가토에서 공막편 형성 후 Amantadine 결막하 주사가 유착에 미치는 효과

[한글]

녹내장 수술의 실패 원인 중 가장 흔하고 중요한 것은 결막하조직과 공막편 사이의 섬유화로 인해 수술시 새로이 만들어 놓은 방수 배출구가 막히는 것이다. 따라서 여러 가지 약제들을 사용하여 섬유화 억제를 위한 시도를 하여왔다. 현재는 항대사제인 mitomycin-C(MMC)가 널리 사용되고 있으나 낮은 농도에서 섬유모세포의 증식을 강력히 억제하는 작용이 있는 반면 합병증이 심각하여 사용에 신중을 기하고 있다. 그밖에 항바이러스제가 in vitro에서 섬유모세포의 증식을 억제하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 in vivo에서의 효과에 관하여는 아직 검증되지 않고 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 항바이러스제 중 in vitro 실험상 섬유모세포 증식 억제 효과가 가장 우수했던 Amantadine을 in vivo에서 적용시켜 섬유모세포에 대한 억제 효과 및 유효 농도를 알아보고자 하였다. 백색 가토에 공막편을 만든 후 결막하에 주사하는 방법을 사용하였는데 실험군에는 Amantadine을 0.1cc주사하였고 대조군에는 생리식염수를 0.1cc주사하였다. 실험군은 Amantadine의 농도에 따라 제1군은 1%, 제2군은 10%, 제3군은 50%로 나누었다. 수술 후 2주째 대조군과 실험군의 창상 치유 및 섬유모세포의 증식 정도를 비교한 결과 Amantadine은 10% 농도에서 창상 치유 지연 효과를 보였으며 50% 농도에서는 각막 상피손상 및 혼탁과 함께 신생혈관의 발생이 초래되었다. 그러나 섬유모세포의 증식에 대한 효과는 Amantadine 농도에 관계없이 모든 실험군에서 대조군에 비해 섬유모세포의 수가 의의있게 증가되어 있었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 항바이러스제인 Amantadine은 10% 농도에서 창상치유 과정을 지연시키나 섬유모세포 증식을 억제하지 않으며, 고농도에서는 오히려 각막 혼탁 및 각막 신생 혈관의 발생을 유발하였다.

따라서 Amantadine의 in vivo상 적용으로 섬유화 억제를 기대하기는 어려울 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The most common and important cause of failure of glaucoma filtering surgery is occlusion of aqueous outflow due to fibrosis between subconjunctival tissue and scleral flap. Various pharmacological agents have been used to reduce the risk of failure of filtering surgery. Recently an antimetabolite, mitomycine-C(MMC) is used to inhibit proliferation of fibroblast in glaucoma filtering surgery. MMC has a strong action to inhibit fibroblast proliferation in low concentration however it also has serious complications. So the use of MMC needs careful evaluation. Antiviral agents had inhibited proliferation of fibroblast in vitro study and Amantadine had been the most effective antiviral drug for inhibiting fibroblast in cell culture study. However it is not known how the antiviral agent act in vitro. We studied the inhibitory effect and efficient concentration of Amantadine to suppress fibroblast proliferation. We made scleral flap and performed subconjunctival Amantadine injection to rabbits. The experimental groups were injected Amantadine 1%, 10%, 50% respectively and control group was injected normal saline. Postoperative evaluation was performed at 2 weeks after surgery. Delayed wound healing was noted in 10% Amantadine applied group. The effect of the inhibition of fibroblast proliferation was not found because the amount of fibroblast in Amantadine applying groups were more increased than that of the control group with statistical significance. Conclusively Amantadine delayed wound healing response but had little inhibitory effect to fibroblast proliferation. There were noted corneal opacity and neovascularization at 50% Amantadine applying group. So it is difficult to expect that Amantadine is able to inhibit subconjunctival fibrosis in vivo.