degree of compression and to detect the prognostic indices of recovery after decompression in different time intervals in the animal model of 50% compression of the cauda equina, through the examination of neurologic status and electrodiagnosis.

An animal model of lumbar spinal stenosis, in which the pathophysiology of this condition could be examined, was retrieved according to Kim's methods.

Twenty-one male doss, weighing between nine and eleven kilogram, were used. Three experimental groups were studied. One group(5 dogs) had a laminectomy of the sixth and seventh lumbar vertebrae only: these animals served as controls. In the other groups, a laminectomy was performed and the cauda equina was constricted by 50 percent to produce chronic compression, and decompression was done after 2 weeks compression in one group and 4 weeks compression in another one group. The neurological deficits were graded using the Tarlov system. Sensory evoked potentials, motor evoked potentials and bulbocavernosus relfexes were recorded preoperatively, immediately after constriction, at two weeks and four weeks postoperatively and at one, two, four and six weeks after decompression. The neurological examination was done at the time of electrodiagnosis. After 6 weeks of decompression, the cauda equina of all does was examined histologically. The animals in the control group showed no neurological abnormalities, no changes in sensory and motor evoked potentials, normal latencies of bulbocavernosus reflexes,

and no histopathological changes in the nerve roots or the spinal cord. The neurological deficits after compression of the cauda equina were improved to grade 5 by 6 weeks after decompression. But the claudication was remained in three of six in 2 weeks compression group and in five of nine in 4 weeks compression group. The dogs in which the cauda equina had been decompressed at 2 weeks after compression, showed the recovery of sensory evoked potentials at 2 weeks after decompression and bulbocavernosus reflexes at 4 weeks. The dogs in which the cauda equina had been decompressed at 4 weeks after compression, showed the recovery of sensory evoked potentials and bulbocavernosus reflexes at 4 weeks after decompression. In bath groups of the cauda equina compression, motor evoked potentials were partially recovered by 6 weeks after decompression. In electrodiagnostic test, the recovery of sensory evoked potentials and bulbocavernosus reflexes was faster than that of motor evoked potentials. The initial neurological deficits in both groups were

improved by 6 weeks. The cauda equina revealed the epidual scar tissue which compressed the cauda equine was severe in 4 weeks compression group. But the substance of the cauda equina did not have any pathological chanties in gross examination. Microscopically, neural tissue was showed the normal appearance

without pathological chanties in all groups.

In conclusions, the early decompression of cauda equina revealed that the onset of recovery was faster and the amplitude of recovery was larger comparing with delayed decompression. Also, the surgical decompression itself was helpful to improve the electrodiagnostic chanties around 4 weeks after decompression. Sensory evoked potential was improved at the first and the recovery of motor evoked potentials was associated with neurological deficits.