정량적 침근전도에서 극단외 운동단위활동전위의 수의 유용성

[한글]

정상 대조군 50명과 말초신경병변을 가진 환자군 66명을 대상으로 제일배부골간근과 전경골근에서 동심침전극으로 수집한 운동단위활동전위를 정량적 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정상 대조군의 제일배부골간근과 전경골근에서 운동단위활동전위의 각 지표는 연령과 유의한 상관관계가 없었고, 남녀간에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 말초신경병변 환자에서 평균값을 이용한 방법과 극단외 운동단위활동전위의 수를 이용한 방법 모두에서 진폭을 이용한 경우의 진단적 민감도가 가장 높았다.

3. 말초신경병변 환자에서 평균값을 이용한 방법과 극단외 운동단위활동전위의 수를 이용한 방법간의 비교에서 지속시간을 이용하여 정상과 비정상을 구별한 경우 극단외 운동단위활동전위를 이용한 방법이 진단적 민감도가 더 높았으나(p 0.05), 진폭, 면적 그리고 thickness를 이용한 경우 진단적 민감도는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 정량적 근전도 검사에서 극단외 운동단위활동전위의 수를 이용한 방법은 말초신경병변 환자에서 평균값을 이용한 방법보다 진단적 민감도가 높고, 검사시간을 단축시킬 수 있으므로 임상에서 손쉽게 이용할 수 있으리라 생각되며, 추후 어린이에 대한 정상 참고치 및 근육병변에 대한 연구도 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

The reference values of motor unit action potential(MUAP) parameters of 50 healthy muscles from first dorsal interosseous and tibialis anterior muscles each were evaluated. The MUAPs were recorded with a concentric needle electrode and extracted with a decomposition method. 66 patients with peripheral neuroapthy were also studied in the same way with measurement of number of outliers and mean values in addition.

2. The amplitude was the most sensitive parameter to detect abnormality in both mean value method and outlier method.

3. The duration of outlier method was more sensitive than that of mean value method(p<0.05), but there was no statistical difference in amplitude, area and thickness.

On the basis of this study, the number of outliers in the neuropathic patients was more sensitive comparing to the preexisting mean value evaluation for detection of abnormality. Since less number of MUAPs can be evaluated in outlier method, this method can save the time and provides more comfort to the patient.